100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] section 3803(f) of this title unless a demonstration is made of
extraordinary circumstances causing the failure to raise the objec­
tion. If any party demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that
additional evidence not presented at such hearing is material and
that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to present such
evidence at such hearing, the court shall remand the matter to the
authority for consideration of such additional evidence. ;,
"(e) Upon a final determination by the district court that a person
is liable under section 3802 of this title, the court shall enter a final
judgment for the appropriate amount in favor of the United States.
"§ 3806. Collection of civil penalties and assessments
"(a) The Attorney General shall be responsible for judicial
enforcement of any civil penalty or assessment imposed pursuant to
the provisions of this chapter. 1937,
31 use 3806. 100 STAT. 1946 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
"(b) Any penalty or assessment imposed in a determination which
" •'^''' has become final pursuant to this chapter may be recovered in a
civil action brought by the Attorney General. In any such action, no