100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] the person delegated authority under subsection (a) of this section
related to measuring a vessel or issuing a certificate may be
appealed to the Secretary.
"(c) For a vessel intended to be engaged on a foreign voyage, the
Secretary may delegate to another country that is a party to the
Convention the authority to measure the vessel and issue an Inter-
Infra. national Tonnage Certificate (1969) under chapter 143 of this title.
"(d) The Secretary may terminate a delegation made under this
section after giving written notice to the person.
46 use 14104. "§ 14104. Measurement to determine application of a law
"When the application of a law of the United States to a vessel
depends on the vessel's tonnage, the vessel shall be measured under
this part.
"CHAPTER 143—CONVENTION MEASUREMENT
"Sec.
"14301. Application. • M ,••( > ' J,
"14302. Measurement. " '=> '' '
"14303. International Tonnage Certificate (1969). . •' ' ;'
"14304. Remeasurement. • . o '.^
.; – "14305. Optional regulatory measurement. ^,.. ^^ , . • j