100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] election under this section if the former spouse is entitled to
benefits under section 8445 or 8467 (based on the service of the
employee or Member) under the terms of a decree of divorce or
annulment, or a court order or court-approved property settle­
ment incident to any such decree, with respect to which the
Office has been duly notified.
"(e) An employee or Member who is married at the time of
retiring under this subchapter and who makes an election under
this section may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date
of retirement, make the election provided for under section 8416(d),
subject to the deposit requirement thereunder.
"§ 8421. Annuity supplement 5 USC 8421.
"(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (3), an individual shall, if and while
entitled to an annuity under subsection (a), (b), (d), or (e) of section
8412, or under section 8414(c), also be entitled to an annuity supple­
ment under this section.
"(2) Subject to paragraph (3), dn individual shall, if and while
entitled to an annuity under section 8412(f), or under subsection (a)
or (b) of section 8414, also be entitled to an annuity supplement
under this section if such individual is at least the applicable
minimum retirement age under section 8412(h).
"(3)(A) An individual whose entitlement to an annuity under
section 8412 or 8414 does not commence before age 62 is not entitled
to an annuity supplement under this section.
"(B) An individual entitled to an annuity supplement under this