100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] COLLECTION OF DATA RELATING TO ADOPTION AND FOSTER CARE
"SEC. 479. (aXD Not later than 90 days after the date of the
enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish an
Advisory Committee on Adoption and Foster Care Information (in
this section referred to as the 'Advisory Committee') to study the
various methods of establishing, administering, and financing a
system for the collection of data with respect to adoption and foster
care in the United States.
"(2) The study required by paragraph (1) shall—
"(A) identify the types of data necessary to— 42 USC 679. 100 STAT. 2074 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
^' ' ' ' "(i) assess (on a continuing basis) the incidence,
characteristics, and status of adoption and foster care in the
# United States, and
"(ii) develop appropriate national policies with respect to
adoption and foster care;
"(B) evaluate the feasibility and appropriateness of collecting
data with respect to privately arranged adoptions and adoptions
arranged through private agencies without assistance from
public child welfare agencies;
Hii "(C) assess the validity of various methods of collecting data