100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, the additional optional insurance
elected by an employee pursuant to this section shall stop on
separation from service or 12 months after discontinuance of his
pay, whichever is earlier, subject to a provision for temporary 100 STAT. 598 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an
individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by
the Office."; and
(5) by striking out subsection (c)(1) of section 8714c and insert­
ing in lieu thereof the following:
"(cXl) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op­
tional life insurance on family members shall stop at the earlier of
the employee's death, the employee's separation from the service, or
12 months after discontinuance of pay, subject to a provision for
temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to
individual policies of life insurance under conditions approved by
the Office.".
(1) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8901.—Section 8901 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (IKE) to read as follows:
District of "(E) an individual first employed by the government of
Columbia. the District of Columbia before October 1,1987;";