100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] (a) AMENDMENTS TO DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CODE.—(1) Subsections
(a) and (b) of section 11-1567 of title 11 of the District of Columbia
Code are each amended by striking out "3 per centum" each place it
appears and inserting in lieu thereof "3.5 percent".
(2)(A) Subsection (a) of section 11-1568 of title 11 of the District of
Columbia Code is amended by striking out "computing a survivor PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 629
annuity" and inserting in lieu thereof "any provision of this sub­
chapter which refers to this subsection".
(B) Subsection (c) of section 11-1568 of title 11 of the District of
Columbia Code is amended—
(i) in paragraph (2XB), by striking out "the lesser of (i) $2,700
per year divided by the number of such children or (ii) $900"
and inserting in lieu thereof "the lesser of (i) $8,424 per year
divided by the number of such children or (ii) $2,808";
(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking out "the lesser of (A) $3,240
per year divided by the number of children or (B) $1,080" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the lesser of (A) $10,110 per year
divided by the number of such children or (B) $3,370";