103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] requirements described in sections 1819(bX5XA) and
19190W(5)(A) of the Social Security Act, a State may waive ;3| ,
such requirements with respect to an individual who can ^
demonstrate to the satisfaction of the State that such
individual has served as a nurse aide at one or more
facilities of the same employer in the State for at least 24
consecutive months before the date of the enactment of this
Act.
(5) CLARIFICATION OF TEMPORARY ENHANCED FEDERAL FINAN­
CIAL PARTICIPATION FOR NURSE AIDE TRAINING BY NURSING FACILI­
TIES.— I
(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 1903(aX2)(B) of such Act (42
U.S.C 1396b(aX2XB)) is amended—
(D by inserting "(including the costs for nurse aides to
complete such competency evaluation programs)" after
"1919(eXl)",and
(ii) by inserting "(or, for calendar quarters b^inning
on or after July 1, 1988, and before July 1, 1990, the
lesser of 90 percent or ihe Federal medical assistance
percentage plus 25 percentage points)" after "50 per­
cent".