103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] physician's actual charge is subject to a limit under subsection
O'XIXD).".
(b) SPECIAL LIMITS ON ACTUAL CHARGES.—Section 18420'XIXD) of
such Act is amended— 42 USC 1395u.
(1) in clause (iiXII), by inserting "or (bX14XA)" after
"(bXlOXA)", and
(2) in clause (iiiXII), by striking "or (bXUXCXi)" and inserting
"(bXllXCXi), or (bX14XA)". 103 STAT. 2210 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
42 use 1395m
note.
42 use 1395m
note.
Regulations.
42 use 1395u
note. SEC. 6105. REDUCTION IN PAYMENTS FOR RADIOLOGY SERVICES.
(a) FEE SCHEDULES FOR RADIOLOGIST SERVICES REDUCED.—Section
1834(bX4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(bX4)) is amend­
ed—
(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) and (D) as subpara­
graphs (D) and (E), and
(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new
subparagraph:
"(C) 1990 FEE SCHEDULES.—For radiologist services (other
than portable X-ray services) furnished under this part
during 1990, after March 31 of such year, the conversion
' factors used under this subsection shall be 96 percent of the
conversion factors that applied under this subsection as of
December 31,1989.".
Ot>) SPECIAL RULE FOR NUCLEAR MEDICINE PHYSICIANS.—In apply­
ing section 1834(b) of the Social Security "Act with respect to nuclear
medicine services furnished by a physician for whom nuclear medi­
cine services account for at least 80 percent of the total amount of