100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] Convention) and other laws of the United States. However, if the
vessel undergoes a change substantially affecting its tonnage after
July 18, 1994, the vessel shall be remeasured under this chapter. PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 1921
"(e) This chapter does not affect an international agreement to
which the United States Government is a party that is not in
conflict with the Convention or the application of IMO Resolutions
A.494 (XII) of November 19, 1981, A.540 (XIII) of November 17, 1983,
and A.541 (XIII) of November 17, 1983.
"§ 14302. Measurement
"(a) The Secretary shall measure a vessel to which this chapter
applies in the way provided by this chapter and the Convention.
"(b) Except as provided in section 1602(a) of the Panama Canal
Act of 1979 (22 U.S.C. 3792(a)), a vessel measured under this chapter
may not be required to be measured under another law.
"(c) Unless otherwise provided by law, the measurement of a