100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] "(C) The term of any member shall not expire before the date on
which the member's successor takes office.
"(d) The Council shall act by resolution of a majority of the
members.
"(e) The Council shall—
"(1) advise the Board and the Executive Director on matters
relating to—
"(A) investment policies for the Thrift Savings Fund; and
"(B) the administration of this subchapter and sub­
chapter III of this chapter; and
"(2) perform such other duties as the Board may direct with
respect to investment funds established in accordance with
subchapter III of this chapter.
5 use app. "(f) Section 14(a)(2) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act shall
not apply to the Council.
5 use 8474 "§ 8474. Executive Director
"(a)(1) The Board shall appoint, without regard to the provisions of
law governing appointments in the competitive service, an Execu­
tive Director by action agreed to by a majority of the members of the
Board.
"(2) The Executive Director shall have substantial experience,
training, and expertise in the management of financial investments
and pension benefit plans.
"(b) The Executive Director shall—
"(1) carry out the policies established by the Board;
"(2) invest and manage the Thrift Savings Fund in accordance
with the investment policies and other policies established by
the Board;
eontracts. "(3) purchase annuity contracts and provide for the payment