100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] shall issue, on request of the owner, an International Tonnage
Certificate (1969) and deliver it to the owner or master of the vessel.
"(b) The certificate shall be maintained as required by the Sec­
retary.
"§ 14304. Remeasurement
"(a) To the extent necessary, the Secretary shall remeasure a
vessel to which this chapter applies if—
"(1) the Secretary or the owner alleges an error in its
measurement; or
"(2) the vessel or the use of its space is changed in a way that
substantially affects its tonnage.
"(b) Except as provided in this chapter or section 14504 of this
title, a vessel that has been measured does not have to be
remeasured to obtain another document or endorsement under
chapter 121 of this title.
"§ 14305. Optional regulatory measurement
"(a) On request of the owner of a documented vessel measured
under this chapter, the Secretary also shall measure the vessel
under chapter 145 of this title. The tonnages determined under that
chapter shall be used in applying—
"(1) parts A, B, C, E, F, and G and sections 12106(c) and
12108(c) of this title;
"(2) section 3(d)(3) of the Longshore and Harbor Workers'
Compensation Act (33 U.S.C. 903(d)(3));
"(3) section 4 of the Bridge to Bridge Radiotelephone Act (33
U.S.C. 1203(a));