100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] provided for in the terms of a court decree of divorce, annulment, or
legal separation, or the terms of a court order or court-approved
property settlement incident to any decree of divorce, annulment, or
legal separation.
"(2) Paragraph (1) shall apply only to payments made by the
Office after the date of receipt in the Office of written notice of such
decree, order, or agreement, and such additional information and
documentation as the Office may prescribe.
"(g) Any payment under this section to a person bars recovery by
any other person.
"SUBCHAPTER V—DISABILITY BENEFITS
"§ 8451. Disability retirement 5 use 8451.
"(aXlXA) An employee who completes at least 18 months of
civilian service creditable under section 8411 and has become dis­
abled shall be retired on the employee's own application or on
application by the employee's agency.
"(B) For purposes of this subsection, an employee shall be consid­
ered disabled only if the employee is found by the Office to be
unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient
service in the employee's position.