100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] "14513. Dual tonnage measurement.
'14521. Application.
'14522. Measurement. "Subchapter III—Simplified System
Subchapter I—General
"§ 14501. Application
'•• "This chapter applies to the following:
f "(1) a vessel not measured under chapter 143 of this title if—
^ "(A) the vessel is to be documented under chapter 121 of
-f this title; or
"(B) the application of a law of the United States to the
vessel depends on the vessel's tonnage.
"(2) a vessel measured under chapter 143 of this title if the
owner requests that the vessel also be measured under this
chapter as provided in section 14305 of this title.
"§ 14502. Measurement
"The Secretary shall measure a vessel to which this chapter
applies in the way provided by this chapter.
"§ 14503. Certificate of measurement
"The Secretary shall prescribe the certificate to be issued as
evidence of a vessel's measurement under this chapter,
"§ 14504. Remeasurement
* "(a) To the extent necessary, the Secretary shall remeasure a
vessel to which this chapter applies if^
"(1) the Secretary or the owner alleges an error in its
measurement; •iSI-. D&//J^
'A'. 'XT'
46 use 14501.
Ante, p. 1920.
46 use 12101 et
seq.
Ante, p. 1921.