100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] title and the regulations prescribed under this chapter, except to
make a lawful change or to escape enemy capture in time of war,
shall be fined not more than $10,000, imprisoned for not more than 2
years, or both.".
(3) Immediately after part I, strike "[PART J—RESERVED FOR
MEASUREMENT OF VESSELS]" and insert the following new part J:
"PART J—MEASUREMENT OF VESSELS
T "CHAPTER 141—GENERAL
"Sec. :j.sS''
"14101. Definitions.
"14102. Regulations.
"14103. Delegation of authority.
"14104. Measurement to determine application of a law.
"§ 14101. Definitions 46 USC 14101.
"In this part—
"(1) 'Convention' means the International Convention on Ton­
nage Measurement of Ships, 1969. TIAS 10490.
"(2) 'existing vessel' means a vessel the keel of which was laid
or that was at a similar stage of construction before July 18,
1982.
"(3) 'Great Lakes' means—
"(A) the Great Lakes; and ^–ii '"^ f'-*-^ • i^'
"(B) the St. Lawrence River west of— '^
"(i) a rhumb line drawn from Cap des Hosiers to West
Point, Anticosti Island; and
'/§*'^* "(ii) on the north side of Anticosti Island, the merid-
'*' ian of longitude 63 degrees west.