103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (b) PAYMENT.—
(1) Section 1833(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 13951(a)) is
amended—
(A) in paragraph (2). in the matter before subparagraph
(A), by striking "and (G)" and insertmg "(G), and (H)",
(B) in paragraph (4), by striking "and" at the end, 42 use 1396a.
42 use 1395x note. 103 STAT. 2220 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
(C) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end an'd
.,,, inserting "; and", and
* (D) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following new
paragraph:
"(6) in the case of outpatient rural primary care hospital
services, the amounts described in section 1834(g).".
(2) Section 1834 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended by
adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) PAYMENT FOR OUTPATIENT RURAL PRIMARY CARE HOSPITAL
SERVICES.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—The amount of payment for outpatient
rural primary care hospital services provided during a year
before 1993 in a rural primary care hospital under this part
shall be determined by one of the 2 following methods, as
elected by the rural primary care hospital:
"(A) COST-BASED FACILITY FEE PLUS PROFESSIONAL
CHARGES.—
"(i) FACILITY FEE.—With respect to facility services,
not including any services for which pajrment may be
made under clause (ii), there shall be paid amounts
equal to the amounts described in section 1833(aX2)(B)