100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] be in violation of this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this
chapter.
46 use 5114. "§ 5114. Use of Customs Service officers employees for enforcement
"(a) With the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, the
' i'-. J''> Secretary may use an officer or employee of the United States
Customs Service to enforce this chapter and the regulations pre­
scribed under this chapter.
"(b) The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of the Treas­
ury before prescribing a regulation that affects the enforcement
responsibilities of an officer or employee of the Customs Service.
46 use 5115. "§ 5115. Regulations
"(a) The Secretary may prescribe regulations to carry out this
part.
46USe5116. "§ 5116. Penalties r r *' ?' . •
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the owner,
charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and individual in
Slits :)an ai charge of a vessel violating this chapter or a regulation prescribed
under this chapter are each liable to the United States Government
for a civil penalty of not more than $5,000. Each day of a continuing
violation is a separate violation. The vessel also is liable in rem for
the penalty.
"(b) The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and
individual in charge of a vessel allowing, causing, attempting to
cause, or failing to take reasonable care to prevent a violation of
section 5112(a) of this title are each liable to the Government for a