100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] the following new paragraph:
"(5) There is hereby created a private cause of action for damages
(which shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided)
in the case of a workmen's compensation law or plan, automobile or
liability insurance policy or plan or no fault insurance plan, group
health plan, or large group health plan which is made a primary
payer under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4), respectively, and which
fails to provide for primary payment (or appropriate reimburse­
ment) in accordance with such respective paragraphs."
(c) SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS.—
(1) Section 1837(iXl) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)(l)) is
amended by adding at the end the following: "In the case of an
individual who has not attained the age of 65, at the time the
^ individual first satisfies paragraph (1) of section 1836, is en­
rolled in a large group health plan as an active individual (as
^ those terms are defined in section 1862(b)(4XB)), and has elected
not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under this section
f during the individual's initial enrollment period, there shall be
'^ a special enrollment period described in paragraph (3)(B).".
(2) Section 1837(i)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)(2)) is
!^' amended by adding at the end the following: "In the case of an
individual who has not attained the age of 65, has enrolled (or
^ has been deemed to have enrolled) in the medical insurance
'' program established under this part during the individual's
initial enrollment period, or is an individual described in the vsesi t^c'
^ second sentence of paragraph (1), has enrolled in such program
" during any subsequent special enrollment period under this
subsection during which the individual was not enrolled in a
^ large group health plan as an active individual (as those terms
are defined in section 1862(b)(4XB)), and has not terminated