103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] section 1886, the amount which would be payable
under this title on such basis, and
"(ii) in the case of an item or service for which
payment is authorized under this title on another
IA] basis—
"(I) the amount which would be payable under
the primary plan (without regard to deductibles
and coinsurance under such plan), or
"(II) the reasonable charge or other amount
which would be payable under this title (without
regard to deductibles and coinsurance under this
i " title),
whichever is greater.". PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989 103 STAT. 2233
'^ (2) ENFORCEMENT THROUGH EXCISE TAX.—Section 5000 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended— 26 USC 5000.
(A) by striking "LARGE" in the heading;
(B) in subsection (a), by striking "large" each place it
? appears; and
(C) by amending subsections Ot>) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) GROUP HEALTH PLAN AND LARGE GROUP HEALTH PLAN.—For
purposes of this section—
"(1) GROUP HEALTH PLAN.—The term 'group health plan'
means any plan of, or contributed to by, an employer (including
a self-insured plan) to provide health care (directly or otherwise)
to the employer's employees, former employees, or the families
of such employees or former employees.