100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] gether with any and all rights and obligations of or on behalf of any
person with respect to such agreement, shall terminate and be of no
further force or effect, except for those provisions specifying terms
and conditions for payments made to the United States with respect
to debentures, preferred stock, and contingent interest notes.
(2) Effective as of the sale date, those provisions of the Financing
Agreement referred to in paragraph (1) shall terminate.
SEC. 4032. APPLICABILITY OF REGIONAL RAIL REORGANIZATION ACT OF
1973 TO CONRAIL AFTER SALE.
Section 301 of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45
U.S.C. 741) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(k) GOVERNING PROVISIONS AFTER SALE.—The provisions of this
53; Act shall not apply to the Corporation and to activities and other
actions and responsibilities of the Corporation and its directors and
employees after the sale date, other than with regard to—
Post, p. 1908. "(1) section 102;
45 use 711. "(2) section 201(d);
45 use 713. "(3) section 203, but only with respect to information relating
to proceedings before the special court established under section
45 use 719. 209(b);
"(4) section 209, other than subsection (f) thereof;