103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] 1990, subsection (c) of section 1875 of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 139511) is repealed.
(B) Section 1862(aXlXE) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395y(aXlXE)) is amended by striking "section
1875(c)" and inserting "section 1142".
(c) ADDITIONAL AUTHORITIES AND DUTIES WITH RESPECT TO AGENCY
FOR HEALTH CARE POUCY AND RESEARCH.—Title IX of the Public
Health Service Act, as added by subsection (a) of this section, is
amended by adding at the end the following new part:
"PART C—GENERAL PROVISIONS
"SEC. 921. ADVISORY COUNCIL FOR HEALTH CARE POLICY, RESEARCH, 42 USC 299c.
AND EVALUATION.
"(a) ESTABUSHMENT.—There is established an advisory council to
be known as the National Advisory Council for Health Care Policy,
Research, and Evaluation.
"(b) DUTIES.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Council shall advise the Secretary and
the Administrator with respect to activities to carry out the
purpose of the Agency under section 901(b).
"(2) CERTAIN RECOMMENDATIONS.—Activities of the Council
under paragraph (1) shall include making recommendations to
the Administrator regarding priorities for a national agenda
and strategy for—
"(A) the conduct of research, demonstration projects, and