100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] .S>tO0 at?.^ ered as incurred expenses for purposes of subsections (a) and
(b).".
fc) CERTIFICATION STANDARD.—(1) Section 1835(a)(2)(C) of such Act
S* (42 U.S.C. 1395n(a)(2XC)) is amended—
(A) by inserting "or outpatient occupational therapy services"
I >.» after "outpatient physical therapy services",
luif (B) in clause (i), by inserting "or occupational therapy serv­
ices, respectively," after "physical therapy services", and
– (C) in clause (ii), by inserting "or qualified occupational thera­
pist, respectively," after "qualified physical therapist".
(2) The second sentence of section 1835(a) of such Act and section
. 1866(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395n(a), 1395cc(e)) are each
amended—
(A) by inserting "(or meets the requirements of such section
through the operation of section 1861(g))" after "1861(p)(4)(A)"
i),i, and after "1861(p)(4)(B)", and
1^ ; (B) by inserting "or (through the operation of section 1861(g))
-«<;j J with respect to the furnishing of outpatient occupational ther­
apy services" after "(as therein defined)",