103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] families.
"(4) The term'case management services'means— PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2275
"(A) with respect to pregnant women, services to assure
access to quality prenatal, delivery, and postpartum care;
and
"(B) with respect to infants up to age one, services to
assure access to quality preventive and primary care serv­
ices.",
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 505(2)(CXii) of such Act (42 ^
U.S.C. 705(2)(CXii)) is amended by striking "paragraphs (1) through
(3) of section 501(a)" and inserting "subparagraphs (A) through (D) of
section 501(aXl)".
SEC. 6502. ALLOTMENTS TO STATE AND FEDERAL SET-ASIDES.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 502 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
702) is amended—
(1) by amending the first sentence of paragraph (1) of subsec­
tion (a) to read as follows: "Of the amounts appropriated under
section 501(a) for a fiscal year that are not in excess of
$600,000,000, the Secretary shall retain an amount equal to 15
percent for the purpose of canying out activities described in
section 501(aX2).";
(2) in subsection (aX3), by inserting "or subsection (b)" after
"this subsection";
(3) by striking subsection (c), by redesignating subsection (b)
as subsection (c), and by inserting after subsection (a) the follow­
ing new subsection: