100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] compensated employees on the basis of the respective portions of
such amounts attributable to each of such employees.
"(E) No early distribution tax, if any, under the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 shall be imposed on any amount required to be 26 USC i et seq.
distributed under subparagraph (A).
"(c) Subsection (a) shall not be construed to provide that any
amount of the employee's or Member's basic pay which is contrib­
uted to the Thrift Savings Fund shall not be included in the term
'wages' for the purposes of section 209 of the Social Security Act or Ante, p. 288.
section 3121(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. 26 USC 3i2i. 100 STAT. 558 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
"SUBCHAPTER IV—SURVIVOR ANNUITIES
5 use 8441. "§ 8441. Definitions
"For the purpose of this subchapter—
"(1) the term 'widow' means the surviving wife of an em­
ployee, Member, or annuitant, or of a former employee or
Member, who—
"(A) was married to him for at least 9 months imme­
diately before his death; or
"(B) is the mother of issue by that marriage;
"(2) the term 'widower' means the surviving husband of an
employee. Member, or annuitant, or of a former employee or
Member, who—