103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] for the sanction described in section 1876(fXo) of such
Act effective with respect to individuals enrolling with
the organization after the date the Secretary notices
the organization that the organization is not in compli-
, ance with the requirements of section 1876(cX6) of such
Act.". 42 use 1395dd
note.
42 use 1395mm
note.
42 use 1320a-7a
note. 103 STAT. 2250 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19, 1989
42 use 1395mm
note.
42 use 1395mm
note.
42 use 1395mm
note. (b) LIMIT ON CHARGES POR EMERGENCY SERVICES AND OUT-OF-AREA
COVERAGE.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1876 of the Social Security Act (42
•* U.S.C. 1395mm) is emiended by adding at the end the following
new subsection:
"(JXIXA) In the case of physicians' services described in paragraph
(2) which are furnished by a participating physician to an individual
enrolled with an eligible organization under this section and en­
rolled under part B, the participation agreement under section
1842(hXl) is deemed to provide that the physician will accept as
pa}mient in full from the eligible organization the amount that
would be payable to the physician under part B and from the
individual under such part, if the individual were not enrolled with
an eligible organization under this section.
"(B) In the case of physicians' services described in paragraph (2)
which are furnished by a nonparticipating physician, the limitations
on actual charges for such services otherwise applicable under part
B (to services furnished by individuals not enrolled with an eligible