100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] the appropriate service list or its equivalent; and
"(D) staffed by a crew under regular armed forces
discipline.".
(2) Section 2102 is amended by striking "chapters 43" and
substituting "chapters 37, 43, 51,". ^IJti. iiot»il PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 1927
(3) In section 2109, strike "This" and substitute "Except as
otherwise provided, this".
(4) In section 2110— M a ,%i IA
— (A) strike "examination of vessels" and substitute "exam-
•! ination of vessels under part B of this subtitle"; and
; (B) strike "measurement or".
r (5) Section 3701 (5) and (6) is repealed.
'^ (6) In section 12102—
*^ , – , (A) insert the subsection designation "(a)" at the begin-
'*^'' ' ning of the text of the section; and
(B) add at the end of the section the following new
subsection: "
"(b) A vessel is eligible for documentation only if it has been
measured under part J of this subtitle. However, the Secretary may Ante, p. 1919.
issue a temporary certificate of documentation for a vessel before it
is measured.".
SEC. 5103. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS. 46 USC note
(a) Laws effective after January 1, 1986, that are inconsistent ^^'
with this subtitle supersede this subtitle to the extent of the
inconsistency.
(b) A reference to a law replaced by this subtitle, including a