103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] ^ (2) in subparagraph (DXi)—
(A) by striking "each of the calendar years 1988 and
1990" and inserting "calendar year 1990"; and
(B) by striking "shall reduce by" and inserting "may
reduce by not more than". PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989 103 STAT. 2111
TITLE II—STUDENT LOAN AND PENSION
FIDUCIARY AMENDMENTS
Subtitle A—Student Loan Reconciliation
Amendments
SEC. 2001. SHORT TITLE.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Student Loan Reconciliation
Amendments of 1989".
SEC. 2002. INTERNSHIP DEFERMENTS AND FORBEARANCE.
(a) DEFERMENTS.—
(1) FEDERALLY INSURED STUDENT LOANS.—Section 427(aX2XCXi)
of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1077(aX2XCXi)) is
amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof
the following: ", except that no borrower shall be eligible for a
deferment under this clause, or a loan made under this part
(other than a loan made under 428B or 428C), while serving in a
medical internship or residency program".
(2) FEDERAL PAYMENTS TO REDUCE STUDENT INTEREST COSTS.—
Section 428(bXlXMXi) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1078(bXlXMXi)) is
amended by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof
the following: ", except that no borrower shall be eligible for a