100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] 5 use 8436. "§ 8436. Administrative provisions
"(a) The Executive Director shall make or provide for payments
and transfers in accordance with an election of an employee or
Member under section 8433 or 8434(b) of this title or, if applicable, in
accordance with section 8435 of this title.
"(b) Any election, change of election, or modification of a deferred
annuity commencement date made under this subchapter shall be in
writing and shall be filed with the Executive Director in accordance
with regulations prescribed by the Executive Director.
5 use 8437 "§ 8437. Thrift Savings Fund
"(a) There is established in the Treasury of the United States a
Thrift Savings Fund.
"(b) The Thrift Savings Fund consists of the sum of all amounts
contributed under section 8432 of this title and all amounts depos­
ited under section 8479(b) of this title, increased by the total net
earnings from investments of sums in the Thrift Savings Fund or
reduced by the total net losses from investments of the Thrift
Savings Fund, and reduced by the total amount of payments made
from the Thrift Savings Fund (including payments for administra­
tive expenses).
"(c) The sums in the Thrift Savings Fund are appropriated and
shall remain available without fiscal year limitation—
"(1) to invest under section 8438 of this title; PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 551