100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] to amounts appropriated in advance in appropriation Acts, in
the same manner as transfers are made for payment for serv­
ices provided directly to beneficiaries, and
"(ii) shall not be less in the aggregate for hospitals, facilities,
and agencies for a fiscal year than the amounts the Secretary
determines to be sufficient to cover the costs of such organiza­
tions' conducting the activities described in subparagraph (A)
with respect to such hospitals, facilities, or agencies under
part B of title XL".
(2) THROUGH AGREEMENTS WITH HEALTH MAINTENANCE
ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPETITIVE MEDICAL PLANS.—Section
1876(i) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm(i)), as amended by section
9312(f) of this subtitle, is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
"(7XA) Except as provided under section 1154(a)(4)(C), each risk-
sharing contract with an eligible organization under this section
shall provide that the organization will maintain an agreement with
a utilization and quality control peer review organization (which has
a contract with the Secretary under part B of title XI for the area in
which the eligible organization is located) under which the peer
review organization will perform functions under section
1154(a)(4)(B) and section 1154(a)(14) (other than those performed
under contracts described in section 1866(a)(1)(F)) with respect to
services, furnished by the eligible organization, for which payment