100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(B) as a condition of employment in such position, is
required to be a member of one of such reserve components
serving in a specified military grade; and
"(31) the term 'military service' means honorable active
service—
"(A) in the armed forces;
"(B) in the commissioned corps of the Public Health
Service after June 30,1960; or
"(C) in the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic
and Atmospheric Administration, or a predecessor entity in
function, after June 30,1961;
but does not include service in the National Guard except when
ordered to active duty in the service of the United States.
"§ 8402. Federal Employees' Retirement System; exclusions 5 use 8402.
"(a) The provisions of this chapter comprise the Federal Em­
ployees' Retirement System.
"(b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect
to—
"(1) any individual who has performed service of a type
described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 210(a)(5)
of the Social Security Act continuously since December 31,1983 42 use 4io.
(determined in accordance with the provisions of section
210(a)(5)(B) of the Social Security Act, relating to continuity of
employment); or
"(2)(A) any employee or Member who hgis separated from the
service after—
"(i) having been subject to subchapter III of chapter 83 of
this title, or subchapter I of chapter 8 of the Foreign Service Post, pp. 589,
Act of 1980; and ^^-f^^-
"(ii) having completed at least 5 years of civilian service