100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "8351. Participation in the Thrift Savings Plan.".
(b) An election may first be made by an employee of the Federal
Government or a Member of Congress under section 8351 of title 5,
United States Code (as added by subsection (a)(1)), during the first
period referred to in subsection (a)(2) of such section which com­
mences on or after July 1,1987.
SEC. 207. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS.
(a) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 2105.—Section 2105(c)(2) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended by striking out "chapter 81" and
inserting in lieu thereof "chapter 81, chapter 84,".
03) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 2109.—Section 2109(1) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(1) 'air traffic controller' or 'controller' means a civilian
employee of the Department of Transportation or the Depart-PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 595
ment of Defense who, in an air traffic control facility or flight
service station facility—
"(A) is actively engaged—
"(i) in the separation and control of air traffic; or
"(ii) in providing preflight, inflight, or airport ad­
visory service to aircraft operators; or
"(B) is the immediate supervisor of any employee de­
scribed in subparagraph (A); and".