103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (B) S^tion 4049(bX2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
Act of 1987 is amended by striking ", and until" and all that
follows through "Social Security Act".
(7) PAYMENT FOR NURSE MIDWIVES.—Section 1833(aXlXK) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 13951(aXlXK)) is amended by
inserting ", or, for services furnished on or after January 1,
1992, 65 percent of the fee schedule amount provided under
section 1848 for the same service performed by a physician"
after "for the same service performed by a physician".
(8) PHYSICIANS' SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH END STAGE
RENAL DISEASE.—Section 1881(bX3XA) of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1395rr(bX3XA)) is amended by inserting "or, for services fur­
nished on or after January 1, 1992, on the basis described in
section 1848" after "comparable services".
(9) EXTENSION OF MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE ACTUAL CHARGE
UMiTS.—Subparagraphs (BXii) and (DXv) of section 1842(jXl) of
such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(jXl)) are each amended by striking all
that follows "after" the first place it appears and inserting
"December 31,1990.".