100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] I: on a periodic interim payment basis,
(B) requests continuation of payment on such basis, and
(C) is paid through an agency or organization with an
agreement under section 1816 of such Act,
the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall continue
I payment on such a basis until not earlier than the end of the
first period of three consecutive calendar months (beginning no
earlier than April 1987) during all of which the agency or
organization has met the requirements of section 1816(c)(2) of
such Act (relating to prompt payment of claims).
(b) PROMPT PAYMENT OF CLAIMS UNDER PART A.—Section 1816(c)
of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395h(c)) is amended—
(1) by inserting "(1)" after "(c)", and
(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(2)(A) Each agreement under this section shall provide that
payment shall be issued, mailed, or otherwise transmitted with
respect to not less than 95 percent of all claims submitted under this
title—
– . "(i) which are clean claims, and
"(ii) for which payment is not made on a periodic interim
payment basis,
within the applicable number of calendar days after the date on
which the claim is received.
"(B) In this paragraph:
J. "(i) The term 'clean claim' means a claim that has no defect