100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] under sections 8442 and 8445, respectively, based on the
service of the employee or Member to exceed the amount
which would be payable to a widow or widower of such
employee or Member under such section 8442 (determined
without regard to any reduction to provide for an annuity
under such section 8445); and
"(B) shall not be effective, in the case of an employee or
Member who is then married, unless it is made with the
spouse's written consent.
Regulations. The Office shall by regulation provide that subparagraph (B) may be
waived for either of the reasons set forth in section 8416(a)(2).
5 use 8418. "§ 8418. Survivor elections; deposit; offsets
"(a)(1) An individual who makes an election under subsection (b)
or (c) of section 8416 or section 8417(b) which is required to be made
within 2 years after the date of a prescribed event shall deposit into
the Fund, before the expiration of the 2-year period involved, an
amount determined by the Office (as nearly as may be administra-PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 531
lively feasible) to reflect the amount by which the annuity of such
individual would have been reduced if the election had been in effect
since the date of retirement (or, if later, and in the case of an
election under such section 8416(b), since the date the previous
reduction in the annuity of such individual was terminated under
paragraph (1) or (2) of section 8419(b)), plus interest.
"(2) Interest under paragraph (1) shall be computed at the rate of
6 percent a year.
"(b) If the electing individual does not make the deposit required
under subsection (a), the Office shall collect such amount by offset
against such individual's annuity, up to a maximum of 25 percent of