100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] (b) LIMITATION ON UNITED STATES SHARE OF THE NAVAL PETRO-
Ante. p. 142. LEUM RESERVE.—Section 160(d)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6240(d)(1)) is
amended—
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking out "527,000,000 barrels"
, and inserting in Heu thereof "750,000,000 barrels";
,v^ (2) in subparagraph (B)—
(A) by striking out "100,000 barrels" and inserting in lieu
t ^ thereof "75,000 barrels"; and
; (B) by striking out "; or" and inserting in lieu thereof a
period; and
(3) by striking out subparagraph (C).
SEC. 3203. INFORMATION TO BE CONTAINED IN ANNUAL REPORT ON SPR.
Section 165(a) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42
, i • i U.S.C. 6245(a)) is amended by striking out paragraph (1) and insert-
k ing in lieu thereof the following:
"(1) a detailed statement of the status of the Strategic Petro-
*- '^ ' J leum Reserve, including—
"(A) an estimate of the final capacity of the Reserve and
j^ the scheduled annual fill rate for achieving such capacity;
,, .i;, "(B) the scheduled quarterly fill rate for the 12-month
/]-». period beginning on the date on which such report is
transmitted;
"(C) the type and quality of crude oil to be acquired for
the Reserve pursuant to the schedule described in subpara­
graph (A);