PUBLIC LAW 98-620—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3335
[…] determination".
SEC. 414. (a) Sections 142, 143, and 144 of title 35, United States
Code, are amended to read as follows: PUBLIC LAW 98-620-NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3363
"§ 142. Notice of appeal 35 use 142.
"When an appeal is taken to the United States Court of Appeals
for the Federal Circuit, the appellant shall file in the Patent and
Trademark Office a written notice of appeal directed to the Comniis-
sioner, within such time after the date of the decision from which
the appeal is taken as the Commissioner prescribes, but in no case
less than 60 days after that date.
"§ 143. Proceedings on appeal 35 USC 143.
"With respect to an appeal described in section 142 of this title,
the Commissioner shall transmit to the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit a certified list of the documents
comprising the record in the Patent and Trademark Office. The
court may request that the Commissioner forward the original or
certified copies of such documents during pendency of the appeal. In
an ex parte case, the Commissioner shall submit to the court in
writing the grounds for the decision of the Patent and Trademark
Office, addressing all the issues involved in the appeal. The court
shall, before hearing an appeal, give notice of the time and place of
the hearing to the Commissioner and the parties in the appeal.
"§ 144. Decision on appeal 35 USC 144.
"The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall
review the decision from which an appeal is taken on the record
before the Patent and Trademark Office. Upon its determination the