100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] tion of the complaint. Before the organization concludes that
the quality of services does not meet professionally recognized
standards of health care, the organization must provide the
practitioner or person concerned with reasonable notice and
opportunity for discussion.".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to complaints received on or after the first day of the
first month that begins more than 9 months after the date of
the enactment of this Act.
(d) SHARING OF INFORMATION BY PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATIONS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (C) of section 1160(b)(1) of
such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-9(b)(l)) is amended to read as follows:
"(C) to assist appropriate State agencies recognized by the
Secretary as having responsibility for licensing or certifi-
'" cation of providers or practitioners or to assist national
accreditation bodies acting pursuant to section 1865 in
accrediting providers for purposes of meeting the conditions
described in title XVIII, which data and information shall