103 STAT. 2492 PUBLIC LAW 101-240—DEC. 19, 1989
[…] result in the unproductive characterization of the creditworthi­
ness of certain types of borrowers;
(2) consult with the appropriate Executive branch entities to
determine the budgeting and financial management implica­
tions of establishing a loan loss reserve;
(3) review whether, and the extent to which similar bilatereil
and multilateral lending institutions make provision against
loan losses; and
(4) report on the steps needed to return the Bank to
profitability.
SEC. 102. EXTENSION OF CREDIT BY EXPORT-IMPORT BANK WITH RE­
SPECT TO ANGOLA PROHIBITED UNLESS CERTAIN CONDI­
TIONS ARE MET.
Section 2(b) of the Export-Import Bank Act of, 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(12) PROHIBITION RELATING TO ANGOLA.—Notwithstanding any
determination by the President under paragraph (2) or (11), the
Bank may not guarantee, insure, or extend (or participate in the
extension of) credit in connection with any export of any good (other
than food or an agricultured commodity) or service to the People's
Republic of Angola until the President certifies to the CJongress that
free smd fair elections have been held in Angola in which all
particip£mts were afforded free and fair access, and that the govern­
ment of Angola—
"(A) is willing, and is actively seeking, to achieve an equitable
political settlement of the conflict in Angola, including free and
fair elections, through a mutual cease-fire and a dialogue with
the opposition armed forces;