103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] ant to the amendments made by this section, all orders, rules,
regulations, grants, contracts, certificates, licenses, privileges,
and other determinations, actions, or official documents, of the
Department of Health and Human Services that have been
issued, made, granted, or allowed to become effective in the
performance of such functions, and that are effective on the
date of the enactment of this Act, shall continue in effect
according to their terms unless changed pursuant to law.
SEC. 6104. REDUCTION IN PAYMENTS FOR CERTAIN PROCEDURES.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1842(b) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395u(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new
paragraph:
"(14XA) In determining the reasonable chaige for a physicians'
service specified in subparagraph (CXi) and furnished during the 9-
month period beginning on April 1, 1990, the prevailing charge for
such service shall be the prevailing charge otherwise recognized for
such service for 1989 reduced by 15 percent or, if less, Vs of the
percent (if any) by which the prevailing charge otherwise applied in
the locality in 1989 exceeds the locally-adjusted reduced prevailing
amount (as determined under subparagraph (BXi)) for the service. -*. *
PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2209
"(B) For purposes of this paragraph:
"(i) The 'locally-adjusted reduced prevailing amount' for a
locality for a physicians' service is equal to the product of—
"(I) the reduced national weighted average prevailing