103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 1843 shall apply to qualified
medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in the
program established by this part in the same manner and to the 103 STAT. 2164 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
42 use 1395i-2
note.
42 use 1395WW
note.
42 use 1395WW
note.
42 use 1395f
note. same extent as they apply to qualified medicare beneficiaries en­
rolled, pursuant to such agreement, in part B.
"(B) For purposes of this subsection, section 1843(dXl) shall be
applied by substituting 'section 1818' for 'section 1839' and 'subsec­
tion (c) (with reference to subsection (b) of section 1839/ for 'subsec­
tion (b).'.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1843 of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1395v) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(i) For provisions relating to enrollment of qualified medicare
beneficiaries under part A, see section lSlS(g)".
(c) E^FFEcnvB DATE.—^The amendments made by this section shall
become effective January 1,1990.
SEC 6014. PBOPAC STUDY ON MEDICARE-DEPENDENT HOSPITALS.
(a) STUDY.—^The Prospective Payment Assessment Commission
shall conduct a study of the appropriateness of making an adjust­