100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] in the MEI (as defined in section 1842(b)(4XE)(ii) of the Social
Security Act) shall be 3.2 percent.
(2) PROHIBITING RETROACTIVE ADJUSTMENT OF MEDICARE ECO­
NOMIC INDEX.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services is
not authorized to revise the MEI in a manner that provides, for
any period before January 1, 1985, for the substitution of a v/
PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986 100 STAT. 2021
rental equivalence or rental substitution factor for the housing
component of the consumer price index.
(3) ANNUALIZATION OF MEL—(A) The fourth sentence of sec­
tion 1842(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(3)) is
amended by inserting after "ending June 30, 1973," the follow­
ing: "or (with respect to physicians services furnished in a year
after 1987) the level determined under this sentence for the
previous year", and inserting "year-to-year" before "economic
changes".
(B) The amendments made by subparagraph (A) shall apply to
physicians' services furnished on or after January 1, 1988.
(4) STUDY.—The Secretary shall conduct a study of the extent