100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] obligations incurred before January 1, 1985, in excess of the esti­
mated interest costs on an equivalent amount of Farm Credit
System obligations at prevailing market rates on such obligations of
similar maturities as of the date of the enactment of this subsection,
or (C) taking other similar action; and (2) amortize, over a period of
not to exceed 20 years, the capitalization of the premium, capitaliza­
tion of interest expense, or like costs of any action taken under
clause (1).". ^ .
SEC. 1035. DETERMINATION OF INTEREST RATES.
Section 4.17 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2205) is
amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu
thereof the following: "Interest rates on loans from institutions of
the Farm Credit System shall not be subject to any interest rate
limitation imposed by any State constitution or statute or other
laws. Such limitation is preempted for purposes of this Act.".
SEC. 1036. TERMINATION OF FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION APPROVAL
OF INTEREST RATES CHARGED ON DIRECT AND DISCOUNTED
LOANS.
Section 5.17(a)(5)(A) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C.
2252(a)(5)(A)) is amended by striking out "and on loans made or
discounted by such institutions".