PUBLIC LAW 98-620—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3335
[…] before the Patent and Trademark Office. Upon its determination the
court shall issue to the Commissioner its mandate and opinion,
which shall be entered of record in the Patent and Trademark Office
and shall govern the further proceedings in the case.".
(b) Paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) of section 21 of the
Act entitled "An Act to provide for the registration and protection
of trademarks used in commerce, to carry out the provisions of
certain international conventions, and for other purposes",
approved July 5, 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1071(a) (2), (3), and (4)), are amended
to read as follows:
"(2) When an appeal is taken to the United States Court of
Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the appellant shall file in the
Patent and Trademark Office a written notice of appeal directed to
the Commissioner, within such time after the date of the decision
from which the appeal is taken as the Commissioner prescribes, but
in no case less than 60 days after that date.
"(3) The Commissioner shall transmit to the United States Court
of Appeals for the Federal Circuit a certified list of the documents
comprising the record in the Patent and Trademark Office. The
court may request that the Commissioner forward the original or