100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 when such section was enacted,
such section is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)(2), by inserting "(at least one of which
shall serve a rural area)" after "five sites", and
(2) by striking the last sentence of subsection (f) and inserting
. the following: "Funding for the administrative costs of the PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 2043
demonstration program shall not exceed $5,900,000 over the
duration of the program.".
PART 4—IMPROVED REVIEW OF QUALITY BY
PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS
SEC. 9351. PRO REVIEW OF HOSPITAL DENIAL NOTICES.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1154 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1320c-3), as amended by section 9343(dX2) of this subtitle, is amended
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e)(1) If-
"(A) a hospital has determined that a patient no longer
requires inpatient hospital care, and
"(B) the attending physician has agreed with the hospital's
determination,
the hospital may provide the patient (or the patient's representa­
tive) with a notice (meeting conditions prescribed by the Secretary
under section 1879) of the determination.
"(2)If—
"(A) a hospital has determined that a patient no longer
requires inpatient hospital care, but
"(B) the attending physician has not agreed with the hos­
pital's determination,
the hospital may request the appropriate peer review organization