103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] an individual".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—^The second sentence of section
1839(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(b)) is amended by striking
"during which the individual has attained the age of 65 and'.
42 use I395p (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsec-
^°^- tion shall apply to enrollments occurring after, and premiums
for months siter, the second calendar quarter beginning after
the date of the enactment of this Act.
(d) No MATCHING BASED ON PRIVATE ACTIVITIES REQUIRED IN
FISCAL INTERMEDIARY AGREEMENTS AND CARRIER CONTRACTS.—
(1) FISCAL INTERMEDIARY AGREEMENTS.—Section 1816(cXl) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395h(cXl)) is amended by
adding at the end the following: "The Secretary may not re­
quire, as a condition of entering into or renewing an agreement
under this section or under section 1871, that a fiscal
intermediary match data obtained other than in its activities
under this part with data used in the administration of this part
for purposes of identifying situations in which the provisions of
section 1862(b) may apply.".
(2) CARRIER CONTRACTS.—Section 1842(bX2XA) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 1395u(bX2XA)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: "The Secretary may not require, as a condition of
entering into or renewing a contract imder this section or under