100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] net tonnages to other vessels of the same class, model, or type.
"CHAPTER 147—PENALTIES
"Sec.
"14701. General violation. '
"14702. False statements.
"§ 14701. General violation 46 USC 14701.
"The owner, charterer, managing operator, agent, master, and
individual in charge of a vessel violating this part or a regulation
prescribed under this part are each liable to the United States
Government for a civil penalty of not more than $20,000. Each day
of a continuing violation is a separate violation. The vessel also is
liable in rem for the penalty.
"§ 14702. False statements 46 USC 14702.
"A person knowingly making a false statement or representation
in a matter in which a statement or representation is required by
this part or a regulation prescribed under this part is liable to the
United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than
$20,000 for each false statement or representation. The vessel also is
liable in rem for the penalty.".
SEC. 5102. CONFORMING AND MISCELLANEOUS AMENDMENTS.
^ (a) Title 14, United States Code, is amended as follows:
(1) In the analysis of chapter 17, add the following after item
I 663:
"664. User fees.". a 100 STAT. 1926 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
46 use 664.
Uniformed
services.