100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] chapter, or when a foreign country is a party to the Convention, the
Secretary shall accept the measurement and certificate of a vessel of
that foreign country as complying with this chapter and the regula­
tions prescribed under this chapter.
"(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to a vessel of a
foreign country that does not recognize measurements under this
chapter. The Secretary may apply measurement standards the Sec­
retary considers appropriate to the vessel, subject to applicable
international agreements to which the United States Government is
a party.
"§ 14307. Inspection of foreign vessels
"(a) The Secretary may inspect a vessel of a foreign country to
verify that—
"(1) the vessel has an International Tonnage Certificate (1969)
and the main characteristics of the vessel correspond to the
information in the certificate; or
"(2) if the vessel is from a country not a party to the Conven­
tion, the vessel has been measured under laws and regulations
similar to those of this chapter and the regulations prescribed
under this chapter.
"(b) For a vessel of a country that is a party to the Convention, if