100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] (5) in paragraph (lOXCXii)—
(A) by striking out "or 8345(j)" and inserting in lieu
thereof "8345(j), 8445, or 8467" and by striking out
"System)" and inserting in lieu thereof "System or the
Federal Employees' Retirement System)"; and
(B) by inserting "or 8417(b)" after "8339(jX3)".
(m) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8905.—Section 8905(cXl) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "or 84170t))" after
"8339(jX3)"; and
(2) in the second sentence, by striking out "or 8345(j)" and
inserting in lieu thereof "8345(j), 8445, or 8467".
(n) AMENDMENT TO SECTION 5102.—Section 5102(cX14) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended by inserting "(other than employees
of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Management System
appointed under section 8474(cX2) of this title)" after "United
States". PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986 100 STAT. 599
TITLE III—OTHER PROVISIONS RELATING
TO THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RE­
TIREMENT SYSTEM AND THE CIVIL
SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
SEC. 301. ELECTIONS. 5 USC 8331 note.