100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] 11 ment, and equipment to protect crewmembers performing out­
side tasks necessary for safe operation of the vessel.
46 use 5106. "§ 5106. Load line certificate r , ra TIH
"(a) On finding that a load line survey of a vessel under this
chapter is satisfactory and that the vessel's load lines are marked
c.) ,. correctly, the Secretary shall issue the vessel a load line certificate
and deliver it to the owner, master, or individual in charge of the
vessel.
"(b) The certificate shall be maintained as required by the
Secretary.
46 use 5107. "§ 5107. Delegation of authority
"(a) The Secretary shall delegate to the American Bureau of
Shipping or other similarly qualified organizations the authority to
assign load lines, survey vessels, determine that load lines are
marked correctly, and issue load line certificates under this chapter.
"(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a decision of
an organization delegated authority under subsection (a) of this
section related to the assignment of a load line may be appealed to
the Secretary.
"(c) For a vessel intended to be engaged on a foreign voyage, the