103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] information. PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2191
person who supplied the mformation or who is described in it is
identifiable unless such person has consented (as determined under
regulations of the Secretary) to its publication or release in other
form.
"(d) CERTAIN INTERAGENCY AGREEMENT.—The Administrator and Ck)ntracts.
the £>irector of the National Library of Medicine shall enter into an
agreement provichng for the implementation of subsection (aX3).
-SEC. 904. HEALTH CARE TECHNOLOGY AND TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT. 42 USC 299a-2.
"(a) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out section 901(b), the Adminis­
trator shall promote the development and application of appropriate
health care technolc^ assessments—
"(1) by identif^ng needs in, and establishing priorities for, the
assessment of specific health care technologies;
, "(2) by developing and evaluating criteria and methodologies
for health care technology assessment;
"(3) by conducting and supporting research on the develop­
ment and diffusion of health care technology;
"(4) by conducting and supporting research on assessment
methodologies; and