100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] provided under subsection (c) with respect to a regulation described
in that subsection, the Secretary of Health and Human Services is
not authorized to issue in final form after the date of the enactment
of this Act and before September 1, 1987, any regulation, instruc­
tion, or other policy which is estimated by the Secretary to result in
a net reduction in expenditures under title XVIII of the Social
Security Act in fiscal year 1988 of more than $50,000,000, and which 42 USC 1395.
relates to hospitals or physicians.
(e) 60-DAY NOTICE FOR PROPOSED REGULATIONS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1871 of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395hh) is amended by inserting "(a)" after "1871." and
by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), before issuing in final Federal
form any regulation under subsection (a), the Secretary shall pro- Register,
vide for notice of the proposed regulation in the Federal Register publication,
and a period of not less than 60 days for public comment thereon.
"(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply where—
"(A) a statute specifically permits a regulation to be issued in
interim final form or otherwise with a shorter period for public
comment,
"(B) a statute establishes a specific deadline for the im­