100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] (4) The term "person" includes refiners, retailers, resellers,
farmer cooperatives, transportation entities, public and private
utilities, school districts. Federal, State, and local governmental
entities, farmers, and other individuals and their successors.
(5) The term "State" means each of the several States, the
District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and
any territory or possession of the United States.
Subtitle B—Information and Study
Requirements
Classified
information.
Imports. SEC. 3101. MANUFACTURERS ENERGY CONSUMPTION SURVEY.
(a) IN GENERAL,—Section 205 of the Department of Energy
Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7135) is amended by adding at the end
the following new subsection:
"(i)(l) The Administrator shall conduct and publish the results of
a survey of energy consumption in the manufacturing industries in
the United States on at least a triennial basis and in a manner
designed to protect the confidentiality of individual responses. In
conducting the survey, the Administrator shall collect information,
including—
"(A) quantity of fuels consumed; r «
"(B) energy expenditures;
"(C) fuel switching capabilities; and
"(D) use of nonpurchased sources of energy, such as cogenera-
tion and waste by-products.
"(2) This subsection does not affect the authority of the Adminis­