103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] State, or any sigency or subdivision thereof.
"(B) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN VOYAGES ON PASSENGER VES­
SELS.—The term 'covered voyage' shall not include a voyage
of a passenger vessel of less than 12 hours between 2 ports
in the United States.
"(2) PASSENGER VESSEL.—The term 'passenger vessel' means
any vessel having berth or stateroom accommodations for more
than 16 passengers."
(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENTS.—The table of subchapters for chapter
36 is amended by inserting after the item relating to subchapter A
the following new item:
"SUBCHAPTER B. Transportation by water."
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— 26 USC 4471
(1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by this section shall "°*®-
apply to voyages beginning after December 31,1989, which were
not paid for before such date.
(2) No DEPOSITS REQUIRED BEFORE APRIL 1,1990.—No deposit of
any tax imposed by subchapter B of chapter 36 of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as added by this section, shall be required
to be made before April 1,1990.
SEC. 7505. OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND TAX TO TAKE EFFECT ON
JANUARY 1,1990.
(a) TAX TO TAKE EFFECT ON JANUARY 1,1990.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (f) of section 4611 (relating to
application of Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund financing rate) is
amended to read as follows: