100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] applies in the way provided by this chapter and the Convention.
"(b) Except as provided in section 1602(a) of the Panama Canal
Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3792(a)), a vessel measured under this chapter
may not be required to be measured under another law.
"(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, the measurement of a
vessel under this chapter applies to a law of the United States whose
applicability depends on a vessel's tonnage, if that law—
"(1) becomes effective after July 18, 1994; or
"(2) is in effect before July 19, 1994, is not enumerated in
section 14305 of this title, and is identified by the Secretary by
regulation as a law to which this chapter applies.
"§ 14303. International Tonnage Certificate (1969)
"(a) After measuring a vessel under this chapter, the Secretary
shall issue, on request of the owner, an International Tonnage
Certificate (1969) and deliver it to the owner or master of the vessel.
"(b) The certificate shall be maintained as required by the Sec­
retary.
"§ 14304. Remeasurement
"(a) To the extent necessary, the Secretary shall remeasure a
vessel to which this chapter applies if—
"(1) the Secretary or the owner alleges an error in its
measurement; or