100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] the first day of July after that birthday. A child who is a
student is deemed not to have ceased to be a student during an
interim between school years if the interim is not more than 5
months and if such child shows to the satisfaction of the Office
that such child has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue
a course of study or training in the same or different school
during the school semester (or other period into which the
school year is divided) immediately after the interim. PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 559
"§ 8442. Rights of a widow or widower 5 use 8442.
"(aXD Except as provided in subsection (g), if an annuitant dies
and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is
entitled to an annuity equal to 50 percent of an annuity computed
under section 8415 with respect to the annuitant, unless—
"(A) the right to an annuity was waived under section 8416(a)
(and no election was subsequently made under section 8416(d)
nullifying the waiver); or
"(B) in the case of a marriage after retirement, the annuitant
did not file an election under section 8416 (b) or (c), as the case
may be.