103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] requires, a rural primary care hospital (as defined in section
1861(mmXl)).".
(II) in subsection (wXD, by inserting "rural primary
care hospital," after "hospital,", and 103 STAT. 2154 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
(III) in subsection (wX2), by striking "hospital" each
place it appears and inserting "hospital or rural pri­
mary care hospital",
(xi) Section 1862(aX14) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y(aX14))
is amended by striking "hospital" each place it appears and
inserting "hospital or rural primary care hospital .
(xii) Section 1866(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(aXl))
is amended—
(I) in subparagraph (FXii), by inserting "rural pri-
'• • mary care hospitals, after "hospitals,";
' (II) in subparagraph (H), by inserting after "this
title" the first place it appears the following: "and in
the case of rural primary care hospitals which provide
rural primary care hospital services";
(III) in subparagraph (I), by inserting "and in the case
of a rural primary care hospital" after "hospitgd"; and
(IV) in subparagraph (N), by striking "hospitals" and
"hospital," and inserting "hospitals and rural primary
care hospitals" and "hospital or rural primary care