103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] and inserting "of section 1905(a) or clause (i)(IV), (i)(VD, or
(iiXIX) of section 1902(aX10XA)".
(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—^The amendments made by this subsec- 42 USC l396r-6
tion shall be effective as if included in the enactment of the °°*®-
Family Support Act of 1988.
(j) MiNi^soTA PREPAID MEDICAID DEMONSTRATION PROJECT EXTEN­
SION.—Section 507 of the Family Support Act of 1988 is amended by 102 Stat. 2407.
strikmg "1990" and inserting "1991'"
Subtitle C—Maternal and Child Health Block
Grant Program
SEC 6501. INCREASE m AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 501 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
701) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) To improve the health of all mothers and children consistent
with the applicable health status goals and national health objec­
tives established by the Secretary under the Public Health Service
Act for the year 2000, there are authorized to be appropriated –
$686,000,000 for fiscal year 1990 and each fiscal year thereafter—
"(1) for the purpose of enabling each State—
"(A) to provide and to assure mothers and children (in
particular those with low income or with limited availabil­