100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] A.541 (XIII) of November 17,1983;
"(14) provisions of law establishing the threshold tonnage
levels at which evidence of financial responsibility must be
demonstrated; or
"(15) unless otherwise provided by law, any other law of the
United States in effect before July 19, 1994, and not listed by
the Secretary under section 14302(c) of this title.
"(b) As long as the owner of a vessel has a request in effect under
subsection (a) of this section, the tonnages determined under that
request shall be used in applying the other provisions of law
described in subsection (a) to that vessel. »» ..M
"§ 14306. Reciprocity for foreign vessels
"(a) When the Secretary finds that the laws and regulations of a
foreign country related to measurement of vessels are similar to
those of this chapter and the regulations prescribed under this
chapter, or when a foreign country is a party to the Convention, the
Secretary shall accept the measurement and certificate of a vessel of
that foreign country as complying with this chapter and the regula­
tions prescribed under this chapter.
"(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to a vessel of a
foreign country that does not recognize measurements under this
chapter. The Secretary may apply measurement standards the Sec­