100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] mum level of safety. In developing the regulations, the Secretary
shall consider factors relevant to submersible vessels, including the
structure, stability, and watertight integrity of those vessels.
"§ 5111. Providing loading information 46 USC 5111.
"The Secretary may prescribe regulations requiring the owner,
charterer, managing operator, and agent of a vessel to provide
loading information (including information on loading distribution,
stability, and margin of strength) to the master or individual in ^fuirftLi
charge of the vessel in a language the master or individual under­
stands.
"§ 5112. Loading restrictions 46 USC 5112.
"(a) A vessel may not be loaded in a way that submerges the
assigned load line or the place at which the load line is required to
be marked on the vessel.
"(b) If the loading or stability conditions of a vessel change, the Records,
master or individual in charge of the vessel, before moving the
vessel, shall record in the official logbook or other permanent record
of the vessel—
"(1) the position of the assigned load line relative to the water
j surface; and
"(2) the draft of the vessel fore and aft.
"(c) A vessel may be operated only if the loading distribution,
stability, and margin of strength are adequate for the voyage or
movement intended.