100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "PART C—LOAD LINES OF VESSELS
"CHAPTER 51—LOAD LINES
Sec.
"5101. Definitions. , ^ ' ''-
"5102. Application. •*"
"5103. Load line requirements.
"5104. Assignment of load lines.
"5105. Load line surveys.
"5106. Load line certificate.
"5107. Delegation of authority.
"5108. Special exemptions.
"5109. Reciprocity for foreign vessels.
"5110. Submersible vessels.
"5111. Providing loading information.
"5112. Loading restrictions.
"5113. Detention of vessels.
"5114. Use of Customs Service officers and employees for enforcement.
"5115. Regulations.
"5116. Penalties. –,..: J
"§ 5101. Definitions '^ 46 USC 5101.
"In this chapter—
"(1) 'domestic voyage' means movement of a vessel between
places in, or subject to the jurisdiction of, the United States,
except movement between— 100 STAT. 1914 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
81) taA ^ "(A) a place in a territory or possession of the United
States or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; and
"(B) a place outside that territory, possession, or Trust
Territory.
"(2) 'economic benefit of the overloading' means the amount
obtained by multiplying the weight of the overload (in tons) by
the lesser of—
'(A) the average freight rate value of a ton of the vessel's
cargo for the voyage; or