100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] applies shall be equal to an amount determined based on the
preceding provisions of this subsection, and shall include interest.".
(2) Such section 8334 is further amended—
(A) in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e), by striking out
"or (j)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(j), or (k)";
(B) in subsection (f), by inserting or (k)" after "subsection
(a)"; and
(C) in subsection (h), by striking out "and (j)" and inserting in
lieu thereof "(j), and (k)".
Ot>) OFFSET IN BENEFITS.—(1) Subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5,
United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the 5 USC 8331.
following: Post, pp. 591-
593.
"§8349. Offset relating to certain benefits under the Social 5 use 8349.
Security Act 42 use i305.
"(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, if
an individual under section 84020t))(2) is entitled, or would on proper
application be entitled, to old-age insurance benefits under title II of
the Social Security Act, the annuity otherwise payable to such 42 use 401.
individual shall be reduced under this subsection.
"(2) A reduction under this subsection commences beginning with
the first month for which the individual both—
"(A) is entitled to an annuity under this subchapter; and
"(B) is entitled, or would on proper application be entitled, to