100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any lump-sum
credit provided pursuant to an election under this subsection shall
not preclude an individual from receiving any other benefits under
this subsection.".
SEC. 409. TREATMENT OF CERTAIN RECALL SERVICE.
Section 823 (22 U.S.C. 4063) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following:
"(c) If an annuitant becomes subject to subchapter II of this
Post, p. 615. chapter by reason of recall service—
"(1) subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to such annuitant;
and PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 613
"(2) section 824 shall apply to the recall service as if such
service were reemployment.".
SEC. 410. REEMPLOYMENT.
Section 824 (22 U.S.C. 4064) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 824. REEMPLOYMENT.—(a)(1)(A) Except in the case of an
annuitant who makes an election under subsection Ot>), if any former
participant, who has retired and is receiving an annuity under this
subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, becomes employed in an Post, p. 615.
appointive or elective position in the Government, payment of any
annuity under either subchapter to the annuitant shall terminate
effective on the date of the employment and the reemployment
service shall be covered service under the rules of the system under
which the appointment is made.
"(B) If the annuity of an individual is terminated under subpara­
graph (A) and that individual becomes covered under the same
retirement system from which that annuity is terminated, that
individual shall be entitled to a redetermination of rights under that