103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] FISCAL INTERMEDIARY AGREEMENTS AND CARRIER CONTRACTS.—
(1) FISCAL INTERMEDIARY AGREEMENTS.—Section 1816(cXl) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395h(cXl)) is amended by
adding at the end the following: "The Secretary may not re­
quire, as a condition of entering into or renewing an agreement
under this section or under section 1871, that a fiscal
intermediary match data obtained other than in its activities
under this part with data used in the administration of this part
for purposes of identifying situations in which the provisions of
section 1862(b) may apply.".
(2) CARRIER CONTRACTS.—Section 1842(bX2XA) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 1395u(bX2XA)) is amended by adding at the end the
following: "The Secretary may not require, as a condition of
entering into or renewing a contract imder this section or under
section 1871, that a carrier match data obtained other than in
its activities under this part with data used in the administra­
tion of this part for purposes of identifying situations in which
section 1862(b) may apply.".
42 use I395h (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsec-
^ote. tion shjdl apply to agreements and contracts entered into or
renewed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(e) TREATMENT OF EMPLOYMENT AS A MEMBER OF A RELIGIOUS
ORDER.—