PUBLIC LAW 98-620—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3335
[…] made a preferred cause and shall be expedited in every way.".
(8) Section 816(c)(4) of the Act of October 7, 1975, commonly
known as the Department of Defense Appropriation Authoriza­
tion Act of 1976 (10 U.S.C. 2304 note) is amended by striking out
(9) Section 5(d)(6)(A) of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933
(12 U.S.C. 1464(d)(6)(A)) is amended by striking out "Such pro­
ceedings shall be given precedence over other cases pending in
such courts, and shall be in every way expedited.". 98 STAT. 3358 PUBLIC LAW 98-620—NOV. 8, 1984
(lOXA) Section 7A(f)(2) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 18a(f)(2))
is amended to read as follows: "(2) certifies the United States
district court for the judicial district within which the respond­
ent resides or carries on business, or in which the action is
brought, that it or he believes that the public interest requires
relief pendente lite pursuant to this subsection, then upon the
filing of such motion and certification, the chief judge of such
district court shall immediately notify the chief judge of the
United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such
district court is located, who shall designate a United States
district judge to whom such action shall be assigned for all
purposes.".
(B) Section 11(e) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 21(e)) is
amended by striking out the first sentence.
(11) Section 1 of the Act of February 11, 1903, commonly
known as the Expediting Act (15 U.S.C. 28) is repealed.
(12) Section 5(e) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15