100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] number under subparagraph (B); and
"(B) the denominator of which is 40.
"(4) For the purpose of this subsection—
"(A) the term 'benefit computation year' has the meaning
42 use 415. provided in section 215(b)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act;
"(B) the term 'average total wages of all workers', for a year,
means the average of the total wages, as defined and computed
under section 215(b)(3)(A)(ii)(I) of the Social Security Act for
such year; and
"(C) the term 'service' does not include military service.
"(c) An amount under this section shall, for purposes of section
8467, be treated in the same way as an amount computed under
section 8415. PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 535
"§ 8421a. Reductions on account of earnings from work performed 5 use 842ia.
while entitled to an annuity supplement
"(a) The amount of the annuity supplement to which an individ­
ual is entitled under section 8421 for any month (determined with­
out regard to subsection (c) of such section) shall be reduced by the
amount of any excess earnings of such individual which are required
to be charged to such supplement for such month, as determined
under subsection (b).
"(b) The amount of an individual's excess earnings shall be
charged to months as follows:
"(1)(A) There shall be charged to each month of a year under
subsection (a) an amount equal to the individual's excess earn­
ings (as determined under paragraph (2) with respect to such