100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(ii) are sufficiently rigorous that employment
opportunities are required to be limited to young and
physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 519
Director considering the recommendations of the
employing agency; and
"(B) an employee who is transferred directly to a super­
visory or administrative position after performing duties
described in subparagraph (A) for at least 10 years;
"(15) the term 'Government' means the Federal Government
and Gallaudet College;
"(16) the term 'Indian court' has the meaning given such term
by section 8331(24);
"(17) the term 'law enforcement officer' means—
"(A) an employee, the duties of whose position—
"(i) are primarily—
"(I) the investigation, apprehension, or detention
of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses
against the criminal laws of the United States, or
"(II) the protection of officials of the United
States against threats to personal safety; and
"(ii) are sufficiently rigorous that employment
opportunities are required to be limited to young and
physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the
Director considering the recommendations of the