100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] employee or Member to seek the spouse's consent would other­
wise be inappropriate.
"(2) An application for a loan under section 8433(i) of this title
shall not be approved if approval would have the result described in
subsection (d)(1).
"(g) Waivers and notifications required by this section and waivers
of the requirements for such waivers and notifications (as
authorized by this section) may be made only in accordance with
procedures prescribed by the Executive Director.
"(h) The protections provided by this section are in addition to the
protections provided by section 8467 of this title.
5 use 8436. "§ 8436. Administrative provisions
"(a) The Executive Director shall make or provide for payments
and transfers in accordance with an election of an employee or
Member under section 8433 or 8434(b) of this title or, if applicable, in
accordance with section 8435 of this title.
"(b) Any election, change of election, or modification of a deferred
annuity commencement date made under this subchapter shall be in