100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] (C) by inserting after subparagraph (I) the following new
subparagraph:
"(J) immunosuppressive drugs furnished, to an individual
who receives an organ transplant for which payment is made
under this title, within 1 year after the date of the transplant
procedure;".
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by paragraph (1)
shall apply to immunosuppressive drugs furnished on or after
January 1, 1987.
(d) REORGANIZATION OF ESRD NETWORK AREAS AND ORGANIZA­
TIONS.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Subparagraph (A) of subsection (c)(1) of sec­
tion 1881 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395rr) is
amended to read as follows:
"(A)(i) For the purpose of assuring effective and efficient adminis­
tration of the benefits provided under this section, the Secretary
shall, in accordance with such criteria as he finds necessary to
assure the performance of the responsibilities and functions speci­
fied in paragraph (2)—
"(I) establish at least 17 end stage renal disease network
areas, and
•'' "(II) for each such area, designate a network administrative
organization which, in accordance with regulations of the Sec­
retary, shall establish (aa) a network council of renal dialysis