100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] (B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and
inserting "; and", and
(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) has at least one individual who is a representative of
consumers on its governing body.".
eontracts. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
42 use 1320C-1 shall apply to contracts entered into or renewed on or after
note- January 1, 1987.
(c) IMPROVING PEER REVIEW RESPONSIVENESS TO BENEFICIARY
s.^'M',i :)80 5it COMPLAINTS.— PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 2047
rf (1) APPROPRIATE REVIEW OF COMPLAINTS REQUIRED.—Section
1154(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(a)), as amended by section
9352(b), is further amended by adding at the end the following
new paragraph:
"(14) The organization shall conduct an appropriate review of
all written complaints about the quality of services (for which
payment may otherwise be made under title XVIII) not meeting
professionally recognized standards of health care, if the com­
plaint is filed with the organization by an individual entitled to
benefits for such services under such title (or a person acting on
the individual's behalf). The organization shall inform the
individual (or representative) of the organization's final disposi­
tion of the complaint. Before the organization concludes that
the quality of services does not meet professionally recognized
standards of health care, the organization must provide the
practitioner or person concerned with reasonable notice and
opportunity for discussion.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to complaints received on or after the first day of the
first month that begins more than 9 months after the date of
the enactment of this Act.
(d) SHARING OF INFORMATION BY PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS.—