100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] (b) The amendments made by subsection (a) of this section shall
apply only to petitions filed under section 362 of title 11, United
States Code, which are made after August 1,1986.
(c) Subsection L of section 30 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1920
(46 App. U.S.C. 952) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"When the Secretary of Commerce or Transportation is a mortgagee
under this Act, the Secretary may foreclose on liens arising from
rights attendant to the creation of mortgages under title XI of the
Merchant Marine Act, 1936, subject to section 362(b) of title 11,
United States Code.".
SEC. 5002. AMOUNT OF GUARANTEE FOR OBLIGATIONS.
Section 1103(a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C.
1273(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "A
guarantee, or commitment to guarantee, made by the Secretary
under this title shall cover 100 percent of the amount of the
principal and interest of the obligation.".
SEC. 5003. AMOUNT OF GUARANTEE FOR OBLIGATIONS RELATING TO
FISHING VESSELS OR FISHERY FACILITIES.
Section 110403)(2) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App.
U.S.C. 1274(b)(2)) is amended by striking "Provided, further. That in