100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "(B) the net amount of interest actually earned by the Fund
during such debt issuance suspension period.
"(5) For purposes of this subsection and subsections (k) and (1) of
this section—
'; i; AA> ^. "(A) the term 'public debt limit' means the limitation imposed
by section 3101(b) of title 31; and
"(B) the term 'debt issuance suspension period' means any
period for which the Secretary of the Treasury determines for
purposes of this subsection that the issuance of obligations of
the United States may not be made without exceeding the
public debt limit.".
(b) SALES AND REDEMPTIONS BY THE FUND.—Section 8348 of title 5,
United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), is further
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(kXD Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Secretary of
the Treasury may sell or redeem securities, obligations, or other
invested assets of the Fund before maturity in order to prevent the
public debt of the United States from exceeding the public debt
limit.
"(2) The Secretary may sell or redeem securities, obligations, or
other invested assets of the Fund under paragraph (1) of this
subsection only during a debt issuance suspension period, and only
to the extent necessary to obtain any amount of funds not exceeding
" >>' ''• ' * the amount equal to the total amount of the payments authorized to
be made from the Fund under the provisions of this subchapter or
Ante, p. 516. chapter 84 of this title or related provisions of law during such
period. A sale or redemption may be made under this subsection
even if, before the sale or redemption, there is a sufficient amount in
' ^ ' the Fund to ensure that such payments are made in a timely
manner.".
(c) REPORTS REGARDING THE OPERATION AND STATUS OF THE
FUND.—Section 8348 of title 5, United States Code, as amended by Securities.
Public debt limit. PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 1933
subsections (a) and (b), is further amended by adding at the end the
following new subsection:
"(1)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury shall report to Congress on Reports,
the operation and status of the Fund during each debt issuance
suspension period for which the Secretary is required to take action
under paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (j) of this section. The report
shall be submitted as soon as possible after the expiration of such ,
period, but not later than the date that is 30 days after the first ,, .„
normal interest payment date occurring after the expiration of such
period. The Secretary shall concurrently transmit a copy of such
report to the Comptroller General of the United States.
"(2) Whenever the Secretary of the Treasury determines that, by Public debt limit,
reason of the public debt limit, the Secretary will be unable to fully