100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] the employer from whose employment the covered
employee retired at any time.
In the case of an event described in subparagraph (F), a loss of
coverage includes a substantial elimination of coverage with Post, p. 2095. 26 use 162.
Employment
and
unemployment. 100 STAT. 2076 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
Employment
and
unemployment.
Post, p. 2077.
Post, p. 2095;
26 use 162.
Post, p. 2095;
29 use 1162. i>t»j respect to a qualified beneficiary described in paragraph
(7)(B)(iv) within one year before or after the date of commence-
.,ji( ment of the proceeding."
(2) ERISA AMENDMENT.—Section 603 of the Employee Retire­
ment Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1163) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(6) A proceeding in a case under title 11, United States Code,
commencing on or after July 1, 1986, with respect to the
employer from whose employment the covered employee retired
at any time.
In the case of an event described in paragraph (6), a loss of coverage
includes a substantial elimination of coverage with respect to a
qualified beneficiary described in section 607(3)(C) within one year
before or after the date of commencement of the proceeding."
(b) PERIOD OF CONTINUATION COVERAGE.—
(1) LIFE OF COVERED EMPLOYEE OR WIDOW AND ADDITIONAL 36
MONTHS FOR SURVIVING SPOUSE AND DEPENDENTS.—
(A) IRC AMENDMENTS.—Clause (i) of section 162(k)(2)(B) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to maximum