100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] child had not survived the annuitant, employee, or Member.
"§ 8444. Rights of a named individual with an insurable interest 5 USC 8444.
"The annuity of a survivor named under section 8420(a) is 55
percent of the reduced annuity of the retired employee or Member
determined under paragraph (2) of such section 8420(a). The annuity
of the survivor commences on the day after the retired employee or 100 STAT. 564 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
Member dies. This annuity and the right thereto terminate on the
last day of the month before the survivor dies.
5 use 8445. "§ 8445. Rights of a former spouse
"(a) Subject to subsections (b) through (e), a former spouse of a
deceased employee, Member, or annuitant (or of a former employee
or Member who dies after having separated from the service with
title to a deferred annuity under section 8413 but before having
established a valid claim for annuity) is entitled to an annuity under
this section, if and to the extent expressly provided for in an election
under section 8417(b), or in the terms of any decree of divorce or
annulment or any court order or court-approved property settle­
ment agreement incident to such decree.
"(b)(1) The annuity payable to a former spouse under this section
may not exceed the difference between—
"(A) the amount applicable in the case of such former spouse,
as determined under paragraph (2); and