100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] (h) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8342.—Section 8342(a) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraphs (IXB) and (3), by inserting ", or chapter 84 of
Ante, p. 517. this title," after "subchapter"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: "In applying this
subsection with respect to an employee or Member who becomes
subject to chapter 84 of this title, entitlement to payment of the
lump-sum credit shall be determined without regard to para­
graph (1) or (3) if, and to the extent that, such lump-sum credit
relates to service of a type described in clauses (i) through (iii) of
section 302(a)(lXC) of the Federal Employees' Retirement
System Act of 1986.".
(i) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8347.—Section 8347 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(nXl) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter,
the Director of Central Intelligence shall, in a manner consistent
with the administration of this subchapter by the Office, and to the
extent considered appropriate by the Director of Central
Intelligence—
"(A) determine entitlement to benefits under this subchapter
based on the service of employees of the Central Intelligence
Agency;
Records. "(B) maintain records relating to the service of such
employees;
"(C) compute benefits under this subchapter based on the
service of such employees;