100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] Council established under section 8473 of this title;
"(3) the term 'participant' means an individual for whom an
account has been established under section 8439 of this title;
"(4) the term 'person' means an individual, partnership, joint
venture, corporation, mutual company, joint-stock company,
trust, estate, unincorporated organization, association, or labor
organization; and
"(5) the term 'Thrift Savings Fund' means the Thrift Savings
Fund established under section 8437 of this title.
71-194 0-89-21 : (X 3 Parti 100 STAT. 578 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
5 use 8472. "§ 8472. Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board
"(a) There is established in the Executive branch of the Govern­
ment a Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board.
"(b) The Board shall be composed of—
"(1) 3 members appointed by the President, of whom 1 shall
be designated by the President as Chairman; and
"(2) 2 members appointed by the President, of whom—
"(A) 1 shall be appointed by the President after taking
into consideration the recommendation made by the
Speaker of the House of Representatives in consultation
with the minority leader of the House of Representatives;
and