100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] amended—
(A) by inserting "(A)" after "(3)",
(B) by inserting "the first sentences of after "referred to
in ,
(C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: :'.>'A
U8^
42 use 1395o.
42 use 1395y. 100 STAT. 2012 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
"(B) The special enrollment period referred to in the second
sentences of paragraphs (1) and (2) is the period beginning with the
first day of the first month in which the individual is no longer
enrolled as an active individual in a large group health plan (as such
42 use 1395y. terms are defined in section 1862(b)(4)(B)) and ending seven months
later.".
(4) The second sentence of section 1839(b) of such Act (42
U.S.C. 1395r(b)) is amended by inserting before the period the
following: "or months during which the individual has not
attained the age of 65 and for which the individual can dem­
onstrate that the individual was enrolled in a large group
health plan as an active individual (as those terms are defined
in section 1862(b)(4)(B))".
(d) TAX IMPOSED ON NONCONFORMING PLANS.—
Post, p. 2095. -' (1) Subtitle D of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating
to miscellaneous excise taxes) is amended by adding at the end
the following new chapter: