103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] longer disabled.".
(b) INCREASED PREMIUM PERMITTED.—Section 2202(3) of the Public
Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-3) is amended in the matter 42 USC 300bb-2.
after and below subparagraph (B) by adding at the end the following
new sentence: "In the case of an individual described in the last
sentence of paragraph (2XA), any reference in subparagraph (A) of
this paragraph to '102 percent' is deemed a reference to '150 per­
cent' for any month after the 18th month of continuation coverage
described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2XA).".
(c) NOTICES REQUIRED.—Section 2206(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
300bb-6(3)) (relating to certain notices to plan administrator) is
amended by inserting before the comma the following: "and each
qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the
Socied Security Act, to have been disabled at the time of a qualifjdng
event described in section 2203(2) is responsible for notifying the
plan administrator of such determination within 60 days after the
date of the determination and for notifying the plan administrator '
within 30 days after the date of any final determination under such
title or titles that the qualified beneficiary is no longer disabled". 103 STAT. 2296 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
42 use 300bb-2 (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall
^ote. apply to plan years b^inning on or after the date of the enactment
of this Act, r^ardless of whether the qualifying event occurred
before, on, or after such date.