100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] of this title, subject to the deposit requirement thereunder.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—(1) The analysis for chapter 83 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item
relating to section 8343 the following:
"8343a. Alternative forms of annuities.".
(2) The second sentence of section 8342(a) of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by striking "The" and inserting in lieu thereof
"Except as provided in section 8343a of this title, the".
SEC. 205. RETIREMENT COUNSELING.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United
States Code, as amended by section 201(b), is further amended by
adding at the end thereof the following: PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 593
"§ 8350. Retirement counseling 5 USC 8350.
"(a) For the purposes of this section, the term 'retirement coun­
selor', when used with respect to an agency, means an employee of
the agency who is designated by the head of the agency to furnish
information on benefits under this subchapter and chapter 84 of this
title and counseling services relating to such benefits to other Ante, p. 517.
employees of the agency.
"(b) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall
establish a training program for all retirement counselors of agen­
cies of the Federal Government.
"(cXD The training program established under subsection (bXD of