100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] procedure, the training required to perform the procedure, and the
risk involved in the procedure.
Claims. "(C) In determining whether to adjust payment rates under
subparagraph (B)(i), the Secretary shall consider the potential im­
pacts on quality, access, and beneficiary liability of the adjustment,
including the likely effects on assignment rates, reasonable charge
reductions on unassigned claims, and participation rates of
physicians.".
(b) INHERENT REASONABLENESS PROCEDURES.—Section 1842(b) of
Post, p. 2035. the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)) is amended by
redesignating paragraph (9) as paragraph (11) and inserting after
paragraph (8) the following new paragraphs: -PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 2027
"(9)(A) In the case of any physicians' service with respect to which
the Secretary—
"(i) determines, after appropriate consultation with represent­
atives of the physicians likely to be affected by any change in
the reasonable charge, that the application of this subsection
results in the determination of a reasonable charge that, by