100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] accrueds. J^**-PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 1977
"(D) Any regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury Regulations,
pursuant to subparagraphs (C) and (D) of section 411(b)(2) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply with respect to the
requirements of this paragraph in the same manner and to the same
extent as such regulations apply with respect to the requirements of
such section 411(b)(2).".
(b) IRC AMENDMENTS.—
(1) DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS.—Section 411(b)(1) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to accrued benefit requirements) 26 USC 411.
;., is amended—
(A) by striking out "GENERAL RULES.—" and inserting in
lieu thereof "DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS.—"; AND
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(H) CONTINUED ACCRUAL BEYOND NORMAL RETIREMENT
AGE.—
"(i) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding the preceding
subparagraphs, a defined benefit plan shall be treated
as not satisfying the requirements of this paragraph if,
under the plan, an employee's benefit accrual is ceased,
or the rate of an employee's benefit accrual is reduced, ^^
because of the attainment of any age.
"(ii) CERTAIN LIMITATIONS PERMITTED.—A plan shall
not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of
this subparagraph solely because the plan imposes
(without regard to age) a limitation on the amount of
benefits that the plan provides or a limitation on the