100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] such individual both—
"(1) attains the minimum age for old-age benefits under title
42 use 401. II of the Social Security Act, and
"(2) first becomes entitled, or would upon proper application
become entitled, for disability or survivor benefits under title II PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 611
of the Social Security Act based on the service of any individual 42 use 401.
under this subchapter,
shall be computed as if section 8349 of title 5, United States Code, Ante, p. 589.
were applicable.".
SEC. 407.18-MONTH PERIOD TO ELECT SURVIVOR ANNUITY.
Section 806 (22 U.S.C. 4046) is further amended by adding at the
end thereof the following:
"(n)(l)(A) A participant—
"(i) who, at the time of retirement, is married; and
"(ii) who elects at such time (in accordance with subsection
(b)) to waive a survivor annuity,
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the
retirement of such participant, elect to have a reduction under
subsection (b) made in the annuity of the participant (or in such
portion thereof as the participant may designate) in order to provide
a survivor annuity for the spouse of such participant.
"(B) A participant—
"(i) who, at the time of retirement, is married, and
"(ii) who at such time designates (in accordance with subsec­
tion (b)) that a limited portion of the annuity of such participant
is to be used as the base for a survivor annuity,