100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] payments as provided in section 459 of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 659).
"(f) The sums in the Thrift Savings Fund shall not be appropriated
for any purpose other than the purposes specified in this section and
may not be used for any other purpose.
"(g) All sums contributed to the Thrift Savings Fund by an
employee or Member or by an employing agency for the benefit of
such employee or Member and all net earnings in such Fund
attributable to investment of such sums are held in such Fund in
trust for such employee or Member.
"§ 8438. Investment of Thrift Savings Fund
"(a) For the purposes of this section—
"(1) the term 'Common Stock Index Investment Fund' means
the Common Stock Index Investment Fund established under
subsection Ob)(l)(C);
"(2) the term 'equity capital' means common and preferred
stock, surplus, undivided profits, contingency reserves, and
other capital reserves;
"(3) the term 'Fixed Income Investment Fund' means the
Fixed Income Investment Fund established under subsection
a))(l)(B); Children and
youth.
Alimony.
Law
enforcement
and crime.
5 use 8438. 100 STAT. 552 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
"(4) the term 'Government Securities Investment Fund'