100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] visory service to aircraft operators; or
"(B) is the immediate supervisor of any employee de­
scribed in subparagraph (A); and".
(c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 6301.—Section 6301(2)(B) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(B) an individual first employed by the government of
the District of Columbia before October 1,1987;".
(d) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 6303.—The second sentence of section
6303(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out
"title." and inserting in lieu thereof "title and all service creditable
under section 8411 of this title for the purpose of chapter 84 of this
title.".
(e) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8116.—Section 8116 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(d) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, an
individual receiving benefits for disability or death under this sub­
chapter who is also receiving benefits under subchapter III of chap­
ter 84 of this title or benefits under title II of the Social Security Act
shall be entitled to all such benefits, except that—
"(1) benefits received under section 223 of the Social Security
Act (on account of disability) shall be subject to reduction on
account of benefits paid under this subchapter pursuant to the
provisions of section 224 of the Social Security Act; and