103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] 30 days of the date of any final determination under such title or
titles that the qualified beneficiary is no longer disabled".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 use 4980B
apply to plan years beginning on or after the date of the enactment note.
of this Act, regardless of whether the qualifying event occurred
before, on, or after such date.
SEC. 6702. EXTENSION, UNDER PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT, OF COV­
ERAGE FROM 18 TO 29 MONTHS FOR THOSE WITH A DISABIL­
ITY AT TIME OF TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 2202(2) of the Public Health Service Act
(42 U.S.C. 300bb-2) is amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by adding after and below clause (iii)
the following new sentence:
"In the case of an individual who is determined, under title
II or XVI of the Social Security Act, to have been disabled
at the time of a qualif)ring event described in section
2203(2), any reference in clause (i) or (ii) to 18 months with
respect to such event is deemed a reference to 29 months,
but only if the qualified beneficiary has provided notice of
such determination under section 2206(3) before the end of
such 18 months."; and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) TERMINATION OF EXTENDED COVERAGE FOR DISABIL­
ITY.—In the case of a qualified beneficiary who is disabled
at the time of a qualif}dng event described in section
2203(2), the month that begins more than 30 days after the
date of the final determination under title II or XVI of the
Social Security Act that the qualified beneficiary is no
longer disabled.".
(b) INCREASED PREMIUM PERMITTED.—Section 2202(3) of the Public
Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-3) is amended in the matter 42 USC 300bb-2.
after and below subparagraph (B) by adding at the end the following
new sentence: "In the case of an individual described in the last
sentence of paragraph (2XA), any reference in subparagraph (A) of
this paragraph to '102 percent' is deemed a reference to '150 per­
cent' for any month after the 18th month of continuation coverage
described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2XA).".
(c) NOTICES REQUIRED.—Section 2206(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
300bb-6(3)) (relating to certain notices to plan administrator) is
amended by inserting before the comma the following: "and each
qualified beneficiary who is determined, under title II or XVI of the