100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] (3), respectively, of section 8438(a) of this title shall sign an acknowl­
edgement prescribed by the Executive Director which states that the
employee, Member, former employee, or former Member under­
stands that an investment in either such Fund is made at the
employee's. Member's, former employee's, or former Member's risk,
that the employee. Member, former employee, or former Member is
not protected by the Government against any loss on such invest­
ment, and that a return on such investment is not guaranteed by
the Government. PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 557
"§ 8440. Tax treatment of the Thrift Savings Fund 5 USC 8440
"(a) For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954— 26 use i et seq.
"(1) the Thrift Savings Fund shall be treated as a trust
described in section 401(a) of such Code which is exempt from 26 USC 401.
taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; 26 use 501.
"(2) any contribution to, or distribution from, the Thrift
Savings Fund shall be treated in the same manner as contribu­
tions to or distributions from such a trust; and
"(3) subject to the provisions of subsection Ot>) and any dollar