100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] case of a breach of a fiduciary obligation.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of chapters at the begin­
ning of part III of title 5, United States Code, is amended by
inserting after the item relating to chapter 83 the following new
item:
"84. Federal Employees' Retirement System 8401.".
TITLE II—OTHER AMENDMENTS TO TITLE
5 OF THE UNITED STATES CODE
SEC. 201. TREATMENT UNDER CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF
CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS EXCLUDED FROM FEDERAL EMPLOY­
EES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
(a) DEDUCTIONS, CONTRIBUTIONS, AND DEPOSITS.—(1) Section 8334
of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(k)(l) Effective with respect to pay periods beginning after
December 31, 1986, in administering this section in the case of an
individual described in section 8402(b)(2) of this title—
"(A) the amount to be deducted and withheld by the employ­
ing agency shall be determined in accordance with paragraph
(2) of this subsection instead of the first sentence of subsection
(a)(1) of this section; and