100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] subchapter III of this chapter.
"(b) Except as provided in this section and chapter 143 of this title,
a vessel that has been measured does not have to be remeasured to
obtain another document or endorsement under chapter 121 of this
title.
IS 15 1 "Subchapter II—Formal Systems ;
"§ 14511. Application
"This subchapter applies to a vessel described in section 14501 of
this title if—
"(1) the owner requests; or , >.
"(2) the vessel is— ••– :^ -' s
"(A) self-propelled;
"(B) at least 24 meters (79 feet) overall in length; and
"(C) not operated only for pleasure.
"§ 14512. Standard tonnage measurement
"(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations for measuring the
gross and net tonnages of a vessel under this subchapter. The
regulations shall provide for tonnages comparable to the tonnages
that could have been assigned under sections 4151 and 4153 of the
Revised Statutes of the United States, as sections 4151 and 4153
existed immediately before the enactment of this section.
"(b) On application of the owner or master of a vessel of the
United States used in foreign trade, the Secretary may attach an
appendix to the vessel's register stating the measurement of spaces
that may be deducted from gross tonnage under laws and regula­