100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] Sec. 9341. Changing medicare appeal rights.
Sec. 9342. Alzheimer's disease demonstration projects.
Sec. 9343. Payments for ambulatory surgery.
Sec. 9344. Technical amendments and miscellaneous provisions relating to part B.
PART 4—IMPROVED REVIEW OF QUAUTY BY PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS
Sec. 9351. PRO review of hospital denial notices.
Sec. 9352. PRO review of inpatient hospital services and early readmission cases.
Sec. 9353. PRO review of quality of care.
PART l—PROVISIONS RELATING TO MEDICARE
PART A ONLY
SEC. 9301. CHANGES IN INPATIENT HOSPITAL DEDUCTIBLE.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1813(b) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395e(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) The inpatient hospital deductible for 1987 shall be $520.
The inpatient hospital deductible for any succeeding year shall be
an amount equal to the inpatient hospital deductible for the precede
ing calendar year, changed by the applicable percentage increase (as
defined in section 1886(b)(3)(B)) which is applied under section Ante, p. 153.
1886(dX3XA) for discharges in the fiscal year that begins on Octo- Post, p. 1983.
ber 1 of such preceding calendar year, and adjusted to reflect changes
in real case mix (determined on the basis of the most recent case mix
data available). Any amount determined under the preceding sen­
tence which is not a multiple of $4 shall be rounded to the nearest
multiple of $4 (or, if it is midway between two multiples of $4, to the
next higher multiple of $4).
"(2) The Secretary shall promulgate the inpatient hospital deduct­
ible and all coinsurance amounts under this section between
September 1 and September 15 of the year preceding the year to
which they will apply. ' '
"(3) The inpatient hospital deductible for a year shall apply to—