100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] such subparagraph) is received from a hospital, skilled nursing
facility, home health agency, or hospice program that is not receiv­
ing payments on a periodic interim payment basis with respect to
such services, interest shall be paid at the rate used for purposes of
o.MQi-muH section 3902(a) of title 31, United States Code (relating to interest
penalties for failure to make prompt payments) for the period
beginning on the day after the required payment date and ending on
the date on which payment is made.".
(c) PROMPT PAYMENT OF CLAIMS UNDER PART B.—Section 1842(c) of
the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(c)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)", and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
Contracts. "(2XA) Each contract under this section which provides for the
Claims. disbursement of funds, as described in subsection (a)(1)(B), shall
provide that payment shall be issued, mailed, or otherwise transmit­
ted with respect to not less than 95 percent of all claims submitted
under this part—
r,. ? . "(i) which are clean claims, and
.; ic-'' "(ii) for which payment is not made on a periodic interim
pa3mient basis,
within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on
which the claim is received.
"(B) In this paragraph: