100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] (B)) the following:
"The lists of procedures established under subparagraphs (A) and (B)
shall be reviewed and updated not less often than every 2 years.".
(c) PREVENTING UNBUNDLING OF HOSPITAL OUTPATIENT
SERVICES ~~~~
(1)'Section 1862(a)(14) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395y{a)(14)) is
'"' ' amended by striking "inpatient" and inserting "patient".
(2) Section 1866(a)(1)(H) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(l)(H))
is amended—
(A) by striking "inpatient hospital", and
(B) by striking "an inpatient" and inserting "a patient".
'•••*-' (3) Section 1866 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc) is further
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
Health care "(g) Except as permitted under subsection (a)(2), any person who
facilities. knowingly and willfully presents, or causes to be presented, a bill or
request for payment for a hospital outpatient service for which
payment may be made under part B and such bill or request violates
an arrangement under subsection (a)(1)(H), is subject to a civil
monetary penalty of not to exceed $2,000. Such a penalty shall be
imposed in the same manner as civil monetary penalties are
Ante, pp. 2003, imposed under section 1128A with respect to actions described in
2008. subsection (a) of that section.".
(d) PRO REVIEW.—
(1) Section 1154(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.