100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] under this section in the annuity of the annuitant on
whose service on the widow's or widower's annuity is
based; or
"(ii) if the annuity of the annuitant (referred to in
clause (i)) has not been increased under this section, the
commencement date of such annuitant's annuity
(determined subject to section 8452(a)(1)(B)).
"(d) The monthly installment of an annuity after adjustment
under this section shall be rounded to the next lowest dollar.
However, the monthly installment shall, after adjustment, reflect
an increase of at least $1.
"(e) The $15,000 amount referred to in section 8442(b)(l)(A)(ii)
shall be increased at the same time that, and by the same percent as
the percentage by which, annuities under subchapter III of chapter
Post, pp. 589, 83 are increased.
591-593.
5 use 8463. "§ 8463. Rate of benefits
"Each annuity payable from the Fund is stated as an annual
amount, one-twelfth of which, rounded to the next lower dollar,
constitutes the monthly rate payable on the first business day of the
first month beginning after the month for which it has accrued.
5 use 8464. "§ 8464. Commencement and termination of annuities of employ­
ees and Members
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter—
"(A) an annuity payable from the Fund commences on the
first day of the month after—
"(i) separation from the service, in the case of an em­