100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] of the Office, the individual is without fault and recovery would be
against equity and good conscience. Withholding or recovery of
money paid under subchapter II, IV, or V of this chapter on account
of a certification or payment made by a former employee of the
United States in the discharge of his official duties may be made
only if the head of the agency on behalf of which the certification or
payment was made certifies to the Office that the certification or
payment involved fraud on the part of the former employee.
"SUBCHAPTER VII—FEDERAL RETIREMENT THRIFT
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
"§ 8471. Definitions 5 USC 8471.
"For the purposes of this subchapter—
"(1) the term 'beneficiary' means an individual (other than a
participant) entitled to payment from the Thrift Savings Fund
under subchapter III of this chapter;
"(2) the term 'Council' means the Employee Thrift Advisory
Council established under section 8473 of this title;
"(3) the term 'participant' means an individual for whom an
account has been established under section 8439 of this title;
"(4) the term 'person' means an individual, partnership, joint
venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company,