103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] 309" and inserting "section 304 or 306";
(G) in subsection (g>—
(i) in paragraph (1), by striking the matter after and
below subparagraph (Q; and
(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking "sections 304, 305,
306, and 309" and inserting "sections 304 and 306";
(H) in subsection (hXl)—
(i) by striking "section 304, 305, 306, or 309" the first
place such term appears and inserting "section 306";
and
(ii) by striking "section 304, 305, 306, or 309" the
second place such term appears and inserting "any of
such sections"; and
(I) by striking subsection (i).
(5) SECTION 330.—Section 330(eX3XGXi) of the Public Health Indians.
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c(eX3XGXi)) is amended by insertmg
after "(i)" the following: "except in the case of an entity oper­
ated by an Indian tribe or tribal or Indian organization under
the Indian Self-Determination Act,". 103 STAT. 2208 PUBLIC LAW 101-239~DEC. 19,1989
42 use 11137
note.
State and local
governments.
42 use 11111.
42 use 11115.
42 use 11137
note.
42 use 299 note. (6) SECTION 402.—Section 402 of the Public Health Service
Amendments of 1987 is amended—