103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] FOR ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—Section 504 of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 704) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "and including payment of
salaries and other related expenses of National Health Service
Corps personnel" after "education, and evaluation", and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
, "(d) Of the amounts paid to a State under section 503 from an
allotment for a fiscal year under section 502(c), not more than 10
percent may be used for administering the funds paid under such
section.".
(b) APPUCATION.—Section 505 of such Act <42 U.S.C. 705) is
amended—
(1) by amending the heading to read as follows:
"APPUCATION FOR BLOCK GRANT FUNDS";
(2) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 505.";
(3) in the matter before paragraph (1), by inserting "an ap­
plication (in a standardized form specified by the Secretary)
that" after "must prepare and transmit to the Secretary';
(4) by striking paragraph (1) and redesignating paragraph (2)
as paragraph (5) and by inserting before paragraph (5), as
redesignated, the following new paragraphs:
"(1) contains a statewide needs assessment (to be conducted