100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "(c) On application by the owner and after a survey under section
5105 of this title, the Secretary may assign load lines for a vessel
excluded from the application of this chapter under subsection (b) of
this section. A vessel assigned load lines under this subsection is
subject to this chapter until the surrender of its load line certificate
and the removal of its load line marks.
"(d) This chapter does not affect an international agreement to
which the Government is a party that is not in conflict with the
International Convention on Load Lines currently in force for the
United States.
"§ 5103. Load line requirements
"(a) A vessel may be operated only if the vessel has been assigned
load lines.
"(b) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and
individual in charge of a vessel shall mark and maintain the load
lines permanently and conspicuously in the way prescribed by the
Secretary.
"§ 5104. Assignment of load lines
"(a) The Secretary shall assign load lines for a vessel so that they
indicate the minimum safe freeboard to which the vessel may be
loaded. However, if the owner requests, the Secretary may assign
load lines that result in greater freeboard than the minimum safe