100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] amount agreed upon in a settlement or compromise under section 1^45.
3803(j) or 3806(f) of this title, may be collected by administrative
offset under section 3716 of this title, except that an administrative
offset may not be made under this subsection against a refund of an
overpayment of Federal taxes, then or later owing by the United
States to the person liable for such penalty or assessment.
"(b) All amounts collected pursuant to this section shall be remit­
ted to the Secretary of the Treasury for deposit in accordance with
section 3806(g) of this title.
"§ 3808. Limitations 31 USC 3808.
"(a) A hearing under section 3803(d)(2) of this title with respect to
a claim or statement shall be commenced within 6 years after the
date on which such claim or statement is made, presented, or
submitted.
"(b) A civil action to recover a penalty or assessment under
section 3806 of this title shall be commenced within 3 years after the
date on which the determination of liability for such penalty or • t ';
assessment becomes final.
"(c) If at any time during the course of proceedings brought
pursuant to this chapter the authority head receives or discovers
any specific information regarding bribery, gratuities, conflict of