103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] nursing facility or nursing facility (as defined in section 1919(a))
which the nurse practitioner is legally authorized to perform by
the State in which the services are performed, and".
(b) DETERMINATION OF PAYMENT AMOUNT.—Section 1842(bX12XA)
of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(bX12XA)) is amended by striking "physi­
cian assistant acting under the supervision of a physician and
inserting "physician assistants and nurse practitioners .
(c) PAYMENT TO EMPLOYER; PAYMENT FOR ROUTINE VISITS BY MEM­
BERS OF A TEAM.—Section 1842(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)) is
amended—
(1) in clause (C) of the first sentence of paragraph (6), bv
inserting "or nurse practitioner" after "physician assistant ,
and
(2) by adding at the end of paragraph (2), the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) In the case of residents of nursing facilities who receive
services described in clause (i) or (ii) of section 1861(sX2XK) per­
formed by a member of a team, the Secretary shall instruct carriers
to develop mechanisms which permit routine pa3nnent under this
part for up to 1.5 visits per month per resident. In the previous
sentence, the term 'team' refers to a physician and includes a
physician assistant acting under the supervision of the physician or
a nurse practitioner wor^ng in collaboration with that physician, or
both.".
(d) DEFINITION OF COLLABORATION.—Section 1861(aa) of such Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395x(aa)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(4) The term 'collaboration' means a process in which a nurse
practitioner works with a physician to deliver health care services