103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] ning of the 9-month period beginning on April 1, 1990, such
physicians such a list for such 9-month period.
An agreement with a participating physician or supplier de­
scribed in subparagraph (A) in effect on December 31, 1989,
under section 1842(hXl) of the Social Security Act shall not
remain in effect for the period described in subparagraph (A) if
the participating physician or supplier requests on or before
December 31,1989, that the agreement be terminated. 103 STAT. 2212 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
(b) PERCENTAGE INCREASE IN MEI FOR 1990.—Section 18420aX4XE)
of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u03X4XE)) is amended by
adding at the end the following new clause:
"(iv) For purposes of this part for items and services furnished in
1990, after March 31, 1990, the percentage increase in the MEI is—
"(I) 0 percent for radiology services, for anesthesia services,
and for other services specified in Table #2 in the Joint
Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference submit­
ted with the Conference Report to accompany H.R. 3299 (the