100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] title 5, United States Code, shall commence on July 1, 1987.
(3) Each employee or Member who makes an election referred to
in paragraph (1) may make an election under section 8432(b)(1) of
title 5, United States Code, during the election period that begins on
July 1, 1987.
(d) REGULATIONS.—The Executive Director of the Federal Retire- 5 USC 8432 note,
ment Thrift Investment Board may prescribe regulations to carry
out subsections (a), (b), and (c) and the amendments made by subsec­
tions (a) and (b).
(e) BUDGET OF THE FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' THRIFT INVESTMENT
BOARD.—Section 8472 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by Ante, p. 578.
adding at the end thereof the following:
"(i) The Board shall prepare and submit to the President, and, at
the same time, to the appropriate committees of Congress, an
annual budget of the expenses and other items relating to the Board
which shall be included as a separate item in the budget required to
be transmitted to the Congress under section 1105 of title 31.
"(j) The Board may submit to the President, and, at the same time,
shall submit to each House of the Congress, any legislative rec­
ommendations of the Board relating to any of its functions under
this title or any other provision of law,".