100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] 9302(eX3XB), is amended by striking "April" and inserting
"March".
(B) Section 1886(eX5XA) of such Act is amended by striking
"June"and inserting "May".
(3) EFFECTIVE DATES.—
(A) The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall apply
to notices of proposed rulemaking issued after the date of
the enactment of this Act.
(B) The amendments made by paragraph (2) shall take
effect beginning with fiscal year 1989.
PART 3—PROVISIONS RELATING TO MEDICARE
PARTE
SEC. 9331. PAYMENT FOR PHYSICIANS' SERVICES.
(a) DETERMINATION OF MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE PREVAILING
CHARGES FOR PHYSICIANS' SERVICES.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1842(bX4XA) of the Social Security
Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(bX4XA)) is amended by striking clause (iii)
and inserting the following:
"(iii) In determining the maximum allowable prevailing charges
which may be recognized consistent with the index described in the
fourth sentence of paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished
on or after January 1, 1987, by participating physicians, the Sec­
retary shall treat the maximum allowable prevailing charges recog­
nized as of December 31, 1986, under such sentence with respect to
participating physicians as having been justified by economic
changes.
"(iv) In determining the prevailing charge level under the third
and fourth sentences of paragraph (3) for a physicians' service
furnished on or after January 1, 1987, by a nonparticipating physi­
cian, the Secretary shall set the level at 96 percent of the prevailing