103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] 2113 (42 U.S.C. 300aa-13) is amended—
(1) by striking "court" each place it appears and inserting in
lieu thereof "special master or court", and
(2) by inserting before "United States Claims Court" in
subsection (c) "special masters of.
(k) TABLE.
(1) The table contained in section 2114(a) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-
14(a)) is amended by striking out "(cX2)" each place it appears
and inserting in lieu thereof (bX2)".
(2) Section 2114(bX3XB) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-14(bX3XB)) is
amended by striking out "2111(b)" and inserting in lieu thereof
"2111".
(1) COMPENSATION.—
(1) Section 2115(b) (42 U.S.C. 300aa-15(b)) is amended by
striking out "may not include" and all that follows and insert­
ing in lieu thereof "may include the compensation described in
paragraphs (IXA) and (2) of subsection (a) and may also include
an amount, not to exceed a combined total of $30,000, for—
"(1) lost earnings (as provided in paragraph (3) of subsec­
tion (a)),
"(2) pain and suffering (as provided in paragraph (4) of
subsection (a)), and
"(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and costs (as provided in
• (2) Section 2115(e) (42 US.C. 300aa-15(b)) is amended—