100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] tion may be used by the authority, but shall not require such
authority, to commence any administrative or contractual action
which is authorized by law,
"(3) In the case of an administrative or contractual action to
suspend or debar any person who is eligible to enter into contracts
with the Federal Government, a determination referred to in para­
graph (1) of this subsection shall not be considered as a conclusive
determination of such person's responsibility pursuant to Federal
procurement laws and regulations. PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 1939
"§ 3803. Hearing and determinations 31 USC 3803.
"(a)(1) The investigating official of an authority may investigate Reports,
allegations that a person is liable under section 3802 of this title and Ante, p. 1937.
shall report the findings and conclusions of such investigation to the
reviewing official of the authority. The preceding sentence does not
modify any responsibility of an investigating official to report viola­
tions of criminal law to the Attorney General.
"(2) If the reviewing official of an authority determines, based
upon the report of the investigating official under paragraph (1) of
this subsection, that there is adequate evidence to believe that a
person is liable under section 3802 of this title, the reviewing official