103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] 42 USC 1395m
note. 103 STAT. 2216 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
drugs and biologicals) and durable medical equipment while
under such a plan;".
(2) EXCLUSION FROM COVERED ITEMS.—Section 1834(aX13) of
such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(aX13)) is amended by inserting after
"intraocular lenses" the following: "or medical supplies (includ­
ing catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy bags, and supplies re­
lated to ostomy care) furnished by a home health agency under
section 1861(mX5)".
(3) REQUIRING PROVISION AS PART or HOME HEALTH SERVICES.—
Section 1866(aXl) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(aXl)) is amend­
ed—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of subparagraph (N),
(B) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (O)
and inserting "; and",
(C) and by inserting after subparagraph (O) the following
new subparagraph:
"(P) in the case of home health agencies which provide home
health services to individuals entitled to benefits under this title
who require ostomy supplies (described in section 1861(mX5)), to
offer to furnish such supplies to such an individual as part of
their furnishing of home health services.".
42 use 1395m (4) EFFECTTVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsec-
^°^- tion shall apply with respect to items furnished on or after
January 1,1990.
SEC. 6113. MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES.
(a) EUMINATING RESTRICTION ON PSYCHOLOGISTS' SERVICES TO