103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] "(2) The physicians' services described in this paragraph are
physicians' services which—
"(A) are emergency services or out-of-area coverage (described
in clauses (iii) and (iv) of subsection (bX2XA)), and
"(B) are furnished to an enroUee of an eligible organization
under this section by a person who is not under a contract with
the organization.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to services furnished on or after April 1, 1990.
(c) MAKING AUTHORITY FOR BENEFIT STABILIZATION FUND PERMA­
NENT.—
(1) REPEAL ON UMITATION ON ESTABUSHMENT OF A FUND.—
Section 2350(b) of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 (Public Law
98-369) is amended by striking paragraphs (3) and (4).
(2) REPEAL ON UMITING PERIOD OF USE.—Section 1876(gX5) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(gX5)) is amended bv
striking "and during a period of not longer than four years'.
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—"The amendments made by this subsec­
tion shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6213. RURAL HEALTH CLINIC SERVICES.
(a) STAFFING REQUIREMENTS; INCLUSION OF NURSE-MIDWIFE SERV­
ICES.—Section 1861(aaX2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.