100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] of a detained vessel may petition the Secretary to review the
detention order.
"(d) After reviewing a petition, the Secretary may affirm, with­
draw, or change the detention order. Before acting on the petition,
the Secretary may require any independent survey that may be
necessary to determine the condition of the vessel.
"(e) The owner of a vessel is liable for the cost incident to a
petition for review and any required survey if the vessel is found to
be in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this
chapter.
46 use 5114. "§ 5114. Use of Customs Service officers employees for enforcement
"(a) With the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the
' i'-. J''> Secretary may use an officer or employee of the United States
Customs Service to enforce this chapter and the regulations pre­
scribed under this chapter.
"(b) The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of the Treas­
ury before prescribing a regulation that affects the enforcement
responsibilities of an officer or employee of the Customs Service.
46 use 5115. "§ 5115. Regulations