100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] subsection.
"(c) For the purpose of this section, the term 'Federal service'
means service which is employment for the purposes of title II of the
Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of
1954 by reason of the amendments made by section 101 of the Social
Security Amendments of 1983.".
(2) The analysis for chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item:
"8349. Offset relating to certain benefits under the Social Security Act.".
(c) CREDITABIUTY OF INTERIM SERVICE.—Section 8334(c) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following: "Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsec­
tion and any provision of section 206(b)(3) of the Federal Employees'
Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, the
percentage of basic pay required under this subsection in the case of
an individual described in section 8402(b)(2) shall, with respect to
any covered service (as defined by section 203(a)(3) of such Act)
performed by such individual after December 31, 1983, and before
January 1,1987, be equal to 1.3 percent.".
SEC. 202. NON-APPLICABILITY OF CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT
SYSTEM.
(a) EMPLOYEES.—Section 8331(1) of title 5, United States Code, is
amended—
(1) by amending clause (ii) to read £is follows: