100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] Director may designate and authorize such successive
redelegations of such functions to such employees under the
Board as the Executive Director may consider to be necessary or
appropriate; and
"(9) take such other actions as are appropriate to carry out
the functions of the Executive Director.
"§ 8475. Investment policies 5 use 8475.
"The Board shall develop investment policies under section
8472(f)(1) of this title which provide for—
"(1) prudent investments suitable for accumulating funds for
payment of retirement income; and
"(2) low administrative costs.
"§ 8476. Administrative provisions 5 use 8476.
"(a) The Board shall meet—
"(1) not less than once during each month; and
"(2) at additional times at the call of the Chairman.
"(b)(1) Except as provided in sections 8472(g)(1)(C) and 8474(a)(1) of
this title, the Board shall perform the functions and exercise the
powers of the Board on a majority vote of a quorum of the Board.
"(2) A vacancy on the Board shall not impair the authority of a
quorum of the Board to perform the functions and exercise the
powers of the Board.
"(c) Three members of the Board shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business.