100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] training program at least once every 3 months.
"(3) Once each year, each retirement counselor of an agency shall
successfully complete a training session conducted under the train­
ing program.".
(b) CHAPTER ANALYSIS.—The chapter analysis at the beginning of
such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to
section 8349 the following:
"8350. Retirement counseling.".
SEC. 206. PARTICIPATION BY CERTAIN EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS ONLY
IN THE THRIFT SAVINGS PLAN.
(a)(1) Subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code (as
amended by sections 201(b) and 205(a) of this Act), is amended by
adding at the end thereof the following new section:
*'§ 8351. Participation in the Thrift Savings Plan 5 USC 8351.
"(a)(1) An employee or Member may elect to contribute to the
Thrift Savings Fund established by section 8437 of this title.
"(2) An election may be made under paragraph (1) only during a
period provided under section 8432(b) for individuals who are subject
to chapter 84 of this title.
"Ot>)(l) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provi­
sions of subchapters III and VII of chapter 84 of this title shall apply
with respect to employees and Members making contributions to the
Thrift Savings Fund under subsection (a) of this section.