100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] an employee or Member retiring under section 8451.
"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (lXA)(i), an annuity payable from
the Fund commences on the day after separation from the service in
the case of an employee or Member—
"(A) who retires under section 8412; and
"(B) whose separation occurs upon the expiration of a term (or
other period) for which the individual was appointed or elected.
"(b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the annuity of
an annuitant under subchapter II or V of this chapter terminates on
the date death or other terminating event occurs.
"§ 8465. Waiver, allotment, and assignment of benefits 5 use 8465.
"(a) An individual entitled to an annuity payable from the Fund
may decline to accept all or any part of the amount of the annuity
by a waiver signed and filed with the Office. The waiver may be
revoked in writing at any time. Payment of the annuity waived may
not be made for the period during which the waiver is in effect.
"(b) An individual entitled to an annuity payable from the Fund
may make allotments or assignments of amounts from the annuity
for such purposes as the Office considers appropriate.
"§ 8466. Application for benefits 5 USC 8466
"(a) No payment of benefits based on the service of an employee or