100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] a child that commences on or after January 1, 1987, the figures
$8,424, $2,808, $10,110, and $3,370 (provided in paragraphs (2) and
(3)) shall be increased by the total percentage of the increases
allowed and in force with respect to retirement salaries of judges
under section ll-1571(a) of this title on or after such date.'; and
(iv) in the first sentence of the matter following paragraph (3)
by striking out "remarriage" and inserting in lieu thereof
"upon remarriage prior to the attainment of fifty-five years of
age".
(C) Subsection (e) of section 11-1568 of title 11 of the District of
Columbia Code is amended to read as follows:
"(e) The annuity of a widow or widower of a judge or retired judge
who elected a survivor annuity shall be equal to—
"(1) in the case of a judge who dies while in active regular
service as a judge, the greater of—
"(A) 55 percent of the retirement salary the judge would
have been entitled to receive (as computed under section
11-1564) if the judge had retired on the day before the date
of death (without regard to the age requirements prescribed
in section ll-1562(b)), or