103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] "finding of fact or conclusion of law",
(2) by striking out "master appointed by such court" and
,,,,w> inserting in lieu thereof "special master", and
(3) by striking out "a district court of the United States" and
inserting in lieu thereof "the United States Claims Court and
subsequent appellate review".
(p) VACCINE INFORMATION.—Section 2126(cX9) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-
26(cX9)) is amended to read as follows:
"(9) a summary of—
"(A) relevant Federal recommendations concerning a
; ^ complete schedule of childhood immunizations, and
"(B) the availability of the Program, and",
(q) SAFER VACCINES.—Section 2127 (42 U.S.C. 300aa-27) is
amended by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by
adding after subsection (a) the following:
Establishment. "(b) TASK FORCE.—
"(1) The Secretary shall establish a task force on safer child­
hood vaccines which shall consist of the Director of the National
Institutes of Health, the Commissioner of the Food and Drug
iS^f Administration, and the Director of the Centers for Disease
Control.
"(2) The Director of the National Institutes of Health shall
serve as chairman of the task force.
"(3) In consultation with the Advisory Commission on Child­
hood Vaccines, the task force shall prepare recommendations to
the Secretary concerning implementation of the requirements