100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] 'Eio "(5) 'freeboard deck' means the deck or other structure the
Secretary prescribes by regulation.
"(6) 'minimum safe freeboard' means the freeboard that the
Secretary decides cannot be reduced safely without limiting the
operation of the vessel.
"(7) 'weight of the overload' means the amount obtained by
rl multiplying the number of inches that the vessel is submerged
i« below the applicable assigned freeboard by the tons-an-inch
"^'' immersion factor for the vessel at the assigned minimum safe
freeboard. •,.;.««,… ..«« ……. .-.,-….,,…•:…•… …
46 use 5102. "§ 5102. Application
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this
chapter applies to the following:
"(1) a vessel of the United States. ' ™ '
"(2) a vessel on the navigable waters of the United States.
"(3) a vessel-
State and local "(A) owned by a citizen of the United States or a corpora-
governments, tion established by or under the laws of the United States
or a State; and