100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] 8445(a).
"(2) The amount payable under subsection (b)(1)(A) to a widow
or widower may not exceed the difference between—
"(A) the amount which would otherwise be payable to
such widow or widower under such subsection; and
"(B) the portion of such amount payable to any former
spouse of the deceased employee, Member, or annuitant, or
former employee or Member, based on a court order pre­
viously issued or agreement previously entered into.
"(3) A lump-sum credit under subsection (c)(2) shall be subject
to the same terms and conditions as apply with respect to a
lump-sum credit under section 8424(b). PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 563
*'§ 8443. Rights of a child 5 use 8443.
"(aXD If an employee or Member dies after completing at least 18
months of civilian service which is creditable under section 8411, or
an annuitant dies, each surviving child is, for any month, entitled to
an annuity equal to—
"(A) the amount by which the applicable amount under para­
graph (2) for such month exceeds the applicable amount under
paragraph (3) for such month, divided by
"(B) the number of children entitled to a payment under this
section for such month.