103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] impaired individuals, and individuals described in subsection
(mXD" before ", no State".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall apply as if it had been included in the enactment of the
Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act of 1988.
(b) EXTENSION OF DELAY IN ISSUANCE OF CERTAIN FINAL REGULA­
TIONS.—Section 8431 of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue
Act of 1988 is amended by striking "May 1, 1989" and inserting
"December 31,1990".
(c) DISPROPORTIONATE SHARE HOSPITALS.—
(1) SPECIAL RULE FOR NEW JERSEY UNCOMPENSATED CARE TRUST
FUND.—Section 1923(eXl) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1396r-4(eXl)) is amended—
(A) by inserting "(AXi)" after "without regard to the
requirement of subsection (a) if, and
(B) by striking "and if and inserting "or (ii) the plan as
of January 1,1987, provided for pa3rment adjustments based
on a statewide pooling arrangement involving all acute care
hospitals and the arrangement provides for reimbursement
of the total amount of uncompensated care provided by
each participating hospital, and (B)".
(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1915(bX4) of such Act
(42 U.S.C. 1396n(bX4)) is amended by inserting "shall be consist­
ent with the requirements of section 1923 and" after "which
standards".
(3) TRANSITION RULE.—The State of Missouri shall be treated