100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(A) another former spouse who is entitled to a survivor
annuity under section 8445; Regulations.
5 use 8419.
Regulations. 100 STAT. 532 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
"(B) a current spouse to whom the employee or Member was
married at the time of retirement and with respect to whom a
survivor annuity was not waived under section 8416(a) (or, if
waived, with respect to whom an election under section 8416(d)
has been made); or
"(C) a current spouse whom the employee or Member married
after retirement and with respect to whom an election has been
made under subsection (b) or (c) of section 8416.
5 use 8420. "§ 8420. Insurable interest reductions
"(a)(1) At the time of retiring under section 8412, 8413, or 8414, an
employee or Member who is found to be in good health by the Office
may elect to have such employee's or Member's annuity (as com­
puted under section 8415) reduced under paragraph (2) in order to
provide an annuity under section 8444 for an individual having an
insurable interest in the employee or Member. Such individual shall
be designated by the employee or Member in writing.
"(2) 'The annuity of the employee or Member making the election
is reduced by 10 percent, and by 5 percent for each full 5 years the
individual named is younger than the retiring employee or Member,
except that the total reduction may not exceed 40 percent.