103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] "and before October 1,1990", and
(B) by adding at the end the following: "No change may
r be made in the base rate in effect as of September 30, 1990,
unless the Secretary makes such change in accordance with
notice and comment requirements set forth in section
1871(bXl)ofsuchAct.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall take effect as if included in the enactment of the Omnibus
Budget Reconciliation Act of 1986.
(b) REQUIREMENTS FOR PATIENTS DEAUNG DIRECTLY WITH MEDI­
CARE.—
(1) LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF PAYMENT GENERALLY.—Section
188ia>)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(b)(7)) is
amended by inserting after the second sentence the following
new sentence: "The amount of a payment made under any
method other than a method based on a single composite
weighted formula may not exceed the amount (or, in the case of
continuous cycling peritoneal dialysis, 130 percent of the
amount) of the median payment that would have been made
under the formula for hospital-based facilities.".
(2) AGREEMENTS WITH PROVIDERS OF SERVICES.—Section
1881(bX4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rrOt)X4)) is amended—
(A) by striking "(4)" and inserting "(4XA)", and
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) The Secretary shall make payments to a supplier of home
dialysis supplies and equipment furnished to a patient whose self-
care home dialysis is not under the direct supervision of an ap­
proved provider of services or renal dialysis facility only in
accordance with a written agreement under which—
"(i) the patient certifies that the supplier is the sole provider
of such supplies and equipment to the patient,
"(ii) the supplier agrees to receive pajnnent for the cost of
such supplies and equipment only on an assignment-related
basis, and