100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] exceeds 3 percent, each annuity subject to adjustment under
this subsection shall be increased by the excess of—
"(i) the percent change in the price index (rounded to the
nearest one-tenth of 1 percent), over
"(ii) 1 percent.
"(2) An adjustment under this subsection shall be made in a year
only if the price index for the base quarter of such year exceeds the
price index for the base quarter of the preceding year in which an
adjustment under this subsection was made.
'(3) An annuity under this chapter shall not be subject to adjust­
ment under section 8340.
"(c) Eligibility for an annuity increase under this section is gov­
erned by the commencing date of each annuity payable from the
Fund as of the effective date of an increase, except as follows:
"(1) The first increase (if any) made under subsection (b) to an
annuity which is payable from the Fund to an annuitant or
survivor (other than a child under section 8443) whose annuity
has not been increased under this subsection or subsection (b)