100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "(d) The minimum freeboard of an existing vessel may be reduced
only if the vessel complies with every applicable provision of this
chapter. .dOlft -J',International
agreements.
International
agreements.
46 use 5103.
46 use 5104.
International
agreements.
Mt:: OB: 100 STAT. 1916 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
"(e) The Secretary may designate by regulation specific geo­
graphic areas that have less severe weather or sea conditions and
from which there is adequate time to return to available safe
harbors. The Secretary may reduce the minimum freeboard of a
vessel operating in these areas.
46 use 5105. "§ 5105. Load line surveys
"(a) The Secretary may provide for annual, renewal, and other
load line surveys.
"(b) In conducting a load line survey, the Secretary shall consider
whether—
– ' .. • "(1) the hull and fittings of the vessel—
" ^ "(A) are adequate to protect the vessel from the sea; and
"(B) meet other requirements the Secretary may pre­
scribe by regulation;
"(2) the strength of the hull is adequate for all loading
conditions;