103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands,
Guam, and American Samoa.
(f) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN FACILITIES AS RURAL HEALTH (DLINICS.—
The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall not deny certifi­
cation of a facility as a rural health clinic under section 1861(aaX2)
of the Social Security Act if the facility is located on an island and
would otherwise be qualified to be certified as such a facility but for
the requirement that the services of a physician assistant or nurse
practitioner be provided in the facility.
(g) EbcPANSiON OF FUNCTIONS OF OFFICE OF RURAL HEALTH
PoucY.—Section 711(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 912(b))
is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2XA), by striking "health care issues" and
inserting "heiedth care issues, including rural mental health,
rural infant mortality prevention, and rural occupational safety
and preventive health promotion";
(2) in paragraph (2XC), by striking "rural areas" and inserting
"rural areas, including programs providing community-based
mental health services, pre-natal and infant care services, and 42 use 1395x.
42 use 1395x
note.
State and local
governments.
42 use 1395x
note.
42 use 1395x