103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] include in the report any recommendations developed by the Sec-PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989 103 STAT. 2165
retary to compensate hospice programs for providing high-cost hos­
pice care to medicare beneficiaries.
SEC. 6017. PROHIBITION ON NURSING HOME BALANCE BILLING. ^^
Section 1866(a)(2XB) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395cc(a)(2)(B)) is amended—
(1) in clause (i), by striking "(i)"; and
(2) by striking clause (ii).
SEC. 6018. HOSPITAL ANTI-DUMPING PROVISIONS.
(a) HOSPITAL OBLIGATIONS WITH RESPECT TO TREATMENT OF EMER­
GENCY MEDICAL CONDITIONS AND INDIGENT CARE.—Section 1866(a)(1)
of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(aXl)) is amended— . .
(1) by amending subparagraph (I) to read as follows:
"(I) in the case of a hospital or rural primary care hospital—
"(i) to adopt and enforce a policy to ensure compliance
with the requirements of section 1867,
"(ii) to maintain medical and other records related to
individuals transferred to or from the hospital for a period
of five years from the date of the transfer, and
"(iii) to maintain a list of physicians who are on call for
duty after the initial examination to provide treatment
necessary to stabilize an individual with an emergency
medical condition;"; and
/• (2) in subparagraph (N)—
(A) by striking "and" at the end of clause (i),