100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] Act are amended by striking "legally responsible".
(d) MISCELLANEOUS ACCOUNTING PROVISION.—Effective on the date
of the enactment of Public Law 99-107, in applying section 5(a) of
such Act, a cost reporting period beginning on September 28, 29, or
30 is deemed to begin on October 1 and any reference to Septem­
ber 30 is deemed also to be a reference to September 27.
PART 2—PROVISIONS RELATING TO PARTS A
SEC. 9311. PERIODIC INTERIM PAYMENT SYSTEM (PIP) FOR DRG
HOSPITALS AND PROMPT PAYMENT FOR MEDICARE
^ PROVIDERS.
(a) PERIODIC INTERIM PAYMENTS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1815 of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395g) is amended by adding at the end the following new
subsection:
Puerto Rico. "(e)(1) The Secretary shall provide payment under this part for
inpatient hospital services furnished by a subsection (d) hospital (as
42 use 1395ww. defined in section 1886(d)(1)(B), and including a distinct psychiatric
or rehabilitation unit of such a hospital) and a subsection (d) Puerto
Rico hospital (as defined in section 1886(d)(9)(A)) on a periodic
interim payment basis (rather than on the basis of bills actually
submitted) in the following cases:
"(A) Upon the request of a hospital which is paid through an
• • agency or organization with an agreement with the Secretary
42USei895h. V under section 1816, if the agency or organization, for three
"j- consecutive calendar months, fails to meet the requirements of