100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] the functions of the Board.
"(2) Except in the case of investments required by section 8438 of
this title to be invested in securities of the Government, the Board
may not direct the Executive Director to invest or to cause to be
invested any sums in the Thrift Savings Fund in a specific asset or
to dispose of or cause to be disposed of any specific asset of such
Fund.
"(h) The members of the Board shall discharge their responsibil­
ities solely in the interest of participants and beneficiaries under
this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter.
"§ 8473. Employee Thrift Advisory Council 5 USC 8473
"(a) The Board shall establish an Employee Thrift Advisory Coun­
cil. The Council shall be composed of 14 members appointed by the
Chairman of the Board in accordance with subsection (b).
"(b) The Chairman shall appoint 14 members of the Council, of
whom—
"(1) 4 shall be appointed to represent the respective labor
organizations representing (as exclusive representatives) the
first, second, third, and fourth largest numbers of individuals
subject to chapter 71 of this title; 5 USC 7101 et