100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] under section 1152 to be, a utilization and quality control peer 42 USC 1320c-l.
review organization,
"(ii) the contract must meet the requirement of section
1153(bX3), and 42 USC l320c-2. Contracts.
State and local
governments. 100 STAT. 2046 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
""'' "(iii) the level of effort expended under the contract shall be,
to the extent practicable, not less than the level of effort that
would otherwise be required under the third sentence of
subparagraph (B) if this subparagraph did not gpply.".
(3) IDENTIFICATION OF METHODS FOR IDENTIFYING CASES
OF SUBSTANDARD CARE.—Section 1154 of such Act (42 U.S.C.
1320C-3), as amended by sections 9343(d)(2) and 9351(a), is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) The Secretary, in consultation with appropriate experts, shall
identify methods that would be available to assist peer review
organizations (under subsection (a)(4)) in identifying those cases
which are more likely than others to be associated with a quality of
services which does not meet professionally recognized standards of
health care.".
42USC1320C-3 (4) SMALL-AREA ANALYSIS.—The Secretary of Health and
note. Human Services shall provide, to at least 12 utilization and
quality control peer review organizations with contracts under
42 use 1320c. " part B of title XI of the Social Security Act, data and data