103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] striking "its description of intended expenditures and statement of
assurances" and insert "its application".
(3) Section 506(aXlXC) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 706(aXlXC)) is
amended by striking "description and statement" and inserting
"application".
(4) Sections 502(b), 502(dXl), 503(c), 504(a), 506(aXlXC), and 509(aX6)
of such Act (42 U.S.C. 702(b), 702(dXl), 703(c), 704(a), 706(aXlXC),
709(aX6)) are each amended by striking "505" each place it appears
and inserting "505(a)".
SEC 6504. REPORTS.
(a) STATE REPORTS.—Subsection (a) of section 506 of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 706) is amended—
, . (1) in paragraph (1>—
(A) by inserting after the first sentence the following:
"Each such report shall be prepared by, or in consultation
with, the State maternal and child health agency.",
(B) by striking "be in such form and contain such
? r^ information" and inserting "be in such standardized form
and contain such information (including information de­
scribed in paragraph (2))", and PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2279