103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] (A) monthly rental pajnnents shall not be made under
part B of title XVIII pf the Social Security Act for more
than 15 months during such period, and
(B) after monthly rental pasonents have been made for 15
months during such period, payment under such part shall
be made for maintenance and servicing of the pump in such
amounts £is the Secretary of Health and Human Services
determines to be reasonable and necessary to ensure the
proper operation of the pump.
(c) REDUCTION IN FEE SCHEDULES FOR SEAT-LIFT CHAIRS AND
TRANSCUTANEOUS ELECTRICAL NERVE STIMULATORS.—Paragraph (1)
of such section 1834(a) is amended by adding at the end the following 42 USC 1395m,
new subparagraph:
"(D) REDUCTION IN FEE SCHEDULES FOR CERTAIN ITEMS.—
With respect to a seat-lift chair or transcutaneous electrical
nerve stimulator furnished on or after April 1, 1990, the
Secretary shall reduce the payment amount applied under
subparagraph (BXii) for such an item by 15 percent.".
(d) TREATMENT OF POWER DRIVEN WHEELCHAIRS.—
(1) As ROUTINELY PURCHASED.—Section 1834(aX2XA) of the
Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(aX2XA)) is amended—
(A) by striking "or" at the end of clause (i),
(B) by adding "or" at the end of clause (ii), and ^