103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (ii) the types of costs related to nursing or allied health
education programs that are allowable by medicare;
(iii) the distinction between costs of approved educational
activities as recognized under section 1886(aX3) of the Social
., Security Act and educational costs treated as operating
costs of inpatient hospital services; and
(iv) the treatment of other funding sources for the pro­
gram.
SEC. 6206. DISCLOSURE OF ASSUMPTIONS IN ESTABLISHING AAPCC;
ELIMINATION OP COORDINATED OPEN ENROLLMENT
REQUIREMENT.
(a) DISCLOSURE OF ASSUMPTIONS IN ESTABUSHING AAPCC.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1876(aXl) of the Social Security Act
'' (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(aXl)) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subparagraph:
"(FXi) At least 45 days before making the announcement under
subparagraph (A) for a year (beginning with the announcement for
1991), the Secretary shall provide for notice to eligible organizations
of proposed changes to be made in the methodology or benefit
coverage assumptions from the methodology and assumptions used
in the previous announcement and shall provide such organizations
an opportunity to comment on such proposed changes.
"(ii) In each announcement made under subparagraph (A) for a
year (beginning with the announcement for 1991), the Secretary
shall include an explanation of the assumptions (including any
benefit coverage assumptions) and changes in methodology used in
the announcement in sufficient detail so that eligible organizations
can compute per capita rates of pajnnent for classes of individuals
located in eacn county (or equivsJent area) which is in whole or in
part within the service area of such an organization.".
(2) NOTICE.—Before July 1, 1990, the Secretary of Health and
Human Services shall provide for notice to eligible organiza­
tions of the methodology used in making the announcement
under section 1876(aXlXA) of the Social Security Act for 1990.
(b) EUMINATION OF COORDINATED OPEN ENROLLMENT REQUIRE­
MENT.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1876(cX3XA) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1395mm(cX3XA)) is amended—
(A) in clause (i), by striking "30-day period" and inserting
"period or periods", and
(B) by striking clause (ii) and inserting the following:
"(iiXD If a risk-sharing contract under this section is not renewed
or is otherwise terminated, eligible organizations with risk-sharing
contracts under this section and serving a part of the same service
area as under the terminated contract are required to have an open
enrollment period for individuals who were enrolled under the
terminated contract as of the date of notice of such termination. If a
risk-sharing contract under this section is renewed in a manner that
discontinues coverage for individuals residing in part of the service PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2245
area, eligible organizations with risk-sharing contracts under this
section and enrolling individuals residing in that part of the service
area are required to have an open enrollment period for individuals
residing in the part of the service area who were enrolled under the
contract as of the date of notice of such discontinued coverage.
"(II) The open enrollment periods required under subclause (I)
shall be for 30 days and shall begin 30 days sifter the date that the
Secretary provides notice of such requirement.
"(Ill) Enrollment under this clause shall be effective 30 days after