100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "(j) The reviewing official has the exclusive authority to com­
promise or settle any allegations of liability under section 3802 of
this title against a person without the consent of the presiding
officer at any time after the date on which the reviewing official is
permitted to refer allegations of liability to a presiding officer under
subsection (b) of this section and prior to the date on which the
presiding officer issues a decision under subsection (h) of this sec­
tion. Any such compromise or settlement shall be in writing.
31 use 3804. "§ 3804. Subpoena authority
Records. "(a) For the purposes of an investigation under section 3803(a)(1)
Reports. of this title, an investigating official is authorized to require by
Ante, p. 1939. subpoena the production of all information, documents, reports,
answers, records, accounts, papers, and data not otherwise reason­
ably available to the authority.
"(b) For the purposes of conducting a hearing under section 3803(f)
of this title, a presiding officer is authorized—
"(1) to administer oaths or affirmations; and
"(2) to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of