103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] amounts paid shall be 80 percent of the payment basis
determined under section 1848(aXl)".
(2) CHANGING REFERENCE TO MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE ACTUAL
CHARGES.—Section 1842(bX3XG) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1395u(bX3XG)) is amended by striking "maximum allowable
actusd charges (established under subsection (jXlXC))" and
inserting "limiting charges established under subsection
(jXlXC)".
(3) DIFFERENTIAL FOR PARTICIPATING PHYSICIANS.—Effective Effective date.
for physicians' services furnished on or after January 1, 1992,
the first sentence of section 1842(bX4XAXiv) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 1395u(bX4XAXiv)) is amended by inserting "and before
January 1,1992," after "January 1,1987,".
(4) PAYMENT FOR PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS.—Section
1842(bX12XAXiiXII) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(bX12XAXiiXII))
is amended by inserting "(or, for services furnished on or after
January 1, 1992, the fee schedule amount specified in section
1848, as the case may be)" after "prevailing charge rate for such
services".
(5) PAYMENT FOR CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS.—
Section 1833(aXlXH) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 13951(aXlXH)) is
amended by inserting "(or, for services furnished on or after