103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] "(2) The provisions of subsections (d) through (f) of section 1818
(relating to premiums) shall apply to individuals enrolled under this
section in the same manner as they apply to individuals enrolled
under that section.".
(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 use I395i-2a
take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, but shall not ^°^-
apply so as to provide for coverage under part A of title XVIII of the
Social Security Act for any month before July 1990. • '
SEC. 6013. BUY-IN UNDER PART A FOR QUALIFIED MEDICARE BENE-
FICIARIES.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1818 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395i-2) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(gXD The Secretary shall, at the request of a State made after Contracts.
1989, enter into a modification of an agreement entered into with
the State pursuant to section 1843(a) under which the agreement
provides for enrollment in the program established by this part of
qualified medicare beneficiaries (as defined in section 1905(pXl)).
"(2XA) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the provisions of
subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 1843 shall apply to qualified
medicare beneficiaries enrolled, pursuant to such agreement, in the