100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] WORKS AND PROGRAM.
(a) COMPOSITE RATES FOR DIALYSIS SERVICES.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Effective with respect to dialysis services
provided on or after October 1, 1986, and before October 1, 1988,
the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall establish the
base rate for routine dialysis treatment in a free-standing facil­
ity and in a hospital-based facility under section 1881(b)(7) of the
Social Security Act at a level equal to the respective rate in
effect as of May 13,1986, reduced by $2.00.
(2) ASSURING PROMPT CONSIDERATION OF EXCEPTION
REQUESTS.—Section 1881(b)(7) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395rr(b)(7)) is amended—
(A) in the third sentence, by inserting "and of pediatric
' facilities" after "isolated, rural areas", and
,^^ (B) by inserting after the third sentence the following
new sentence: "Each application for such an exception shall
' be deemed to be approved unless the Secretary disapproves
it by not later than 60 working days after the date the
application is filed.".
•i. (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (2)
shall apply to applications filed on or after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
' (b) REPORT ON PAYMENT RATES.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of Health and Human Serv­
ices shall provide for—