100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] national agreement to which the United States Government is a agreements,
party; or
"(2) under regulations (including regulations on special oper-
' ations conditions) prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary
finds that good cause exists for granting an exemption.
"(b) When the Secretary grants an exemption under this section,
the Secretary may issue a certificate of exemption stating the extent
of the exemption.
"(c) A certificate of exemption issued under subsection (b) of this
section shall be maintained as required by the Secretary.
"§ 5109. Reciprocity for foreign vessels
"(a) When the Secretary finds that the laws and regulations of a
foreign country related to load lines are similar to those of this
chapter and the regulations prescribed under this chapter, or when
a foreign country is a party to an international load line agreement
to which the United States Government is a party, the Secretary
shall accept the load line marks and certificate of a vessel of that
foreign country as complying with this chapter and the regulations
prescribed under this chapter. The Secretary may control the vessel
as provided for in the applicable international agreement.
"(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to a vessel of a
foreign country that does not recognize load lines assigned under
this chapter. ~ .
"§ 5110. Submersible vessels 46 USC 5110.
"Notwithstanding sections 5103-5105 of this title, the Secretary