100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(2) A member of the Board shall be paid travel, per diem, and
other necessary expenses under subchapter I of chapter 57 of this
title while traveling away from such member's home or regular 5 use 5701.
place of business in the performance of the duties of the Board.
"(3) Payments authorized under this subsection shall be paid from
the Thrift Savings Fund. 100 STAT. 582 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
"(e) The accrued annual leave of any employee who is a member
of the Board or the Council shall not be charged for any time used in
performing services for the Board or the Council.
5 use 8477. "§ 8477. Fiduciary responsibilities; liability and penalties
"(a) For the purposes of this section—
"(1) the term 'account' is not limited by the definition pro­
vided in section 8401(1);
"(2) the term 'adequate consideration' means—
"(A) in the case of a security for which there is a gen­
erally recognized market—
"(i) the price of the security prevailing on a national
securities exchange which is registered under section 6
15 use 78f. of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934; or
"(ii) if the security is not traded on such a national