103 STAT. 2492 PUBLIC LAW 101-240—DEC. 19, 1989
[…] to explore with the other Executive Directors of the Bank ways
to use a portion of the resources made available to the Bank by
reason of the subscription and contribution described in section
33(aX2) for debt reduction and debt service reduction for coun­
tries described in paragraph (1); and
"(4) before the end of the 12-month period beginning on the Reports.
date of the enactment of this section, report to the Congress on
the matters described in paragraph (3).".
SEC. 204. INCREASE IN INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOPMENT BANK LENDING
TO THE CARIBBEAN.
The Inter-American Development Bank Act (22 U.S.C. 283 et seq.)
is amended by adding after the section added by section 203 of this
Act the following:
-SEC. 36. INCREASE IN LENDING TO THE CARIBBEAN. 22 USC 283z-8.
"The Secretary of the Treasury shall instruct the .United States
Executive Director of the Bank to enter into discussions with the
management of the Bank and with other member country govern­
ments to seek to increase Bank lending to the Caribbean region,
directly or through appropriate financial intermediaries, for viable
projects which will—
"(1) result in expanded regional economic integration, diver­
sification, and industrial and agricultural production, and im­
proved infrastructure; and
"(2) seek to ensure equitable and environmentally sustainable
economic growth.".
SEC. 205. SENSE OF THE CONGRESS THAT INTER-AMERICAN DEVELOP-