100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] tion; or
"(B) 3 years of civilian service in the case of an employee who
is not serving in a position described in subparagraph (A) at the
time of separation.
"(3) Contributions made for the benefit of a Member or Congres­
sional employee under subsection (c)(1) and all earnings attributable
to such contributions shall be forfeited if the Member or Congres­
sional employee separates from Government employment before
completing 2 years of civilian service.
"(h) No transfers or contributions may be made to the Thrift
Savings Fund except as provided in this chapter or section 8351 of
this title.
5 use 8433. "§ 8433. Benefits and election of benefits
"(a) An employee or Member who separates from Government
employment is entitled to the amount of the balance in the
employee's or Member's account (except for the portion of such
amount forfeited under section 8432(g) of this title, if any) as pro­
vided in this section.
"(b) Subject to section 8435 of this title, any employee or Member
who separates from Government employment entitled to an imme­
diate annuity under subchapter II of this chapter, any employee or