100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] under this subchapter. The resulting net tonnages shall be in
approximately the same ratios to corresponding gross tonnages as
are the net and gross tonnages of comparable vessels measured
under subchapter II of this chapter.
"(d) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary
may determine the gross and net tonnages of a vessel representative
of a designated class, model, or type, and then assign those gross and
net tonnages to other vessels of the same class, model, or type.
"CHAPTER 147—PENALTIES
"Sec.
"14701. General violation. '
"14702. False statements.
"§ 14701. General violation 46 USC 14701.
"The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and
individual in charge of a vessel violating this part or a regulation
prescribed under this part are each liable to the United States
Government for a civil penalty of not more than $20,000. Each day
of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The vessel also is
liable in rem for the penalty.
"§ 14702. False statements 46 USC 14702.
"A person knowingly making a false statement or representation
in a matter in which a statement or representation is required by
this part or a regulation prescribed under this part is liable to the