100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "When the application of a law of the United States to a vessel
depends on the vessel's tonnage, the vessel shall be measured under
this part.
"CHAPTER 143—CONVENTION MEASUREMENT
"Sec.
"14301. Application. • M ,••( > ' J,
"14302. Measurement. " '=> '' '
"14303. International Tonnage Certificate (1969). . •' ' ;'
"14304. Remeasurement. • . o '.^
.; – "14305. Optional regulatory measurement. ^,.. ^^ , . • j
••"'•' "14306. Reciprocity for foreign vessels. ' "'' ** ' -»i >i
"14307. Inspection of foreign vessels. – » ' ,-|"
46 use 14301. "§ 14301. Application
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, this chapter
applies to the following:
"(1) a documented vessel.
"(2) a vessel that is to be documented under chapter 121 of
46 use 12101 et this title.
«^9- "(3) a vessel engaged on a foreign voyage. ^ i
"(b) This chapter does not apply to the following:
"(1) a vessel of war.