103 STAT. 2106 PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989
[…] Administrator, by not later than January 1, 1991, shall assure the
development of an initial set of guidelines, standards, performance
measures, and review criteria under subsection (a) that includes not
less than 3 clinical treatments or conditions described in section
1142(aX3) of the Social Security Act.
"(e) RELATIONSHIP WITH MEDICARE PROGRAM.—To assure £in
appropriate reflection of the needs and priorities of the program
under title XVIII of the Social Security Act, activities under this
part that affect such program shall be conducted consistent with
section 1142 of such Act. PUBLIC LAW 101-239—DEC. 19,1989 103 STAT. 2193
'*SEC. 913. PROCESS FOR DEVELOPMENT OF GUIDELINES AND STAND- 42 USC 299b-2.
ARDS.
"(a) DEVEix)PMENT THROUGH CONTRACTS AND PANELS.—The Direc­
tor shall—
"(1) enter into contracts with public and nonprofit private
entities for the purpose of developing and periodically reviewing
and updating the guidelines, standards, performance measures,
and review criteria described in section 912(a); and
"(2) convene panels of appropriately qualified experts (includ­
ing practicing physicians with appropriate expertise) and health
care consumers for the put^pose of—
"(A) developing and periodically reviewing and updating
the guidelines, standards, performance measures, and