100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] liability because of this section. The Office may not accept pay from
a State for services performed in withholding State income taxes
from annuities. Any amount erroneously withheld from an annuity
and paid to a State by the Office shall be repaid by the State in
accordance with regulations issued by the Office.
"(e) For the purpose of this section—
"(1) the term 'State' means a State, the District of Columbia,
or any territory or possession of the United States; and
"(2) the term 'annuitant' includes a survivor who is receiving
an annuity from the Fund.
"§ 8470. Exemption from legal process; recovery of payments 5 use 8470.
"(a) An amount payable under subchapter II, IV, or V of this
chapter is not assignable, either in law or equity, except under the
provisions of section 8465 or 8467, or subject to execution, levy,
attachment, garnishment or other legal process, except as otherwise
may be provided by Federal laws.
"(b) Recovery of payments under subchapter II, IV, or V of this
chapter may not be made from an individual when, in the judgment
of the Office, the individual is without fault and recovery would be
against equity and good conscience. Withholding or recovery of