100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(2)(A) This subchapter shall not be treated as failing to meet the
requirements of paragraph (1) for any year if the amount of the
excess matching contributions and excess employee contributions
for such year (and any income attributable to such contributions) is
distributed before the close of the following year. Such contributions
(and income) may be distributed without regard to any other provi­
sion of law.
"(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term 'excess matching
contributions' means, with respect to any year, the excess of—
"(i) the aggregate amount of contributions under section
8432(c) of this title actually made on behalf of highly com­
pensated employees (as defined for purposes of section 401(k) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) for such year, over
"(ii) the maximum amount of such contributions permitted
under the limitations of paragraph (1) (determined by reducing
contributions made on behalf of highly compensated employees
in order of the matching contribution percentages beginning
with the highest of such percentages).
"(C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the amount of excess
employee contributions shall be determined under the principles of
subparagraph (B).
"(D) Any distribution of the excess matching contributions or
excess employee contributions for any year shall be made to highly