100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] which the employee or Member makes that election."; and
(E) by adding at the end thereof the following new subpara­
graph:
"(B) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the maximum amount that ^.j,. . ,^
an employee or Member may contribute during any pay period
which begins on or after April 1, 1987, and before October 1, 1987,
pursuant to an election made during the election period provided 100 STAT. 1930 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
under subparagraph (A) is the amount equal to 15 percent of such
individual's basic pay for such pay period.".
Ante, p. 541. (2) Section 8432(c) of title 5, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(i) by inserting "(A)" after "(c)(1)"; and
(ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new sub­
paragraphs:
"(B) In the case of each employee or Member who is an employee
or Member on January 1, 1987, and continues as an employee or
Member without a break in service through April 1, 1987, the
employing agency shall contribute to the Thrift Savings Fund for
the benefit of such employee or Member the amount equal to 1
percent of the total basic pay paid to such employee or Member for
that period of service.
"(C) If an employee or Member—
"(i) is an employee or Member on January 1, 1987;
"(ii) separates from Government employment before April 1,
– 1987; and
. i "(iii) before separation, completes the number of years of
civilian service applicable to such employee or Member under