100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] under title II of the Social Security Act, compensation payable
under this subchapter beised on the Federal service of an em­
ployee shall be reduced by the amount of any such social
security benefits payable that are attributable to Federal serv­
ice of that employee covered by chapter 84 of this title. How­
ever, eligibility for or receipt of benefits under chapter 84 of this
title, or benefits under title II of the Social Security Act by
virtue of service covered by chapter 84 of this title, does not
affect the right of the employee to compensation for scheduled
disabilities specified by section 8107(c) of this title.".
if) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 8331.—Section 8331(1) of title 5,
United States Code, as amended by section 202(a), is further
amended—
(1) by amending subparagraph (G) to read as follows:
"(G) an individual first employed by the government of
the District of Columbia before October 1,1987;"; and
(2) by striking out "or" at the end of clause (ix), by striking
out the period at the end of clause (x) and inserting in lieu
thereof "; or", and by adding after clause (x) the following:
"(xi) an employee under the Botanic Garden excluded by