100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] taxable period commencing before January 1,1987.".
(3) Section 217(e) of such Act (45 U.S.C. 727(e)) is amended by
striking "and shall collect".
(c) AMENDMENTS AND REPEALS OF OTHER RAIL LAWS.—(1)(A) Sec­
tion 1152 of the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981 (45 U.S.C. 1105) is
amended—
(i) by inserting "or part 2 of the Conrail Privatization Act"
after "subtitle" each place it appears; and
;. (ii) in the second sentence of subsection (c), by inserting ", as
the case may be," after the insertion made by clause (i) of this
subparagraph.
– (B) Section 1168(a) of the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981 (45
U.S.C. 1116(a)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end
the following: "and to the implementation of the sale of the interest
** £/; of the United States in Conrail under the Conrail Privatization
Act".
(C)(i) The following provisions of the Northeast Rail Service Act of
1981 are repealed:
(I) Section 1154 (45 U.S.C. 1107).
r (II) Section 1161 (45 U.S.C. 1110).
(III) Section 1166 (45 U.S.C. 1114).
(IV) Subsection (c) of section 1167 (45 U.S.C. 1115).