103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] under a State plan under title XIX at any time during
the year.
Information under this clause shall also be compiled by
racial and ethnic group,
"(iii) Information on the number of—
"(I) obstetricians,
"(II) family practitioners,
"(III) certified family nurse practitioners,
. , "(IV) certified nurse midwives,
"(V) pediatricians, and c=
"(VI) certified pediatric nurse practitioners, "^
who were licensed in a State in the year; and
"(E) an assessment of the progress being made to meet the
health status goals and national health objectives referred to in
section 501(a).^.
SEC. 6505. FEDERAL ADMINISTRATION AND ASSISTANCE.
Section 509(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 709(a)) is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (4) by inserting before the semicolon at the
end the following: "and in developing consistent and accurate
data collection mechanisms in order to report the information
required under section 506(aX2)";
(2) in paragraph (5) by striking "and" at the end thereof;
(3) in paragraph (6) by striking the period and inserting ";
and"; and
(4) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs:
"(7) assisting States in the development of care coordination