100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] or under other legal disability, may be made to the person who is
constituted guardian or other fiduciary by the law of the State of
residence of the claimant or is otherwise legally vested with the care
of the claimant or his estate. If a guardian or other fiduciary of the
individual under legal disability has not been appointed under the
law of the State of residence of the claimant, payment may be made
to any person who, in the judgment of the Office, is responsible for
the care of the claimant, and the payment bars recovery by any
other person.
"§ 8467. Court orders 5 USC 8467.
"(a) Payments under this chapter which would otherwise be made
to an employee. Member, or annuitant (including an employee. Children and
youth.
Disabled
persons. 100 STAT. 576 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
Member, or annuitant as defined under section 8331) beised on the
service of that individual shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the
Office or the Executive Director (as the case may be), to another
person if and to the extent that the terms of any court decree of
divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court
order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to
any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation
expressly provide. Any payment under this subsection to a person
bars recovery by any other person.
"(b) Subsection (a) shall apply only to payments made by the
Office or the Executive Director under this chapter after the date on
which the Office or the Executive Director (as the case may be)