103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] priate nonprofit private entities to submit an application to conduct
the study and may enter into an appropriate arrangement for the
conduct of the study by the entity which submits the best acceptable
application. PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989 103 STAT. 2257
42 use 1320C-3
note. (d) DATE OF REPORT.—The results of the study shall be reported to
Congress and the Secretary of Health and Human Services no later
than December 31,1990.
SEC. 6224. PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS.
(a) PEER REVIEW OF NON-PHYSICIAN SERVICES.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1154(aXl) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(aXl)) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"If the organization performs such reviews with respect to a
type of health care practitioner other than medical doctors, the
organization shall establish procedures for the involvement of
health care practitioners of that type in such reviews.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shaU apply to contracts entered into after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
(b) PROVIDER AND PRACTITIONER RIGHT TO RECONSIDERATION OF
PRO DETERMINATION BEFORE NOTICE TO BENEFICIARY.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1154(aX3) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(aX3)) is amended—
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "subparagraph (B)"
and inserting "subparagraphs (B) and (D)",
(B) in subparagraph (B), by inserting "with respect to
services or items disapproved by reason of subparagraph (A)
or (CJ) of paragraph (1)" after "under subparagraph (A)",
and
(CD) by adding at the end the following new subpara­
graphs:
"CD) The notification under subparagraph (A) with respect to
services or items disapproved by reason of paragraph (IXB) shall
not occur until after—