103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] inserting "(4XA) The requirement", and by adding at the end
the following new subparagraph:
"(B) For purposes of determining the rate of denial of bills for a
home health agency under subparagraph (A), a bill shall not be
considered to be denied until the expiration of the 60-day period that
begins on the date such bill is denied by the fiscal intermediary, or,
with respect to such a denial for which the agency requests re­
consideration, until the fiscal intermediary issues a decision denying
payment for such bill.".
(b) MONITORING OF DENIED CLAIMS.—Section 1879(f) of such Act
(42 U.S.C. 1395pp(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(6) The Secretary shall monitor the proportion of denied bills
submitted by home health agencies for which reconsideration is
requested, and shall notify Congress if the proportion of denials
reversed upon reconsideration increases significantly.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subsection (a)
shall apply to determinations for quarters beginning on or after the
date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6215. EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY TO CONTRACT WITH FISCAL
INTERMEDIARIES AND CARRIERS ON OTHER THAN A COST
BASIS.