PUBLIC LAW 98-620—NOV. 8, 1984 98 STAT. 3335
[…] Appeals for the Federal Circuit a certified list of the documents
comprising the record in the Patent and Trademark Office. The
court may request that the Commissioner forward the original or
certified copies of such documents during pendency of the appeal. In
an ex parte case, the Commissioner shall submit to the court in
writing the grounds for the decision of the Patent and Trademark
Office, addressing all the issues involved in the appeal. The court
shall, before hearing an appeal, give notice of the time and place of
the hearing to the Commissioner and the parties in the appeal.
"§ 144. Decision on appeal 35 USC 144.
"The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall
review the decision from which an appeal is taken on the record
before the Patent and Trademark Office. Upon its determination the
court shall issue to the Commissioner its mandate and opinion,
which shall be entered of record in the Patent and Trademark Office
and shall govern the further proceedings in the case.".
(b) Paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) of section 21 of the
Act entitled "An Act to provide for the registration and protection
of trademarks used in commerce, to carry out the provisions of
certain international conventions, and for other purposes",