100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] • ter, the vessel becomes subject to subchapter II of this chapter
because the vessel or its use is changed; or
"(4) although not required to be measured under subchapter
II of this chapter, the vessel was measured under subchapter II
'^ ' and the owner requests that the vessel be measured under
subchapter III of this chapter.
"(b) Except as provided in this section and chapter 143 of this title,
a vessel that has been measured does not have to be remeasured to
obtain another document or endorsement under chapter 121 of this
title.
IS 15 1 "Subchapter II—Formal Systems ;
"§ 14511. Application
"This subchapter applies to a vessel described in section 14501 of
this title if—
"(1) the owner requests; or , >.
"(2) the vessel is— ••– :^ -' s
"(A) self-propelled;
"(B) at least 24 meters (79 feet) overall in length; and
"(C) not operated only for pleasure.
"§ 14512. Standard tonnage measurement
"(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for measuring the