100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] information are required by the agency or body to carry out
its respective function which is within the jurisdiction of
the agency or body under State law or under section 1865;".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to requests for data and information made on and
after the end of the 6-month period beginning on the date of the
enactment of this Act.
(e) FUNDING OF ADDITIONAL PRO ACTIVITIES.—
(1) THROUGH AGREEMENTS WITH HOSPITALS, SKILLED NURSING
FACILITIES, AND HOME HEALTH AGENCIES.—Section 1866(a) of SUCh
Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (1)(F)—
(i) by redesignating clauses (i), (ii), and (iii), as
subclauses (I), (II), and (III), respectively,
(ii) by inserting "(i)" after "(F)", and
(iii) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(ii) in the case of hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and
home health agencies, to maintain an agreement with a utiliza­
tion and quality control peer review organization (which has a
contract with the Secretary under part B of title XI for the area
in which the hospital, facility, or agency is located) to perform
the functions described in paragraph (4)(A);"; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: 42 use 1395.
42 use 1320C-3
note.
State and local
governments.
42 use 1395bb.
42 use 1320C-9 note.
Contracts.
42 use 1320c. 100 STAT. 2048 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
42 use 1320C-3.
^IT,
42 use 1320c.