100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] is required to be bonded as provided in subsection (a) shall be
exempt from any other provision of law which would, but for this
subsection, require such person to be bonded for the handling of the
funds or other property of the Thrift Savings Fund.
"(f) The Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such regulations as Regulations
may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, includ­
ing exempting a person or class of persons from the requirements of
this section. Law enforce­
ment and
crime. 100 STAT. 588 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
5 use 8479. "§ 8479. Exculpatory provisions; insurance
"(a) Any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports
to relieve a fiduciary fi-om responsibility or liability for any respon­
sibility, obligation, or duty under this subchapter shall be void.
"(bXD The Executive Director may require employing agencies to
contribute an amount not to exceed 1 percent of the amount such
agencies are required to contribute in accordance with section
8432(c) of this title to the Thrift Savings Fund.
"(2) The sums credited to the Thrift Savings Fund under para­
graph (1) shall be available and may be used at the discretion of the
Executive Director to purchase insurance to cover potential liability