100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] the Office."; and
(5) by striking out subsection (c)(1) of section 8714c and insert­
ing in lieu thereof the following:
"(cXl) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op­
tional life insurance on family members shall stop at the earlier of
the employee's death, the employee's separation from the service, or
12 months after discontinuance of pay, subject to a provision for
temporary extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to
individual policies of life insurance under conditions approved by
the Office.".
(1) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8901.—Section 8901 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (IKE) to read as follows:
District of "(E) an individual first employed by the government of
Columbia. the District of Columbia before October 1,1987;";
(2) by amending paragraph (3)(A) to read as follows:
"(A) an employee who retires—
"(i) on an immediate annuity under subchapter III of
Ante, pp. 589, chapter 83 of this title, or another retirement system
591-593. for employees of the Government, after 5 or more years
of service;