100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] held by such fund on such date if such H.J. Res. 668 had been
enacted into law on September 30,1986.
TITLE IX—INCOME SECURITY, MEDI-
CARE, MEDICAID, AND MATERNAL AND
CHILD HEALTH PROGRAMS
Subtitle A—OASDI provisions
Subtitle B—Provisions relating to public assistance
Subtitle C—Older Americans pension benefits
Subtitle D—Provisions relating to medicare
Subtitle E—Medicaid and matemeil and child health
Subtitle F—Provision relating to access to health care
Subtitle A—OASDI Provisions
SEC. 9001. ELIMINATION OF 3-PERCENT TRIGGER FOR COST-OF-LIVING
INCREASES.
(a) EuMiNATiON OF TRIGGER.—Section 215(iXlXB) of the Social
Security Act is amended by striking out "with respect to which the 42 USC 415.
applicable increase percentage is 3 percent or more" and inserting 100 STAT. 1970 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
in lieu thereof "with respect to which the applicable increase
percentage is greater than zero".
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— :-..-.\'c-
42 use 415. (1) IN CURRENT LAW.—Section 215(i) of such Act is further
amended—
.,… (A)(i) by striking out clause (i) in paragraph (2)(C) and
^'; redesignating clauses (ii) and (iii) of such paragraph as
clauses (i) and (ii), respectively; and