100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] by the same percentage as was in effect under section 8419 as of the
date of the employee's or Member's retirement.
"(4) Rights and obligations under this chapter resulting from an
election under this subsection shall be the same as the rights and
obligations which would have resulted had the election been made
at the time of retirement.
"(5) The Office shall inform each employee and Member who is
eligible to make an election under this subsection of the right to
make such election and the procedures and deadlines applicable in
making any such election.
5 use 8417. "§ 8417. Survivor reduction for a former spouse
"(a) If an employee or Member has a former spouse who is entitled
to a survivor annuity as provided in section 8445, the reduction
described in section 8419(a) shall be made.
"(b)(1) An employee or Member who has a former spouse may
elect, under procedures prescribed by the Office, a reduction in the
annuity of the employee or Member under section 8419(a) in order to
provide a survivor annuity for such former spouse under section
8445.
"(2) An election under this subsection shall be made at the time of
retirement or, if the marriage is dissolved after the date of retire­
ment, within 2 years after the date on which the marriage of the
former spouse to the employee or Member is so dissolved.