PUBLIC LAW 98-620—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3335
[…] PUBLIC LAW 98-620—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3335
Public Law 98-620
98th Congress
An Act
To amend title 28. United States Code, with respect to the places where court shall be Nov. 8, 1984
held in certain judicial districts, and for other purposes. [H.R. 6163]
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
TITLE I Trademark
Clarification Act
SHORT TITLE of 1984.
SEC. 101. This title may be cited as the "Trademark Clarification 15 use 1051
Act of 1984". note.
AMENDMENT TO THE TRADEMARK ACT
SEC. 102. Section 14(c) of the Trademark Act of 1946, commonly
known as the Lanham Trademark Act (15 U.S.C. 1064(c)) is amended
by adding before the semicolon at the end of such section a period
and the following: "A registered mark shall not be deemed to be the
common descriptive name of goods or services solely because such
mark is also used as a name of or to identify a unique product or
service. The primary significance of the registered mark to the
relevant public rather than purchaser motivation shall be the test
for determining whether the registered mark has become the
common descriptive name of goods or services in connection v-^ith
which it has been used".
DEFINITIONS
SEC. 103. Section 45 of such Act (15 U.S.C. 1127) is amended as
follows:
(1) Strike out "The term 'trade-mark' includes any word,
name, symbol, or device or any combination thereof adopted