100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] which the employee or Member becomes 62 years of age.
"(2) The election of an annuity under this subsection shall not be
effective unless—
"(A) it is made at such time and in such manner as the Office
shall by regulation prescribe; and
"(B) the employee or Member will not otherwise be eligible to
receive an annuity within 31 days after filing the election.
"(3) The election of an annuity under this subsection extinguishes
the right of the employee or Member to receive any other annuity
based on the service on which the annuity under this subsection is
based.
5 use 8414. "§ 8414. Early retirement
"(a)(1) A member of the Senior Executive Service who is removed
from the Senior Executive Service for less than fully successful
executive performance (as determined under subchapter II of chap-
5 use 4311. ter 43 of this title) after completing 25 years of service, or after
becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service, is
entitled to an annuity.
"(2) A member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Serv­
ice or the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service who is removed from
such service for less than fully successful executive performance
after completing 25 years of service, or after becoming 50 years of