100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] year period consisting of calendar years 1948 through 1952, the age
increase factor shall be equal to two-twelfths times the number of
months in the period beginning with January 1948 and ending with
December of the year in which the date of birth occurs.
"(B) For an individual whose date of birth occurs during the 5-year
period consisting of calendar years 1965 through 1969, the age
increase factor shall be equal to two-twelfths times the number of
months in the period beginning with January 1965 and ending with
December of the year in which the date of birth occurs.
"§ 8413. Deferred retirement 5 use 8413.
"(a) An employee or Member who is separated from the service, or
transferred to a position in which the employee or Member does not
continue subject to this chapter, after completing 5 years of service
is entitled to an annuity beginning at the age of 62 years.
"(b)(1) An employee or Member who is separated from the service,
or transferred to a position in which the employee or Member does
not continue subject to this chapter, after completing 10 years of
service is entitled to an annuity beginning on the date designated by