100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] to the Office under paragraph (4).
"(2) Any deposit made under paragraph (1) more than two years
after the later of—
"(A) January 1,1987; or
"(B) the date on which the employee or Member making the
deposit first becomes an employee or Member,
shall include interest on such amount computed and compounded
annually beginning on the date of the expiration of the two-year
period. The interest rate that is applicable in computing interest in
any year under this paragraph shall be equal to the interest rate
that is applicable for such year under section 8334(e).
"(3) Any payment received by an agency, the Secretary of the
Senate, or the Clerk of the House of Representatives under this
subsection shall be immediately remitted to the Office for deposit in
the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund.
"(4) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation,
the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Health and Human
Services, as appropriate, shall furnish such information to the Office
as the Office may determine to be necessary for the administration
of this subsection.