100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] States then forming a part of the public debt which are not due or
callable earlier than 4 years after the end of such calendar month.
"(B) Any average market yield computed under subparagraph (A)
which is not a multiple of one-eighth of 1 percent, shall be rounded
to the nearest multiple of one-eighth of 1 percent.
"(g) The Board, other Government agencies, the Executive Direc­
tor, an employee, a Member, a former employee, and a former
Member may not exercise voting rights associated with the owner­
ship of securities by the Thrift Savings Fund.
"§ 8439. Accounting and information 5 use 8439.
"(aXD The Executive Director shall establish and maintain an
account for each individual for whom contributions are made under
section 8432(cXl) of this title or who makes contributions to the
Thrift Savings Fund under section 8351 of this title.
"(2) The balance in an individual's account at any time is the
excess of—
"(A) the sum of—
"(i) all contributions made to the Thrift Savings Fund by