100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] necessary to initiate the review process under section 1154(a) on a
timely basis. If the Secretary determines that a fiscal intermediary
is unable to furnish such data on a timely basis, the Secretary shall
require the hospital to do so.".
(2) Section 1816(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395h(a)) is amended by
adding at the end the following: "As used in this title and part B of
title XI, the term 'fiscal intermediary' means an agency or organiza­
tion with a contract under this section.".
(b) REQUIRING REVIEW OF EARLY READMISSION CASES.—Section
1154(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(a)), as amended by section
9401(a) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of
1985, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(13) Notwithstanding paragraph (4), the organization shall
* perform the review described in paragraph (1) with respect to
early readmission cases to determine if the previous inpatient
hospital services and the post-hospital services met profes­
sionally recognized standards of health care. Such reviews may
be performed on a sample basis if the organization and the
Secretary determine it to be appropriate. In this paragraph, an
'early readmission case' is a case in which an individual, after
discharge from a hospital, is readmitted to a hospital less than
31 days after the date of the most recent previous discharge.".
(c) EFFECTIVE DATES.—(1) The Secretary of Health and Human
Services shall implement the amendment made by subsection (a) not
later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(2) The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to contracts
entered into or renewed on or after January 1, 1987, except that in
applying such amendment before January 1, 1989, the term "post-
hospital services" does not include physicians' services, other than
physicians' services furnished in a hospital, other inpatient facility,
ambulatory surgical center, or rural health clinic.
SEC. 9353. PRO REVIEW OF QUALITY OF CARE.
(a) REQUIRING PRO REVIEW OF QUALITY OF CARE.— ^. PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 2045
•J '!
Contracts. (1) ALLOCATION OF FUNDS FOR QUALITY CARE REVIEW.—Section
1154(a)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(a)(4)) is
amended by adding at the end the following: "Each peer review
organization shall provide that a reasonable proportion of its
activities are involved with reviewing, under paragraph (1)(B),
the quality of services and that a reasonable allocation of such
activities is made among the different cases and settings (includ­
ing post-acute-care settings, ambulatory settings, and health
maintenance organizations). In establishing such allocation, the
organization shall consider (i) whether there is reason to believe
that there is a particular need for reviews of particular cases or
settings because of previous problems regarding quality of care,
(ii) the cost of such reviews and the likely yield of such reviews
in terms of number and seriousness of quality of care problems
likely to be discovered as a result of such reviews, and (iii) the
availability and adequacy of alternative quality review and
assurance mechanisms.".
(2) REQUIRING REVIEW OF HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZA­
TIONS AND COMPETITIVE MEDICAL PLANS.—Such section is further
amended—
(A) by inserting "(A)" after "(4)";
(B) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(B) The contract of each organization shall provide for the review