103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] relate to an enforcement action taken by the Secretary.".
(c) PERMITTING SECRETARY TO WITHDRAW HOSPITAL'S STATUS BASED
UPON INFORMATION OTHER THAN SURVEYS.—Section 1865(b) of such
Act is amended by striking "following a survey made pursuant to
section 1864(c)".
(d) EFFECTIVE DATE.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendments made by this section shall take efTect on the date of the
enactment of this Act.
(2) The £unendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect 6
months after the date of the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 6020. INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS FOR PSYCHIATRIC HOSPITALS.
Section 1866 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(iXD If the Secretary determines that a psychiatric hospital
which has an agreement in effect under this section no longer meets
the requirements for a psychiatric hospital under this title and
further finds that the hospital's deficiencies—
"(A) immediately jeopardize the health and safety of its pa­
tients, the Secretary shall terminate such agreement; or
"(B) do not immediately jeopardize the health and safety of its
patients, the Secretary may terminate such agreement, or pro-