100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] and (e), respectively;
(3) by striking out subsection (cXD of section 8714a and insert­
ing in lieu thereof the following:
"(cXl) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op- Insurance.
tional insurance on an employee stops on his separation from
service or 12 months after discontinuance of his pay, whichever is
earlier, subject to a provision for temporary extension of life insur­
ance coverage and for conversion to an individual policy of life
insurance under conditions approved by the Office.";
(4) by striking out the first sentence of section 8714b(cXl) and
inserting in lieu thereof the following: "Except as otherwise
provided in this subsection, the additional optional insurance
elected by an employee pursuant to this section shall stop on
separation from service or 12 months after discontinuance of his
pay, whichever is earlier, subject to a provision for temporary 100 STAT. 598 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
extension of life insurance coverage and for conversion to an
individual policy of life insurance under conditions approved by
the Office."; and
(5) by striking out subsection (c)(1) of section 8714c and insert­
ing in lieu thereof the following:
"(cXl) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the op­
tional life insurance on family members shall stop at the earlier of