100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "subchapter or by the provisions of
chapter 84 of this title which relate to benefits payable out of Ante, p. 517.
the Fund;";
(2) in paragraph dXB)—
(A) by inserting "or 8462" after "8340"; and
(B) by striking out "title, and" and inserting in lieu
thereof "title or subchapters II and IV of chapter 84 of this
title, and"; and
(3) in paragraph (2), by striking out "chapter" and inserting in
lieu thereof "chapter, chapter 84 of this title,".
(k) AMENDMENTS TO CHAPTER 87.—Chapter 87 of title 5, United 5 use 8701
States Code, is amended— «^ s^9
(1) by amending section 8701(a)(6) to read as follows:
"(6) an individual first employed by the government of the
District of Columbia before October 1,1987;";
(2) in section 8706, by striking out subsection (c) and
redesignating subsections (d), (e), and (f) as subsections (c), (d),
and (e), respectively;
(3) by striking out subsection (cXD of section 8714a and insert­
ing in lieu thereof the following: