100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] SEC. 9312. HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPETITIVE
MEDICAL PLANS.
(a) REPEAL OF "2 FOR 1" CONVERSION REQUIREMENT FOR CERTAIN
HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS.—Section 114(c)(2) of the Tax
Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 is amended by adding
at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) The preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not to apply
to payments made for current, nonrisk medicare enrollees for
months beginning with April 1987.".
(b) REQUIRING THE PROVISION OF AN EXPLANATION OF ENROLLEE
RIGHTS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subsection (c)(3) of section 1876 of the Social
J Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm) is amended by adding at the
^ end the following new subparagraph:
"(E) Each eligible organization shall provide each enrollee, at the
time of enrollment and not less frequently than annually thereafter,
an explanation of the enrollee's rights under this section, including
an explanation of—
"(i) the enrollee's rights to benefits from the organization,
f "(ii) the restrictions on payments under this title for services
ii furnished other than by or through the organization,
t "(iii) out-of-area coverage provided by the organization,