103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (B) in subparagraph (B), by striking "July 1, 1989" and
"January 1, 1990" and mserting "January 1, 1990" and
"October 1,1990". respectively.
42 use i395i-3 (2) PuBUCATioN OP PROPOSED REGULATIONS.—The Secretary of
note. Health and Human Services shall issue proposed regulations to
i,^ establish the requirements described in sections 1819(fX2) and
' 1919(fX2) of the Social Security Act by not later than 90 days
after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(3) REQUIREMENTS FOR TRAINING AND EVALUATION PRO­
GRAMS.—Sections 1819(fX2XA) and 1919(fX2XA) of the Social
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i-3(fX2XA), 1396r(fX2XA)) are each
amended—
(A) in clause (iXD, by inserting "care of cognitively im­
paired residents," after "social service needs.";
(6) in clause (ii), by striking "cognitive, behavioral and
social care" and inserting "recognition of mental health
and social service needs, care of C(^nitively impaired resi­
dents";
(Q by striking the period at the end of clause (iii) and
inserting "; and ; and
(D) by adding at the end the following new clause:
(iv) requirements, under both such programs, that—
* "(I) provide procedures for determining com­