100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] for—
"(A) the purchase of a primary residence;
"(B) educational expenses;
"(C) medical expenses; or
"(D) financial hardship.
"(3) Loans under this subsection shall be subject to such conditions
as the Board may prescribe consistent with section 408(bXl) of the
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C.
1108(b)(1)). The conditions shall be included in regulations issued by
the Executive Director.
"(4) A loan may not be made under this subsection to the extent
that the loan would be treated as a taxable distribution under
26 use 72. section 72(p) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
"(5) A loan may not be made under this subsection unless the
requirements of section 8435(0 of this title are satisfied.
5 use 8434. "§ 8434. Annuities: methods of payment; election; purchase
"(a)(1) The Board shall prescribe methods of payment of annuities
under this subchapter.
"(2) The methods of payment prescribed under paragraph (1) shall
include, but not be limited to—
"(A) a method which provides for the payment of a monthly
annuity only to an annuitant during the life of the annuitant;
"(B) a method which provides for the payment of a monthly
annuity to an annuitant for the joint lives of the annuitant and
the spouse of the annuitant and an appropriate monthly annu­
ity to the one of them who survives the other of them for the life
of the survivor;