100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] that is applicable for such year under section 8334(e).
"(3) Any payment received by an agency, the Secretary of the
Senate, or the Clerk of the House of Representatives under this
subsection shall be immediately remitted to the Office for deposit in
the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund.
"(4) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation,
the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Health and Human
Services, as appropriate, shall furnish such information to the Office
as the Office may determine to be necessary for the administration
of this subsection.
"§ 8423. Government contributions 5 USC 8423.
"(a)(1) Each employing agency having any employees or Members
subject to section 8422(a) shall contribute to the Fund an amount
equal to the sum of—
"(A) the product of—
"(i) the normal-cost percentage, as determined for
employees (other than employees covered by subparagraph
(B)), multiplied by
"(ii) the aggregate amount of basic pay payable by the
agency, for the period involved, to employees (under clause
(i)) who are within such agency; and
"(B) the product of—
"(i) the normal-cost percentage, as determined for Mem­
bers, Congressional employees, law enforcement officers,