103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] program", and
(B) in subsection (h), by inserting before the period at the
end the following: ", except that this subsection shall not
apply to the provision of services or benefits under title XIX
of t/lifi Soci3.1 Sccuritv Act''
(5) Section 2115(iXl) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(iXl)) is amended by
striking out "(i)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(j)".
(6) The first sentence of section 2115(j) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(j))
is amended by striking out "and" after 1991," and by inserting
before the period a comma and "$80,000,000 for fiscal year
1993".
(m) TECHNICALS.—
(1) Section 2116(c) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-16(c)) is amended by strik­
ing out "2111(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof "2111".
(2) Section 21170)) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-17(b)) is amended by
striking out "the trust fund which has been established to
provide compensation under the Program" and inserting in lieu
thereof "the Vaccine Injury Compensation Trust Fund estab­
lished under section 9510 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986".
(n) ELECTION.—
(1) Section 2121(a) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-21(a)) is amended— ) 103 STAT. 2292 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989