100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] and the removal of its load line marks.
"(d) This chapter does not affect an international agreement to
which the Government is a party that is not in conflict with the
International Convention on Load Lines currently in force for the
United States.
"§ 5103. Load line requirements
"(a) A vessel may be operated only if the vessel has been assigned
load lines.
"(b) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and
individual in charge of a vessel shall mark and maintain the load
lines permanently and conspicuously in the way prescribed by the
Secretary.
"§ 5104. Assignment of load lines
"(a) The Secretary shall assign load lines for a vessel so that they
indicate the minimum safe freeboard to which the vessel may be
loaded. However, if the owner requests, the Secretary may assign
load lines that result in greater freeboard than the minimum safe
freeboard.
"(b) In assigning load lines for a vessel, the Secretary shall
consider—
"" "(1) the service, type, and character of the vessel;
® "(2) the geographic area in which the vessel will operate; and
^. "(3) applicable international agreements to which the United
States Government is a party.