100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] be transmitted to the Congress under section 1105 of title 31.
"(j) The Board may submit to the President, and, at the same time,
shall submit to each House of the Congress, any legislative rec­
ommendations of the Board relating to any of its functions under
this title or any other provision of law,".
(f) EFFECTIVE DATE.—This section, other than subsection (d), and 5 USC 8432 note,
the amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1,
1987.
SEC. 6002. CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY FUND.
(a) INVESTMENT AND RESTORATION OF THE FUND.—Section 8348 of
title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(j)(l) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary Public debt limit,
of the Treasury may suspend additional investment of amounts in
the Fund if such additional investment could not be made without «!• q : r;
causing the public debt of the United States to exceed the public
debt limit.
"(2) Any amounts in the Fund which, solely by reason of the Public debt limit,
public debt limit, are not invested shall be invested by the Secretary
of the Treasury as soon as such investments can be made A^ithout
exceeding the public debt limit. 100 STAT. 1932 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986