103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] rolled at any institution during any fiscal year if the cohort
default rate for such institution, for the most recent fiscal year
for which such rates are available, equals or exceeds 30 percent.
The Secretary shall notify institutions to which such restriction
applies annually, and specify the fiscal year covered by the
restriction. The Secretary shall afford any institution to which
such restriction applies an opportunity to present evidence
contesting the accuracy of the calculation of the cohort default
rate for such institution.".
(2) DEFINITION.—Section 435 of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1085) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(m) COHORT DEFAULT RATE.—The term 'cohort default rate'
means, for any fiscal year in which 30 or more current and former
students at the institution enter repajonent on loans under section
428 or 428A received for attendance at the institution, the percent­
age of those current and former students who enter repayment on
such loans received for attendance at that institution in that fiscal
year who default before the end of the following fiscal year. For any
fiscal year in which less than 30 of the institution's current and
former students enter repayment, the term 'cohort default rate'
means the average of the rate calculated under the preceding
sentence for the 3 most recent fiscal years. In the case of a student
who has attended and borrowed at more than one school, the
student (and his or her subsequent repayment or default) is attrib­
uted to each school for attendance at which the student received a
loan that entered repajrment in the fiscal year. A loan on which a
payment is made by the school, its owner, agent, contractor, em­
ployee, or any other entity or individusd affiliated with such school,
in order to avoid default by the borrower, is considered as in default
for purposes of this subsection. Any loan which has been rehabili­
tated before the end of such following fiscal year is not considered as
in default for purposes of this subsection. The Secretary shall pre­
scribe regulations designed to prevent an institution from evading
the application to that institution of a default rate determination
under this subsection through the use of such measures as branch­
ing, consolidation, change of ownership or control, or any similar
device.".
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amend­
ments made by this subsection shall apply to loans made on
or £ifter January 1, 1990, and before October 1, 1991. Regu­
lations prescribed by the Secretary under the last sentence