100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] is earlier.
5 use 8454. "§ 8454. Medical examination
"An annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity from the
Fund shall be examined under the direction of the Office—
"(1) at the end of 1 year from the date of the disability
retirement; and
"(2) annually thereafter until becoming 60 years of age;
unless the disability is permanent in character. If the annuitant
fails to submit to examination as required by this section, payment
of the annuity shall be suspended until continuance of the disability
is satisfactorily established.
5 use 8455. "§ 8455. Recovery; restoration of earning capacity
"(a)(1) If an annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity
from the Fund recovers from the disability before becoming 60 years
of age, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the
Government or 1 year after the date on which the Office determines
that the annuitant has recovered, whichever is earlier.
"(2) If an annuitant receiving a disability annuity from the Fund,
before becoming 60 years of age, is restored to an earning capacity
fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied
at the time of retirement, payment of the annuity terminates 180