100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science,
and Transportation of the Senate that includes—
"(1) a verification of each activity for which a fee or charge is
* • collected stating—
"(A) the amount collected in the prior fiscal year; and
"(B) that the amount spent on that activity in that fiscal
: year is not less than the amount collected; and
'^ "(2) the amount expected to be collected in the current fiscal
year for each activity for which a fee or charge is expected to be
collected.".
(b) Title 46, United States Code, is amended as follows: ^ "'''
(1) In section 2101—
•iH •< (A) between clauses (20) and (21), insert the following new
clause:
"(20a) 'overall in length' means—
"(A) for a foreign vessel or a vessel engaged on a foreign
voyage, the greater of—
"(i) 96 percent of the length on a waterline at 85
percent of the least molded depth measured from the
top of the keel (or on a vessel designed with a rake of
' keel, on a waterline parallel to the designed waterline);
or
"(ii) the length from the fore side of the stem to the
axis of the rudder stock on that waterline; and
>; "(B) for any other vessel, the horizontal distance of the
hull between the foremost part of the stem and the after­
most part of the stern, excluding fittings and attach­
ments."; and