100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] (2) in paragraph dXB)—
(A) by inserting "or 8462" after "8340"; and
(B) by striking out "title, and" and inserting in lieu
thereof "title or subchapters II and IV of chapter 84 of this
title, and"; and
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking out "chapter" and inserting in
lieu thereof "chapter, chapter 84 of this title,".
(k) AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 87.—Chapter 87 of title 5, United 5 use 8701
States Code, is amended— «^ s^9
(1) by amending section 8701(a)(6) to read as follows:
"(6) an individual first employed by the government of the
District of Columbia before October 1,1987;";
(2) in section 8706, by striking out subsection (c) and
redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (c), (d),
and (e), respectively;
(3) by striking out subsection (cXD of section 8714a and insert­
ing in lieu thereof the following:
"(cXl) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op- Insurance.
tional insurance on an employee stops on his separation from
service or 12 months after discontinuance of his pay, whichever is
earlier, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insur­
ance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life
insurance under conditions approved by the Office.";
(4) by striking out the first sentence of section 8714b(cXl) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, the additional optional insurance
elected by an employee pursuant to this section shall stop on