103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (C) in paragraph (4XB), by striking out "paid in 4 equal
annual installments." and inserting in lieu thereof "deter­
mined on the basis of the net present value of the elements
of compensation and paid in 4 equal annual installments of
which all or a portion of the proceeds may be used £is
ordered by the special master to purchase an annuity or _^
otherwise be used, with the consent of the petitioner, in a
manner determined by the special master to be in the best
interests of the petitioner. Any reasonable attorneys' fees
and costs shall be paid in a lump sum.".
(4) Section 2115 (42 U.S.C. 300aa-15) is amended—
(A) in subsection (g), by inserting "(other than under title
XIX of the Social Security Act)" after "State health benefits
program", and
(B) in subsection (h), by inserting before the period at the
end the following: ", except that this subsection shall not
apply to the provision of services or benefits under title XIX
of t/lifi Soci3.1 Sccuritv Act''
(5) Section 2115(iXl) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(iXl)) is amended by
striking out "(i)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(j)".
(6) The first sentence of section 2115(j) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(j))
is amended by striking out "and" after 1991," and by inserting