100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] if such position is in a different craft or if reassignment to such
position would be inconsistent with the terms of a collective-
bargaining agreement covering the employee.
"(b) A Member who completes at least 18 months of service as a
Member and is found by the Office to be disabled for useful and 100 STAT. 566 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
efficient service as a Member because of disease or injury shall be
retired on the Member's own application.
"(c) An employee or Member retiring under this section is entitled
to an annuity computed under section 8452.
5 use 8452. "§ 8452. Computation of disability annuity
"(aXlXA) Except as provided in paragraph (2), or subsection (b), (c),
or (d), the annuity of an annuitant under this subchapter—
"(i) for the period beginning on the date on which such
annuity commences, or is restored (as described in section
8455(b) (2) or (3)), and ending at the end of the twelfth month
beginning on or after such date, shall be equal to 60 percent of
the annuitant's average pay; and
"(ii) after the end of the period referred to in clause (i), shall
be equal to 40 percent of the annuitant's average pay.
"(B) An annuity computed under this paragraph shall not, for
purposes of any adjustment under section 8462 (including any