100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(1) 'air traffic controller' or 'controller' means a civilian
employee of the Department of Transportation or the Depart-PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 595
ment of Defense who, in an air traffic control facility or flight
service station facility—
"(A) is actively engaged—
"(i) in the separation and control of air traffic; or
"(ii) in providing preflight, inflight, or airport ad­
visory service to aircraft operators; or
"(B) is the immediate supervisor of any employee de­
scribed in subparagraph (A); and".
(c) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 6301.—Section 6301(2)(B) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(B) an individual first employed by the government of
the District of Columbia before October 1,1987;".
(d) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 6303.—The second sentence of section
6303(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out
"title." and inserting in lieu thereof "title and all service creditable
under section 8411 of this title for the purpose of chapter 84 of this
title.".