100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] take effect.
"(4)(A) Section 201(c) of the Central Intelligence Agency Retire­
ment Act of 1964 for Certain Employees shall apply in the adminis- 50 USC 403 note.
tration of this subchapter to the extent that the provisions of this
subchapter are administered under this subsection.
"(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, section
8347(d) of this title shall apply with respect to employees of the
Central Intelligence Agency who are subject to the Civil Service
Retirement System.".
(j) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8348.—Section 8348(a) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (IXA), by striking out "subchapter;" and
inserting in lieu thereof "subchapter or by the provisions of
chapter 84 of this title which relate to benefits payable out of Ante, p. 517.
the Fund;";
(2) in paragraph dXB)—
(A) by inserting "or 8462" after "8340"; and
(B) by striking out "title, and" and inserting in lieu
thereof "title or subchapters II and IV of chapter 84 of this
title, and"; and
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking out "chapter" and inserting in