100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] able offer of another position in the employee's agency for which the
employee is qualified, and the offered position is not lower than 2
grades (or pay levels) below the employee's grade (or pay level) and
is within the employee's commuting area.
"(3) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to an employee entitled to an
annuity under subsection (d) or (e) of section 8412.
"(c) A military reserve technician who is separated from techni­
cian service, after becoming 50 years of age and completing 25 years
of service, by reason of ceasing to satisfy the condition described in
section 8401(30)(B) is entitled to an annuity. PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 527
"§ 8415. Computation of basic annuity 5 use 8415.
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the annuity of an
employee retiring under this subchapter is 1 percent of that individ­
ual's average pay multiplied by such individual's total service.
"(b) The annuity of a Member, or former Member with title to a
Member annuity, retiring under this subchapter is computed under
subsection (a), except that if the individual has had at least 5 years
of service as a Member or Congressional employee, or any combina­