100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] not later than October 1, 1987, which shall apply to con-
3 tracts as of October 1,1987.
(C) CARRIER BONUSES.—From the amounts appropriated
.,• for each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 1988), the
Secretary of Health and Human Services shall first provide
for pa3mients of bonuses to carriers under paragraph (3) not
later than April 1, 1988, to reflect performance of carriers
during the enrollment period at the end of 1987.
(b) DIRECTORIES OF PARTICIPATING PHYSICIANS.—
(1) REQUIRING DISTRIBUTION TO MEDICARE BENEFICIARIES, UPON
REQUEST.—Section 1842(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1395u(h)) is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2), by striking period and inserting the
following: "and may request a copy of an appropriate direc­
tory published under paragraph (4). Each such carrier shall,
without charge, mail a copy of such directory upon such a
request.";
(B) in paragraph (5)—
(i) by striking "publication of the directories" and
inserting "the participation program under this subsec­
tion and the publication and availability of the direc­
tories", and
(ii) by adding at the end the following: "The Sec­