100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] FALSE CLAIMS AND STATEMENTS iy-dic,. ' '••, -• ••.-:'
"Seer • -•– – t:-!i->'r
"3801. Definitions.
^^x "3802. False claims and statements; liability. , – :. ' . •• ;
t"3803. Hearing and determinations. ..,,.^ ,
, "3804. Subpoena authority. , , s .>
"3805. Judicial review. ' ' ' , . '
"3806. Collection of civil penalties and assessments. ^ •''
"3807. Right to administrative offset.
"3808. Limitations. ' " ' ' ' • – •
"3809. Regulations. , , • .
"3810. Reports. "
"3811. Effect on other law. ; ' •
"3812. Prohibition against delegation.' ' " ' .' '^
31 use 3801. "§ 3801. Definitions ,^r,^^ _, .j% «.;
"(a) For purposes of this chapter— «'• " ' ' '» '^^ iiU'i–PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 1935
• 'gl J s f "(1) 'authority' means—
"(A) an executive department;
"(B) a military department;
"(C) an establishment (as such term is defined in section
oJiv/ 11(2) of the Inspector General Act of 1978) which is not an 5 USC app.
executive department; and
a :f! "(D) the United States Postal Service;
"(2)'authority head'means—
'to ^1 "(A) the head of an authority; or
"(B) an official or employee of the authority designated,
3di "y in regulations promulgated by the head of the authority, to