100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] ant to this section shall, in accordance with regulations prescribed
by the Office, be considered by any agency of the Government before
any vacant position in the agency is filled if—
"(1) the position is located within the commuting area of the
individual's former position;
"(2) the individual is qualified to serve in such position, as
determined by the head of the agency; and
"(3) the position is at the same grade or equivalent level as
the position from which the individual was separated.
"SUBCHAPTER VI—GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE
PROVISIONS
5 use 8461. "§ 8461. Authority of the Office of Personnel Management
"(a) The Office shall pay all benefits that are payable under
subchapter II, IV, V, or VI of this chapter from the Fund.
"(b) The Office shall administer all provisions of this chapter not
specifically required to be administered by the Board, the Executive
Director, the Secretary of Labor, or any other officer or agency.
"(c) The Office shall adjudicate all claims under the provisions of
this chapter administered by the Office.
"(d) The Office shall determine questions of disability and depend­
ency arising under the provisions of this chapter administered by
the Office.