100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] Agriculture, in accordance with the criteria in section 107C of the
Agricultural Act of 1949, shall make advance deficiency payments
available for the 1987 crops of wheat, feed grains, upland cotton, and
rice. The percentage of the projected payment rate used in comput­
ing such payments shall not be less than (1) 40 percent in the case of
wheat and feed grains, and (2) 30 percent in the case of rice and
upland cotton.
Subtitle D—Farm Credit Institutions
SEC. 1031. SHORT TITLE.
This subtitle may be cited as the "Farm Credit Act Amendments
of 1986".
SEC. 1032. POLICY.
Section 1.1 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2001) is
amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(c) It is declared to be the policy of Congress that the credit needs
of farmers, ranchers, and their cooperatives are best served if the
institutions of the Farm Credit System provide equitable and
competitive interest rates to eligible borrowers, taking into consider­
ation the creditworthiness and access to alternative sources of credit
for borrowers, the cost of funds, including any costs of defeasance
under section 4.8(b), the operating costs of the institution, including
the costs of any loan loss amortization under section 5.19(b), the cost
of servicing loans, the need to retain earnings to protect borrowers'
stock, and the volume of net new borrowing. Further, it is declared
to be the policy of Congress that Farm Credit System institutions
take action in accordance with the Farm Credit Act Amendments of
1986 in such manner that borrowers from the institutions derive the
greatest benefit practicable from that Act: Provided, That in no case
is any borrower to be charged a rate of interest that is below
competitive market rates for similar loans made by private lenders
to borrowers of equivalent creditworthiness and access to alter­
native credit.".
SEC. 1033. TERMINATION OF FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION APPROVAL
OF INTEREST RATES CHARGED BY SYSTEM INSTITUTIONS.
(a) FEDERAL LAND BANKS.—The first sentence of section 1.7 of the
Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2015) is amended by striking out