100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] itant under this subchapter shall be computed under section 8415
if—
"(1) such annuity commences, or is restored, beginning on or
after the redetermination date of the annuitant; or 100 STAT. 568 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
"(2) as of the day on which such annuity commences, or is
restored, the annuitant satisfies the age and service require­
ments for entitlement to an annuity under section 8412 (other
than subsection (g) of such section).
"(d) The annuity to which an annuitant is entitled under this
section shall not be less than the amount of an annuity computed
under section 8415 (excluding subsection (f) of such section).
Claims. "§ 8453. Application
"A claim may be allowed under this subchapter only if application
is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated
from the service or within 1 year thereafter. This time limitation
may be waived by the Office for an employee or Member who, at the
date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, is
mentally incompetent if the application is filed with the Office
within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee or
Member to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever
is earlier.
5 use 8454. "§ 8454. Medical examination
"An annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity from the
Fund shall be examined under the direction of the Office—
"(1) at the end of 1 year from the date of the disability
retirement; and
"(2) annually thereafter until becoming 60 years of age;