100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] amended—
(1) by striking out "provided in paragraph (2)" in paragraph
(1) and inserting in lieu thereof "otherwise provided in this
subsection"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(3) Fees may not be charged under subsection (a) after September
30,1989.".
Paragraph (3) shall not apply to any authorization made by title IX
of this Act.
SEC. 8102. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR FISCAL YEAR 1987
FOR THE UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE.
Section 301 of the Customs Procedural Reform and Simplification
Act of 1978 (19 U.S.C. 2075) is amended as follows: Ante, p. 305.
(1) Subsection (a) is amended—
(A) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; and
o+ -ft. (B) by adding at the end thereof the following new
paragraph:
"(2) The authorization of the appropriations for the United States
Customs Service for each fiscal year after fiscal year 1987 shall
specify— 100 STAT. 1968 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
"(A) the amount authorized for the fiscal year for the salaries
and expenses of the Service in conducting commercial oper­
ations; and
"(B) the amount authorized for the fiscal year for the salaries