100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] this title, including per diem as authorized by section 5702 of 5 use 5703.
this title; 5 use 5702.
"(8) except as otherwise expressly prohibited by law or the
policies of the Board, delegate any of the Executive Director's
functions to such employees under the Board as the Executive
Director may designate and authorize such successive
redelegations of such functions to such employees under the
Board as the Executive Director may consider to be necessary or
appropriate; and
"(9) take such other actions as are appropriate to carry out
the functions of the Executive Director.
"§ 8475. Investment policies 5 use 8475.
"The Board shall develop investment policies under section
8472(f)(1) of this title which provide for—
"(1) prudent investments suitable for accumulating funds for
payment of retirement income; and
"(2) low administrative costs.
"§ 8476. Administrative provisions 5 use 8476.
"(a) The Board shall meet—
"(1) not less than once during each month; and
"(2) at additional times at the call of the Chairman.
"(b)(1) Except as provided in sections 8472(g)(1)(C) and 8474(a)(1) of