100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "§ 8465. Waiver, allotment, and assignment of benefits 5 use 8465.
"(a) An individual entitled to an annuity payable from the Fund
may decline to accept all or any part of the amount of the annuity
by a waiver signed and filed with the Office. The waiver may be
revoked in writing at any time. Payment of the annuity waived may
not be made for the period during which the waiver is in effect.
"(b) An individual entitled to an annuity payable from the Fund
may make allotments or assignments of amounts from the annuity
for such purposes as the Office considers appropriate.
"§ 8466. Application for benefits 5 USC 8466
"(a) No payment of benefits based on the service of an employee or
Member shall be made from the Fund unless an application for
payment of the benefits is received by the Office before the one
hundred and fifteenth anniversary of the birth of the employee or
Member.
"(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), after the death of an
employee. Member, or annuitant, or former employee or Member, a
benefit based on the service of such employee. Member, or annu­
itant, or former employee or Member, shall not be paid under