100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] of age unless then such a student;
"(C) becomes 22 years of age if then such a student and
capable of self-support;
"(D) ceases to be such a student after becoming 18 years of age
unless then incapable of self-support; or
"(E) dies or marries;
whichever occurs first. On the death of the surviving wife or hus­
band, or former wife or husband, or termination of the annuity of a
child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed
and paid as though the wife or husband, former wife or husband, or
child had not survived the annuitant, employee, or Member.
"§ 8444. Rights of a named individual with an insurable interest 5 USC 8444.
"The annuity of a survivor named under section 8420(a) is 55
percent of the reduced annuity of the retired employee or Member
determined under paragraph (2) of such section 8420(a). The annuity
of the survivor commences on the day after the retired employee or 100 STAT. 564 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
Member dies. This annuity and the right thereto terminate on the
last day of the month before the survivor dies.
5 use 8445. "§ 8445. Rights of a former spouse
"(a) Subject to subsections (b) through (e), a former spouse of a
deceased employee, Member, or annuitant (or of a former employee
or Member who dies after having separated from the service with