103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] graph (BXii) for that later cost reporting period.
There shall be substituted for the base cost reporting period de-
~ scribed in clause (i) a hospital's cost reporting period (if any) b^in-
ning during fiscal year 1987 if such substitution results in an
increase in the target amount for the hospital.".
42 use I395ww (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^TTio amendments made by paragraph (1)
"°*®- shall apply with respect to cast reporting periods beginning on
or after April 1,1989.
SEC 6005. PAYBIENTS FOR HOSPICE CARE.
(a) INCREASE IN CURRENT RATES.—Section 1814(iXl) of the Socisd
Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(iXl)) is amended—
(1) in subpargigraph (A), by inserting "and except as otherwise
provided in this paragraph" after "1813(aX4)", and
(2) by strikii^ subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
"(CXi) With respect to routine home care and other services
included in hospice care furnished diu-ing fiscal year 1990, the
payment rates for such care and services shall be 120 percent of
such rates in effect as of September 30,1989. PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2161
42 use 1395f
note. "(ii) With respect to routine home care and other services included
in hospice care furnished during a subsequent fiscal year, the
payment rates for such care and services shall be the payment rates
in effect under this subparagraph during the previous fiscal year
increased by the market basket percentage increase (as defined in
section 1886(bX3XBXiii)) otherwise applicable to discharges occurring
in the fiscal year.".
(b) REQUIREMENT OF CERTIFICATION OF TERMINAL ILLNESS FOR HOS­
PICE CARE MODIFIED.—Section 1814(aX7XAXi) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f[aX7XAXi)) is amended by striking "certify," and
all that follows through "initiated," and inserting the following:
"certify in writing, not later than 2 days after hospice care is
iriitiated (or, if each certify verbally not later than 2 days after
hospice care is initiated, not later than 8 days after such care is
initiated),".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall become effective with respect to care and services furnished on
or after January 1,1990.
Subpart B—Technical and Miscellaneous Provisions
SEC. 6011. PASS THROUGH PAYMENT FOR HEMOPHILIA INPATIENTS.