100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] Post, pp. 589, retirement deductions under subchapter III of chapter 83 have not
591-593. been made, unless such employee or Member deposits an amount
equal to 1.3 percent of basic pay for such service, with interest.
"(3) Interest under paragraph (1) or (2) shall be computed in
accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 8334(e) and regula­
tions prescribed by the Office.
"(4) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by
the preceding provisions of this subsection may also be made by a
survivor of an employee or Member.
5 use 8412. "§ 8412. Immediate retirement
"(a) An employee or Member who is separated from the service
after attaining the applicable minimum retirement age under
subsection (h) and completing 30 years of service is entitled to an
annuity.
"(b) An employee or Member who is separated from the service
after becoming 60 years of age and completing 20 years of service is
entitled to an annuity.
"(c) An employee or Member who is separated from the service
after becoming 62 years of age and completing 5 years of service is
entitled to an annuity.
"(d) An employee who is separated from the service, except by
removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency—