103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] changes in program requirements. 42 use 1395WW
note.
42 use 1395WW
note. 103 STAT. 2254 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
(b) REPORT.—Not later than March 31, 1990, the Comptroller
General shall submit a report to the Committees on Ways and
Means and Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives
«£ . ., and the Committee on Finance of the Senate on the study conducted
under subsection (a).
SEC. 6219. PROVISIONS RELATING TO END STAGE RENAL DISEASE SERV­
ICES.
(a) FLEXIBILITY IN FUNDING ESRD NETWORK ORGANIZATIONS.—
The last sentence of section 1881(b)(7) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395rr(bX7)) is amended by striking "network administra­
tive" and all that follows and inserting the following: "organizations
(designated under subsection (cXlXA)) for such organizations' nec­
essary and proper administrative costs incurred in carrying out the
responsibilities described in subsection (c)(2). The Secretary shall
provide that amounts paid under the previous sentence shall be
distributed to the organizations described in subsection (c)(1)(A) to
ensure equitable treatment of all such network organizations. The
. Secretary in distributing any such payments to network organiza-
,,. tions shall take into account—
"(A) the geographic size of the network area; ' ' –
"(B) the number of providers of end stage renal disease
services in the network area;
"(C) the number of individuals who are entitled to end stage
w; renal disease services in the network area; and
"(D) the proportion of the aggregate administrative funds
collected in the network area.".
(b) LIABILITY PROTECTION FOR ESRD NETWORK ORGANIZATIONS
AND PROHIBITION AGAINST DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.—Section
1881(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr(c)) is amended by adding at the
end the following new paragraph:
"(8) The provisions of sections 1157 and 1160 shall apply with
respect to network administrative organizations (including such
organizations as medical review boards) with which the Secretary
h£is entered into agreements under this subsection.".
(c) REPORT ON PAYMENT FOR ERYTHROPOIETIN (EPO).—Not later
than April 1, 1990, the Secretary of Health and Human Services
shall submit a report to the Committees on Ways and Means and
Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the