100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(c) Amounts deducted and withheld under this section shall be
deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the
Fund under such procedures as the Comptroller General of the
United States may prescribe.
"(d) Under such regulations as the Secretary of State may issue,
amounts deducted under subsection (a) shall be entered on individ­
ual retirement records.
22 use 407if. "SEC. 857. GOVERNMENT CONTRIBUTIONS.—(a) Each agency employ­
ing any participant shall contribute to the Fund the amount com­
puted in a manner similar to that used under section 8423(a) of title
5, United States Code, pursuant to determinations of the normal
cost percentage for the Foreign Service Pension System by the
Secretary of State.
"Ot))(l) The Secretary of State shall compute the amount of the
supplemental liability of the Fund as of the close of each fiscal year
beginning after September 30,1987. The amount of any such supple­
mental liability shall be amortized in 30 equal annual installments
with interest computed at the rate used in the most recent valuation
of the System.
"(2) At the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary of State shall
notify the Secretary of the Treasury of the amount of the install­
ment computed under this subsection for such year. PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 619
"(3) Before closing the accounts for a fiscal year, the Secretary of