100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] shall by regulation prescribe appropriate procedures to carry out
subsections (j), (k), and (1).
"(2) The regulations shall provide procedures for the Director of
the Office of Personnel Management to inspect and audit disburse­
ments from the Fund, and from the Thrift Savings Fund, under this
chapter.
"(3) The Director of Central Intelligence shall submit the regula­
tions prescribed under paragraph (1) to the Select Committee on
Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on
Intelligence of the House of Representatives before the regulations
take effect.
5 use 8462. "§ 8462. Cost-of-living adjustments
"(a) For the purpose of this section—
"(1) the term 'base quarter', as used with respect to a year,
means the calendar quarter ending on September 30 of such
year;
"(2) the price index for a b£ise quarter is the arithmetical
mean of such index for the 3 months comprising such quarter;
and PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 573
"(3) the term 'percent change in the price index', as used with
respect to a year, means the percentage derived by—