100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the
amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to denial notices
furnished by hospitals to individuals on or after the first day of the
first month that begins more than 30 days after the date of the
enactment of this Act.
(2) Section 1154(e)(4) of the Social Security Act (as added by the
amendment made by subsection (a)) shall take effect on the date of
the enactment of this Act.
SEC. 9352. PRO REVIEW OF INPATIENT HOSPITAL SERVICES AND EARLY
READMISSION CASES.
(a) TIMELY PROVISION OF HOSPITAL INFORMATION.—(1) Section 1153
of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-2) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:
"(g) The Secretary shall provide that fiscal intermediaries furnish
to peer review organizations, each month on a timely basis, data
necessary to initiate the review process under section 1154(a) on a
timely basis. If the Secretary determines that a fiscal intermediary
is unable to furnish such data on a timely basis, the Secretary shall
require the hospital to do so.".
(2) Section 1816(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395h(a)) is amended by
adding at the end the following: "As used in this title and part B of
title XI, the term 'fiscal intermediary' means an agency or organiza­
tion with a contract under this section.".