100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "(B) meet other requirements the Secretary may pre­
scribe by regulation;
"(2) the strength of the hull is adequate for all loading
conditions;
iAi "(3) the stability of the vessel is adequate for all loading
conditions;
r -^ «(4) ^jig topsides of the vessel are arranged and constructed to
^ allow rapid overboard drainage of deck water in heavy weather;
^ and
' "(5) the topsides of the vessel are adequate in design, arrange-
11 ment, and equipment to protect crewmembers performing out­
side tasks necessary for safe operation of the vessel.
46 use 5106. "§ 5106. Load line certificate r , ra TIH
"(a) On finding that a load line survey of a vessel under this
chapter is satisfactory and that the vessel's load lines are marked
c.) ,. correctly, the Secretary shall issue the vessel a load line certificate
and deliver it to the owner, master, or individual in charge of the
vessel.
"(b) The certificate shall be maintained as required by the
Secretary.
46 use 5107. "§ 5107. Delegation of authority
"(a) The Secretary shall delegate to the American Bureau of
Shipping or other similarly qualified organizations the authority to