103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] part.".
20 use 1078-6 (b) PUBLICITY.—The Secretary of Education shall, from funds
^°^- available through student loan collections, commencing not less
than 30 days before the beginning of the default reduction program
required by the amendment made by this section, and continuing
throughout the duration of such program, widely publicize (through
various communications media) the availability of the default reduc­
tion program.
SEC. 2006. SANCTIONS AGAINST LENDERS AND INSTITUTIONS.
(a) SANCTIONS BY SECRETARY ON LENDERS.—Section 432 of the
Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1082) is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(j) AUTHORITY OF THE SECRETARY TO TAKE EMERGENCY ACTIONS
AGAINST LENDERS.—
"(1) IMPOSITION OP SANCTIONS.—If the Secretary—
ii "(A) receives information, determined by the Secretary to
be reliable, that a lender is violating any provision of this
s title, any regulation prescribed under tlus title, or any
*> applicable specitil arrangement, agreement, or limitation;
(B) determines that immediate action is necessary to
prevent misuse of Federal funds; and
"(C) determines that the likelihood of loss outweighs the
f importance of following the limitation, suspension, or
termination procedures authorized in subsection (h);
Mail. the Secretary shall, effective on the date on which a notice and