103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] and Vs on 101 percent of the 1988 prevailing charge for such
services.
(c) INTERVENTIONAL RADIOLOGISTS.—In applying section 1834(b) of
the Social Security Act to radiologist services furnished in 1990, the
exception for "spUt billing" set forth at section 5262J of the Medi­
care Carriers Manual shall apply to services furnished in 1990 in the
same manner and to the same extent as the exception applied to
services furnished in 1989.
SEC. 6106. ANESTHESIA SERVICES.
(a) COUNTING ACTUAL TIME UNITS FOR ANESTHESIA SERVICES AND
CODIFICATION OF PREVIOUS AUTHORITY.—Section 1842 of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(qXD The Secretary, in consultation with groups representing
{>hysicians who furnish anesthesia services, shall establish by regu-
ation a relative value guide for use in all carrier localities in
making payment for physician anesthesia services furnished under
this part. Such guide shall be designed so as to result in expendi­
tures under this title for such services in an amount that would not
exceed the amount of such expenditures which would otherwise
occur.
"(2) For purposes of payment for anesthesia services (whether
furnished by physicians or by certified roistered nurse anesthetists)
under this part, the time units shall be counted based on actual time
rather than rounded to full time units.".