100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "7 percent" in the first sentence of subsection (a); and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection
(h):
"(h) Effective with respect to pay periods beginning after Decem­
ber 31, 1986, in administering this section with respect to a partici-
Post, p. 616. pant described in section 853(c) whose service is employment for the
42 use 401. purposes of title II of the Social Security Act and chapter 21 of the
26 use 3101 Internal Revenue Code of 1954, contributions to the Fund and
^t seq- interest thereon shall be computed as if section 8334(k) of title 5,
United States Code, were applicable.".
Ob) CREDITABILITY OF INTERIM SERVICE.—Subsection (d) of section
805 (22 U.S.C. 4045(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the
following:
"(4) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection
and any provision of section 2060t))(3) of the Federal Employees'
5 use 8331 note. Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, the
percentage of basic pay required under this subsection in the case of
a participant described in section 853(c) shall, with respect to any
5 use 8331 note. Covered service (as defined by section 203(a)(3) of such Act) per­
formed by such individual after December 31, 1983, and before
January 1,1987, be equal to 1.3 percent.".
SEC. 406. OFFSET OF ANNUITY BY THE AMOUNT OF SOCIAL SECURITY
BENEFITS.
Section 806 (22 U.S.C. 4046) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(m) The annuity or survivor annuity payable to any individual