100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] an increase of at least $1.
"(e) The $15,000 amount referred to in section 8442(b)(l)(A)(ii)
shall be increased at the same time that, and by the same percent as
the percentage by which, annuities under subchapter III of chapter
Post, pp. 589, 83 are increased.
591-593.
5 use 8463. "§ 8463. Rate of benefits
"Each annuity payable from the Fund is stated as an annual
amount, one-twelfth of which, rounded to the next lower dollar,
constitutes the monthly rate payable on the first business day of the
first month beginning after the month for which it has accrued.
5 use 8464. "§ 8464. Commencement and termination of annuities of employ­
ees and Members
"(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter—
"(A) an annuity payable from the Fund commences on the
first day of the month after—
"(i) separation from the service, in the case of an em­
ployee or Member retiring under section 8412, or subsection
(a) or (b)(1)(B) of section 8414; or PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 575
"(ii) pay ceases, and the applicable age and service
requirements are met, in the case of an employee or
Member retiring under section 8413;
"(B) an annuity payable from the Fund commences on the day