103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] base of scientific research and through the promotion of improve­
ments in clinical practice and in the organization, financing, and
delivery of health care services.
"(c) APPOINTMENT OF ADMINISTRATOR.—There shall be at the head
of the Agency an official to be known as the Administrator for
Health Care Policy and Research. The Administrator shsdl be ap­
pointed by the Secretary. The Secretary, acting through the
Administrator, shadl carry out the authorities and duties established
in this title.
"SEC. 902. GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND DUTIES. 42 USC 299a.
"(a) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out section 901(b), the Adminis-
tratx)r shall conduct and support research, demonstration projects,
evaluations, training, guideline development, and the dissemination
of information, on health care services and on systems for the
delivery of such services, including activities with respect to—
"(1) the effectiveness, efficiency, and quality of health care
services;
"(2) subject to subsection (d), the outcomes of health care
services and procedures;
"(3) clinical practice, including primary care and practice-
oriented research;
"(4) health care technologies, facilities, and equipment;