100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] note. terms as the Secretary may prescribe, shall sell notes and other
obligations held in the Rural Development Insurance Fund estab­
lished under section 309A of the Consolidated Farm and Rural
7 use 1929a. Development Act in such amounts as to realize net proceeds to the
Government of not less than—
(1) $1,000,000,000 from such sales during fiscal year 1987,
(2) $552,000,000 from such sales during fiscal year 1988, and
(3) $547,000,000 from such sales during fiscal year 1989.
(b) NONRECOURSE SALES.—The second sentence of section 309A(e)
of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C.
1929a(e)) is amended by—
(1) inserting "and other obligations" after "Notes"; and
(2) striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in
lieu thereof the following: ", including sale on a nonrecourse
basis. The Secretary and any subsequent purchaser of such
notes or other obligations sold by the Secretary on a
nonrecourse basis shall be relieved of any responsibilities that
might have been imposed had the borrower remained indebted
to the Secretary.".
7 use 1929a (c) CONTRACT PROVISIONS.—Consistent with section 309A(e) of the
note. Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act, as amended by
subsection 0)), any sale of notes or other obligations, as described in