100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) in the case of research conducted pursuant to section
1875(c), which is not reasonable and necessary to carry out the
purposes of that section;". Appropriation
authorization.
Grants.
Contracts.
42 use 242c.
Reports.
42 use 242n.
Reports.
Contracts.
42 use 1320c.
Ante, p. 2006. 100 STAT. 2008 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
Health care
professionals.
State and local
governments. SEC. 9317. IMPROVEMENTS IN CIVIL MONETARY PENALTY AND EXCLU­
SION PROVISIONS.
(a) COLLATERAL ESTOPPEL EFFECT OF PRIOR FEDERAL CRIMINAL
CONVICTIONS.—Section 1128A(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
1320a-7a(c)), as redesignated by section 9313(c), is amended by
adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) In a proceeding under subsection (a) or (b) which—
"(A) is against a person who has been convicted (whether
upon a verdict after trial or upon a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere) of a Federal crime charging fraud or false state­
ments, and
"(B) involves the same transaction as in the criminal action,
the person is estopped from denying the essential elements of the
criminal offense.".
(b) AUTHORITY OF HEARING OFFICER TO SANCTION MISCONDUCT.—
Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following