100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] the load line marks, each certificate stating the vessel's tonnages
shall state the gross and net tonnages when the mark is submerged
and when it is not submerged. PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 1925
"(2) Except as provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, a
certificate stating a vessel's tonnages may state only one set of gross
and net tonnages.
"Subchapter III—SimpliHed System
"§ 14521. Application 46 USC 14521.
"This subchapter applies to a vessel described in section 14501 of
this title that is not measured under subchapter II of this chapter. Ante, p. 1924.
"§ 14522. Measurement 46 USC 14522.
"(a) In this section, "length" means the horizontal distance of the
hull between the foremost part of the stem and the aftermost part of
the stern, excluding fittings and attachments.
"(b)(1) The Secretary shall assign gross and net tonnages to a citiooB
vessel based on its length, breadth, depth, other dimensions, and
appropriate coefficients.
"(2) The Secretary shall prescribe the way dimensions (except
length) are measured and which coefficients are appropriate.
"(c) The resulting gross tonnages, taken as a group, reasonably
shall reflect the relative internal volumes of the vessels measured
under this subchapter.