103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] during the period of the statewide hospital reimbursement dem­
onstration project conducted in that State between October 1, 1982,
and June 30, 1986, under section 402 of the Social Security Amend­
ments of 1967 and section 222 of the Social Security Amendments of
1972. Interest shall not accrue on any such alleged overpayments
during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act
and ending on May 1,1990.
SEC. 6028. ALLOWING CERTIFICATIONS AND RECERTIFICATIONS BY
NURSE PRACTITIONERS AND CLINICAL NURSE SPECIALISTS
* FOR CERTAIN SERVICES.
Section 1814(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(a)) is
amended—
(1) in paragraph (2) by striking "(2) a physician" and inserting
"(2) a physician, or, in the case of services described in subpara­
graph (B), a physician, or a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse
specialist who does not have a direct or indirect employment
relationship with the facility but is working in collaboration
with a physician,"; and
(2) in the matter following the final paragraph by striking "a
physician makes" and inserting "a physician, nurse practi­
tioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as the case may be) makes".
PART 2—PROVISIONS RELATING TO PART B
Subpart A—General Provisions
2 use 902 note.