100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "(13) the International Convention for the Prevention of
Pollution from Ships, 1973, as modified by the Protocol of 1978
Relating to the International Convention for the Prevention of
Pollution from Ships, 1973, as provided by IMO Resolution
A.541 (XIII) of November 17,1983;
"(14) provisions of law establishing the threshold tonnage
levels at which evidence of financial responsibility must be
demonstrated; or
"(15) unless otherwise provided by law, any other law of the
United States in effect before July 19, 1994, and not listed by
the Secretary under section 14302(c) of this title.
"(b) As long as the owner of a vessel has a request in effect under
subsection (a) of this section, the tonnages determined under that
request shall be used in applying the other provisions of law
described in subsection (a) to that vessel. »» ..M
"§ 14306. Reciprocity for foreign vessels
"(a) When the Secretary finds that the laws and regulations of a
foreign country related to measurement of vessels are similar to
those of this chapter and the regulations prescribed under this