103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] or under section 902(aX2).
"(c) SELECTION OP PANEL MEMBERS.—In selecting individuals to
serve on panels convened under this section, the Director shall
consult with a broad range of interested individuals and organiza­
tions, including oi^anizations representing^ ^lysicians in the general
practice of medicine and organizations representing phyincians in
specialties and subspecialties pertinent to the purposes d the panel
involved. The Director shall seek to appoint physicians reflecting a
variety of practice settings.
"SEC. 914. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS. 42 USC 299b-3.
"(a) PROGRAM AGENDA.—
"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall provide for an
agenda for the development of the guidelines, standards,
performance measures, and review criteria described in section
912(a), including—
"(A) with respect to the guidelines, identifying specific
diseases, disorders, and other health conditions for which
the guidelines are to be developed and those that are to be
given priority in the development of the guidelines; and
"(B) with respect to the standards, performance meas­
ures, and review criteria, identifying specific aspects of
health care for which the standards, performance meas­
ures, and review criteria are to be developed and those that
are to be given priority in the development of the stand­