103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] "1834(bX6))", and
(B) by inserting "or section 1834(f), respectively" after
"1834(b)".
(3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsec- 42 use 1395/
tion shall apply to services furnished on or after January 1, ^°^-
1991.
(g) EFFECTIVE DATE.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, 42 use 1395/
this section, and the amendments made by this section, shall take ^°^-
effect on the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC 6103. ESTABLISHMENT OF AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY AND
RESEARCH.
(a) IN GENERAL.—The Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et
seq.) is amended by inserting after title VIII the following new title:
"TITLE IX—AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY AND
RESEARCH
"PART A—ESTABLISHMENT AND GENERAL DUTIES
"SEC. 901. ESTABLISHMENT. 42 USC 299.
"(a) IN GENERAL.—There is established within the Service an
agency to be known as the Agency for Health Care Policy and
Research.
"(b) PURPOSE.—^The purpose of the Agency is to enhance the
quality, appropriateness, and effectiveness of health care services,
and access to such services, through the establishment of a broad
base of scientific research and through the promotion of improve­
ments in clinical practice and in the organization, financing, and
delivery of health care services.
"(c) APPOINTMENT OF ADMINISTRATOR.—There shall be at the head
of the Agency an official to be known as the Administrator for
Health Care Policy and Research. The Administrator shsdl be ap­