103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (C) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph
(1), by striking "subsection (a)," and inserting "subsection
(a) and section 306,"; and
(D) in subsection (c)—
(i) in paragraph (1), in the second sentence, by strik­
ing "the National Center for Health Services Research
and Health Care Technology Assessment" and insert­
ing "the Agency for Health Care Policy and Research";
and
(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking "the Nationsd Center
for Health Services R^arch and Health Care Tech-
nol(^y Assessment" and inserting "the Agency for
Health Care Policy and Research".
(2) SECTION 306.—Section 306 of the Public Health Service Act
(42 U.S.C. 242k) is amended—
(A) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following
new sentence: "The Secretary, acting through the Center,
shall conduct and support statistical and epidemiological
activities for the purpose of improving the effectiveness,
^ efGciency, and quality of health services in the United
, States.";
(B) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph
(1), by striking "section 304(a)," and inserting "subsection
(a),"; and
(C) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
Appropriation "(m) For health statistical and epidemiological activities under-