100 STAT. 514 PUBLIC LAW 99-335—JUNE 6, 1986
[…] this chapter an employee under the Library of Congress whose
employment is temporary or of uncertain duration.
"(4) The Director or Acting Director of the Botanic Garden may
exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the
Botanic Garden whose employment is temporary or of uncertain
duration.
5 use 8403 "§ 8403. Relationship to the Social Security Act
"Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the benefits pay­
able under the System are in addition to the benefits payable under
42 use 1305. the Social Security Act.
"SUBCHAPTER II—BASIC ANNUITY
5 use 8410. "§ 8410. Eligibility for annuity
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an
employee or Member must complete at least 5 years of civilian
service creditable under section 8411 in order to be eligible for an
annuity under this subchapter.
5 use 8411. "§ 8411. Creditable service
"(a)(1) The total service of an employee or Member is the full
years and twelfth parts thereof, excluding from the aggregate the
fractional part of a month, if any.
"(2) Credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the