100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] individual named under this subsection, be recomputed and paid as
if the annuity had not been so reduced.
"(b)(1) In the case of a married employee or Member, an election
under this section on behalf of the spouse may be made only if any
right of such spouse to a survivor annuity based on the service of
such employee or Member is waived in accordance with section
8416(a).
"(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply in the case of an employee or
Member if such employee or Member has a former spouse who
would become entitled to an annuity under section 8445 as a survi­
vor of such employee or Member.
5 use 8420a. "§ 8420a. Alternative forms of annuities
Regulations. "(a) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which an em­
ployee or Member may, at the time of retiring under this sub­
chapter, elect annuity benefits under this section instead of any
other benefits under this subchapter, and any benefits under sub­
chapter IV of this chapter, based on the service of the employee or
Member.
"(b) Subject to subsection (c), the Office shall by regulation provide
for such alternative forms of annuities as the Office considers
appropriate, except that among the alternatives offered shall be—
"(1) an alternative which provides for—
"(A) payment of the lump-sum credit (excluding interest)