103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] if the qualified beneficiary has provided notice of such
determination under section 606(3) before the end of such
18 months."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) TERMINATION OF EXTENDED COVERAGE FOR DISABIL-
' ' ITY.—In the case of a qualified beneficiary who is disabled
' at the time of a qualifying event described in section 603(2),
the month that begins more than 30 days after the date of
. the final determination under title II or XVI of the Social
Security Act that the qualified beneficiary is no longer
disabled.".
(b) INCREASED PREMIUM PERMITTED.—Section 602(3) of such Act (42
29 use 1162. U.S.C. 1162(3)) is amended in the matter after and below subpara­
graph (B) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "In the
case of an individual described in the last sentence of paragraph
(2XA), any reference in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph to '102
percent' is deemed a reference to '150 percent' for any month after
the 18th month of continuation coverage described in clause (i) or (ii)
of paragraph (2XA).".
(c) NOTICES REQUIRED.—Section 606(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
29 use 1166. 1166(3)) (relating to certain notices to plan administrator) is amend-
, ed by inserting before the comma the following: "and each qualified
beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the Social