100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] annuitant shall be redetermined as if the employment had other­
wise terminated on the date of death.
"(b) The amount of an annuity resulting from a redetermination
of rights under this chapter pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be
less than the amount of the terminated annuity plus any increases
which (but for the reemployment) would have been payable under
section 8462 after the termination of the annuity and before the
commencement of the redetermined annuity.
"(c) The redetermined annuity commences on the first day of the
month after termination of employment.
5 use 8469. "§ 8469. Withholding of State income taxes
eontracts. "(a) The Office shall, in accordance with this section, enter into an
agreement with any State within 120 days of a request for agree­
ment from the proper State official. The agreement shall provide
that the Office shall withhold State income tax in the case of the
monthly annuity of any annuitant who voluntarily requests, in
writing, such withholding. The amounts withheld during any cal­
endar quarter shall be held in the Fund and disbursed to the States
during the month following that calendar quarter.
"(b) An annuitant may have in effect at any time only one request
for withholding under this section, and an annuitant may not have
more than two such requests in effect during any one calendar year.
"(c) Subject to subsection (b), an annuitant may change the State