100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] that individual. Annuity accrued and unpaid on the death of a
survivor shall be paid in the following order of precedence, and the
payment bars recovery by any other person:
"First, to the duly appointed executor or administrator of the
estate of the survivor.
"Second, if there is no executor or administrator, payment
may be made, after 30 days from the date of death of the
survivor, to such next of kin of the survivor as the Office
determines to be entitled under the laws of the domicile of the
survivor at the date of death.
5 use 8425. "§ 8425. Mandatory separation
"(a) An air traffic controller who is otherwise eligible for imme­
diate retirement under section 8412(e) shall be separated from the
service on the last day of the month in which that air traffic
controller becomes 56 years of age or completes 20 years of service if
then over that age. The Secretary, under such regulations as the
Secretary may prescribe, may exempt a controller having excep­
tional skills and experience as a controller from the automatic
separation provisions of this subsection until that controller be­
comes 61 years of age. The Secretary shall notify the controller in
writing of the date of separation at least 60 days before that date.
Action to separate the controller is not effective, without the con­
sent of the controller, until the last day of the month in which the
60-day notice expires. PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 541
"(b) A law enforcement officer or firefighter who is otherwise
eligible for immediate retirement under section 8412(d) shall be
separated from the service on the last day of the month in which