100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] master or individual in charge of the vessel, before moving the
vessel, shall record in the official logbook or other permanent record
of the vessel—
"(1) the position of the assigned load line relative to the water
j surface; and
"(2) the draft of the vessel fore and aft.
"(c) A vessel may be operated only if the loading distribution,
stability, and margin of strength are adequate for the voyage or
movement intended.
"(d) Subsections (a) and (b) of this section do not apply to a
submersible vessel. 100 STAT. 1918 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
46 use 5113. "§ 5113. Detention of vessels
"(a) When the Secretary believes that a vessel is about to leave a
place in the United States in violation of this chapter or a regulation
prescribed under this chapter, the Secretary may detain the vessel
by giving notice to the owner, charterer, managing operator, agent,
master, or individual in charge of the vessel.
"(b) A detained vessel may be cleared under section 4197 of the
Revised Statutes (46 App. U.S.C. 91) only after the violation has
been corrected. If the vessel was cleared before being detained, the
clearance shall be withdrawn.
"(c) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the owner,