100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "8467. Court orders.
"8468. Annuities and pay on reemployment.
"8469. Withholding of State income taxes.
"8470. Exemption from legal process; recovery of payments.
"SUBCHAPTER VII—FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT INVESTMENT
MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
"8471. Definitions.
"8472. Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board.
"8473. Employee Thrift Advisory Council.
"8474. Executive Director.
"8475. Investment policies.
"8476. Administrative provisions.
"8477. Fiduciary responsibilities; liability and penalties.
"8478. Bonding.
"8479. Exculpatory provisions; insurance.
"SUBCHAPTER I—GENERAL PROVISIONS
"§ 8401. Definitions 5 USC 8401.
"For the purpose of this chapter—
"(1) the term 'account means an account established and
maintained under section 8439(a) of this title;
"(2) the term 'annuitant' means a former employee or
Member who, on the basis of that individual's service, meets all
requirements for title to an annuity under subchapter II or V of
this chapter and files claim therefor;
"(3) the term 'average pay' means the largest annual rate
resulting from averaging an employee's or Member's rates of
basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of service or, in
the case of an annuity under this chapter based on service of