100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] under paragraph (2), the percentage applied under such subsection
shall be 1.1 percent, rather than 1 percent.
"(2) This subsection applies in the case of an employee who—
"(A) retires entitled to an annuity under section 8412; and
"(B) at the time of the separation on which entitlement to the
annuity is based, is at least 62 years of age and has completed at
least 20 years of service;
but does not apply in the case of a Congressional employee, military
reserve technician, law enforcement officer, firefighter, or air traffic
controller.
5 use 8416. "§ 8416. Survivor reduction for a current spouse
"(a)(1) If an employee or Member is married at the time of retiring
under this chapter, the reduction described in section 8419(a) shall
be made unless the employee or Member and the spouse jointly
waive, by written election, any right which the spouse may have to a
survivor annuity under section 8442 based on the service of such
employee or Member. A waiver under this paragraph shall be filed
with the Office under procedures prescribed by the Office.
"(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), an employee or Member who
is married at the time of retiring under this chapter may waive the
annuity for a surviving spouse without the spouse's consent if the
employee or Member establishes to the satisfaction of the Office (in