100 STAT. 1874 PUBLIC LAW 99-509—OCT. 21, 1986
[…] case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (3)(F),
the term 'qualified beneficiary' includes a covered em­
ployee who had retired on or before the date of substan­
tial elimination of coverage and any other individual
who, on the day before such qualifying event, is a
beneficiary under the plan—
"(I) as the spouse of the covered employee,
"(II) as the dependent child of the employee, or
"(III) as the surviving spouse of the covered
employee.".
(2) ERISA AMENDMENT.—Section 607(3) of the Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1167(3))
(relating to special rule for termination and reduced employ­
ment in definition of qualified beneficiary) is amended by
adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(C) SPECIAL RULE FOR RETIREES AND WIDOWS.—In the case
of a qualifying event described in section 603(6), the term Ante, p. 2076.
'qualified beneficiary' includes a covered employee who had
retired on or before the date of substantial elimination of
coverage and any other individual who, on the day before
such qualifying event, is a beneficiary under the plan—
"(i) as the spouse of the covered employee,
"(ii) as the dependent child of the employee, or
m .Oil- "(iii) as the surviving spouse of the covered
employee.".
(d) NOTICE.—
(1) IRC AMENDMENT.—Subparagraphs (B) and (D)(i) of section
162(k)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to notice