103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (7 U.S.C. 1445b-2(aX2XG)) is amended—
(A) by inserting after "subsection" the following: "(taking
into consideration any reduction in the payment made
under section 425)"; and
(B) by striking "finalUy" and inserting "finally".
(2) Effective only for the 1986 through 1990 crops of feed
grains, section 105acXlXDXi) of such Act (7 U.S.C.
1444e(cXlXDXi)) is amended by striking "subsection (aX4)" and
inserting "subsection (aX3)".
SEC. 1004. REPAYMENT OF ADVANCE DEFICIENCY PAYMENTS.
(a) DELAY IN REFUND.—Paragraph (4) of section 201(b) of the
Disaster Assistance Act of 1988 (7 U.S.C. 1421 note) (as amended by
section 602 of the Disaster Assistance Act of 1989 (Public Law
101-82; 103 Stat. 587)) is amended to read as follows: PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989 103 STAT. 2109
"(4) Effective only for the 1988 crops of wheat, feed grains, upland
cotton, and rice, if the Secretary determines that any portion of the
advance deficiency payment made to producers for the crop under
section 107C of such Act must be refunded, such refimd shall not be
required—
"(A) prior to December 31, 1989, if such producers suffered
losses of 1988 or 1989 crops due to a natural disaster in 1988 or
1989; or
"(B) prior to July 31, 1990, for that portion of the crop for