100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] subparagraph (B)), by striking "(13)" and inserting "(14)"; and
(D) by adding at the end thereof the following: "For the
purpose of this subchapter, service of the type described in
paragraph (15) of this subsection shall be considered Member
service.".
(2) The last sentence of section 8332(f) of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by striking "(13)" and inserting "(14)".
(3) The last sentence of section 8332(kXl) of title 5, United States
Code, is amended by striking "second" and inserting "third".
(h) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8342.—Section 8342(a) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraphs (IXB) and (3), by inserting ", or chapter 84 of
Ante, p. 517. this title," after "subchapter"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following: "In applying this
subsection with respect to an employee or Member who becomes
subject to chapter 84 of this title, entitlement to payment of the
lump-sum credit shall be determined without regard to para­
graph (1) or (3) if, and to the extent that, such lump-sum credit
relates to service of a type described in clauses (i) through (iii) of
section 302(a)(lXC) of the Federal Employees' Retirement
System Act of 1986.".
(i) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 8347.—Section 8347 of title 5, United
States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(nXl) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter,
the Director of Central Intelligence shall, in a manner consistent