100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] 6 percent a year.
"(b) If the electing individual does not make the deposit required
under subsection (a), the Office shall collect such amount by offset
against such individual's annuity, up to a maximum of 25 percent of
the net annuity otherwise payable, and the individual is deemed to
consent to such offset.
"(c) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply if^
"(1) the employee or Member makes an election under section
8416 (b) or (c) after having made an election under section 8420;
and
"(2) the election under such section 8420 becomes void under
subsection Ot))(3) or (c)(2) of such section 8416.
"(d) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which the survi­
vor of an employee or Member may make a deposit under this
section.
"§ 8419. Survivor reductions; computation
"(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the annuity of an
annuitant computed under section 8415, or under section 8452
(including subsection (a)(2) of such section, if applicable), shall be
reduced by 10 percent if a survivor annuity, or a combination of
survivor annuities, under section 8442 or 8445 (or both) are to be
provided for.
"(2)(A) If no survivor annuity under section 8442 is to be provided
for, but one or more survivor annuities under section 8445 involving
a total of less than the entirety of the amount referred to in
subsection (b)(2) of such section are to be provided for, the annuity of