100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] priate discharge plan and the results of the evaluation must be
discussed with the patient (or the patient's representative).
"(F) Upon the request of a patient s physician, the hospital
must arrange for the development and initial implementation
of a discharge plan for the patient.
"(G) Any discharge planning evaluation or discharge plan
required under this paragraph must be developed by, or under
the supervision of, a registered professional nurse, social
' worker, or other appropriately qualified personnel."
(3) EFFECT OF ACCREDITATION.—The second sentence of section
1865(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395bb(a)) is amended—
(A) by inserting ", requires a discharge planning process
(or imposes another requirement which serves substantially
the same purpose)," after "the same purpose)", and
; ;>- Ft (B) by inserting "clause (A) or (B) of after "comply also
with".
(4) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsec­
tion shall apply to hospitals as of one year after the date of the
enactment of this Act.