103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] of this Act, regardless of whether the qualifying event occurred
before, on, or after such date. ?, r .
PART 2—MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS
SEa 6801. PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT.
(a) SECTION 2201.— PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2297
(1) SUBSECTION (B).—Section 2201(b) of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-l(b)) is amended by striking the
matter after and below paragraph (2).
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to years beginning after December 31,1986.
(b) SECTION 2202.—
(1) PARAGRAPH (2XA).—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 2202(2XA) of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-2(2XA)) is amended by adding
at the end the following new clause:
"(iv) QUALIFYING EVENT INVOLVING MEDICARE
^^ ENTTTLEMENT.—In the C£ise of an event described in
section 2203(4) (without regard to whether such event is
a qualifying event), the period of coverage for qualified
beneficiaries other than the covered employee for such
event or any subsequent qualifying event shall not
terminate before the close of the 36-month period
beginning on the date the covered employee becomes
entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social
Security Act."
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made 1^ this
paragraph shall apply to plan years beginning after Decem­
ber 31,1989.
(2) PARAGRAPH (2XD).—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 2202(2XD) of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-2(2XD)) is amended—
(i) in the heading for such paragraph, by striking
"EUGIBIIJTY" and inserting "ENTITLEMENT"; and
(ii) in clause (i), by inserting before the comma the
following: "which does not contain any exclusion or
limitation with respect to any preexisting condition of
such beneficiary".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subpara­
graph (A) shall apply to^
(i) qualifying events occurring after December 31,
1989, and
(ii) in the case of qualified beneficiaries who elected
continuation coverage after December 31, 1988, the
period for which the required premium was paid (or
was attempted to be paid but was rejected as such).
(3) PARAGRAPH (3).—
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 2202(3) of the Public Health
Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-2(3)) is amended by amending
the matter after and below subparagraph (B) to read as
follows:
"In no event may the plan require the payment of any premium
before the day which is 45 days after the day on which the
qualified beneficiary made the initial election for continuation
coverage.".
(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendment made by subpara-
raph (A) shall apply to plan years beginning after Decem-
ir 31,1989.
(c) SECTION 2208.—
(1) PARAGRAPH (2).—Section 2208(2) of the Public Health Serv­
ice Act (42 U.S.C. 300bb-8(2)) is amended by striking "the