100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(c) Under regulations prescribed by the Office, the head of an
agency may request reconsideration of any amount determined to be
payable with respect to such agency under subsection (a) or (b). Any
such request shall be referred to the Board of Actuaries of the Civil
Service Retirement System. The Board of Actuaries shall review the
computations of the Office and may make any adjustment with
respect to any such amount which the Board determines appro­
priate. A determination by the Board of Actuaries under this subsec­
tion shall be final. PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 539
"§ 8424. Lump-sum benefits; designation of beneficiary; order of 5 USC 8424.
precedence
"(a) Subject to subsection (b), an employee or Member who—
"(1)(A) is separated from the service for at least 31 consecutive
days; or
"(B) is transferred to a position in which the individual is not
subject to this chapter and remains in such a position for at
least 31 consecutive days;
"(2) files an application with the Office for payment of the
lump-sum credit;
"(3) is not reemployed in a position in which the individual is
subject to this chapter at the time of filing the application; and
"(4) will not become eligible to receive an annuity within 31