100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] 45USC797J. " "(28) section 711; and
45 use 797m. ' "(29) section 714, but only with regard to disputes or con­
troversies specified in such section that arose before the sale
=.-.t:.-/: -* date.".
SEC. 4033. MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS AND REPEALS.
45 use 701 note. (a) REGIONAL RAIL REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1973 REPEALS.—The
following provisions of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973
(together with any items relating to such provisions contained in the
table of contents of such Act) are repealed:
(1) Title IV (45 U.S.C. 761 through 769c). ,?
(2) Section 713 (45 U.S.C. 7971).
(b) REGIONAL RAIL REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1973 AMENDMENTS.—
(1) Section 102 of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45
U.S.C. 702) is amended by inserting after paragraph (17) a new
paragraph as follows:
"(17A) 'sale date' means the date on which the initial public
offering of the securities of the Corporation is closed under the
Conrail Privatization Act;".
(2) Section 217(c) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973
(45 U.S.C. 727(c)) is amended by striking ", until the property" and
all that follows, and inserting in lieu thereof "applicable to any
taxable period commencing before January 1,1987.".