103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] 7(bX4XA)) is amended by inserting "or the right to apply for or
renew such a license" after "lost such a license". PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2271
(2) CLARIFICATION WITH RESPECT TO EMERGENCY TREATMENT.—
Sections 1862(eXl) and 1903(iX2) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1395y(eXl), 1396b(iX2)) are each amended by inserting ", not
including items or services furnished in an emergency room of a
hospital' after "emergency item or service".
(3) CLARIFICATION OF EXCLUSION WITH RESPECT TO EMPLOYMENT
BY HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS.—(A) Scction
1876(iX6XA) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395mm(iX6XA)) is amended—
(i) by striking "or" at the end of clause (v),
(ii) by adding "or" at the end of clause (vi), and
(iii) by inserting after clause (vi) the following new clause:
"(vii) in the case of a risk-sharing contract, emplo3rs or con­
tracts with any individual or entity that is excluded from
participation under this title under section 1128 or 1128A for
the provision of health care, utilization review, medical social
work, or administrative services or employs or contracts with
any entity for the provision (directly or indirectly) through such
an excluded individual or entity of such services;'.
(B) Section 1902(pX2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(pX2)) is
amended— v
(i) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (A),
(ii) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B)
and inserting ", or", and
(iii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: