103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (IXBXii)) of the amount by which the allotment available
under this subsection for all the States for that fiscal year
exceeds the amount that was available under this subsec­
tion for allotment for all the States for fiscEil year 1983.".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—Sections 503(a) and 508(b) of such
Act (42 U.S.C. 703(a), 708(b)) are amended by striking "502(b)" each
place it appears and inserting "502(c)".
SEC. 6503. USE OF ALLOTMENT FUNDS AND APPLICATION FOR BLOCK
GRANT FUNDS.
(a) EXPANDING USE OF FUNDS AND LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS
FOR ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—Section 504 of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 704) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "and including payment of
salaries and other related expenses of National Health Service
Corps personnel" after "education, and evaluation", and
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:
, "(d) Of the amounts paid to a State under section 503 from an
allotment for a fiscal year under section 502(c), not more than 10
percent may be used for administering the funds paid under such