100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] Claims. "§ 8453. Application
"A claim may be allowed under this subchapter only if application
is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated
from the service or within 1 year thereafter. This time limitation
may be waived by the Office for an employee or Member who, at the
date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, is
mentally incompetent if the application is filed with the Office
within 1 year from the date of restoration of the employee or
Member to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever
is earlier.
5 use 8454. "§ 8454. Medical examination
"An annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity from the
Fund shall be examined under the direction of the Office—
"(1) at the end of 1 year from the date of the disability
retirement; and
"(2) annually thereafter until becoming 60 years of age;
unless the disability is permanent in character. If the annuitant
fails to submit to examination as required by this section, payment
of the annuity shall be suspended until continuance of the disability
is satisfactorily established.
5 use 8455. "§ 8455. Recovery; restoration of earning capacity
"(a)(1) If an annuitant receiving a disability retirement annuity
from the Fund recovers from the disability before becoming 60 years
of age, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the