103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] pajrments for allotments for fiscal years beginning with fiscal
year 1991, and
(2) by section 6504 shall apply to annual reports for fiscal
years beginning with fiscal year 1991.
Subtitle D—Vaccine Compensation Technicals
SEC. 6601. VACCINE INJURY COMPENSATION TECHNICALS.
(a) REFERENCE.—Whenever in this section an amendment or
repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a
section or other provision, the reference shall be considered to be
made to a section or other provision of the Public Health Service
Act.
(b) PuBUCATiON OP PROGRAM.—Section 2110 (42 U.S.C. 300aa-10)
is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
"(c) PuBLicrry,—The Secretary shall undertake reasonable efforts
to inform the public of the availability of the Program.".
(c) PETITIONS.—
(1) Section 2111(aXl) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-ll(aXl)) is amended—
(A) by striking out "filing of a petition" and inserting in ^
– lieu thereof "filing of a petition containing the matter
prescribed by subsection (c)", and
(B) by inserting at the end of paragraph (1) "The clerk of