100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(c) The President, by Executive order, may exempt an employee President of U.S.
from automatic separation under this section if the President deter­
mines the public interest so requires.
"SUBCHAPTER III—THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN
"§ 8431. Definition 5 USC 8431.
"Notwithstanding section 8401 of this, title, for the purpose of this
subchapter, the term 'basic pay', when used with respect to an
employee or Member, means the bgisic pay of the employee or
Member established pursuant to law, without regard to any provi­
sion of law (except sections 5308 and 538200) of this title) limiting the
rate of pay actually payable in any pay period (including any
provision of law restricting the use of appropriated funds).
"§ 8432. Contributions 5 USC 8432.
"(a) An employee or Member may contribute to the Thrift Savings
Fund in any pay period, pursuant to an election under subsection
Ot>)(l), an amount not to exceed 10 percent of such individual's basic
pay for such period. Contributions made under this subsection
during any 6-month period for which an election period is provided
under subsection 0))(1) shall be made each pay period during
such 6-month period pursuant to a program of regular contributions
provided in regulations prescribed by the Executive Director.
"(b)(1)(A) The Executive Director shall prescribe regulations under Regulations,
which employees and Members shall be afforded a reasonable period
every 6 months to elect to make contributions under subsection (a),
to modify the amount to be contributed under such subsection, or to