100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] such section, any portion of the individual's excess earnings remains
outstanding, an amount not to exceed 25 percent of the amount
otherwise payable to such individual under this chapter for each
month shall be deducted from such monthly payment until the full
amount of that outstanding portion has been accounted for. To the
extent practicable, reductions under this subsection shall be made
by a level percentage.
Regulations. "(d) The Office shall prescribe regulations under which this sec­
tion shall be applied in the case of a reemployed annuitant.
5 use 8422. "§ 8422. Deductions from pay; contributions for military service
"(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from basic
pay of each employee and Member a percentage of basic pay deter­
mined in accordance with paragraph (2).
"(2) The applicable percentage under this subsection for any pay
period shall be—
"(A) in the case of an employee (other than a law enforcement
officer, firefighter, air traffic controller, or Congressional em­
ployee) a percentage equal to—
"(i) 7 percent, minus
"(ii) the percentage then in effect under section 3101(a) of