103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] provide that no payment will be made under this title with
V respect to any individual admitted to such hospital after the end
of such 3-month period, or
"(B) within 6 months after the date the hospital is found to be
out of compliance with such requirements, no payment may be
made under this title with respect to any individual in the
' hospital until the Secretary finds that the hospital is in compli­
ance with the requirements of this title.".
SEC. 602L ELIGIBILITY OF MERGED OR CONSOLIDATED HOSPITALS FOR
PERIODIC INTERIM PAYMENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1815(e) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395g(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(4) A hospital created by the merger or consolidation of 2 or more
hospitals or hospital campuses shall be eligible to receive periodic
interim payment on the basis described in paragraph (IXB) if-^
"(A) at least one of the hospitals or campuses received peri­
odic interim pa3mient on such basis prior to the merger or
consolidation; and PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2167
"(B) the merging or consolidating hospitals or campuses