103 STAT. 2492 PUBLIC LAW 101-240—DEC. 19, 1989
[…] ILLICIT NARCOTICS.
It is the sense of the Congress that, whenever possible and appro­
priate, loans made by the Inter-American Development Bank during
the 4-year period beginning on January 1, 1990, should promote
economic development which will reduce the growing economic
dependence on the production and transit of illicit narcotics in
certain borrower countries.
SEC. 206. DIRECTIVES REGARDING GOVERNMENT-OWNED ENTERPRISES
IN COUNTRIES RECEIVING lADB LOANS.
The International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C. 262c et
seq.) is amended by redesignating section 1612 as section 1613 and 22 USC 262p-5.
by inserting after section 1611 the following:
"SEC. 1612. DIRECTIVES REGARDING GOVERNMENT-OWNED ENTER- 22 USC 262p-4g.
PRISES IN COUNTRIES RECEIVING lADB LOANS.
"(a) FINDING.—The Congress finds that a principal focus of United
States Government policy in the multilateral development banks 103 STAT. 2500 PUBLIC LAW 101-240—DEC. 19, 1989
has been and should be to foster greater development of the private
sector in member borrowing countries of such banks.
"(b) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO TRANSFORM GOVERNMENT-OWNED
ENTERPRISES INTO PRIVATELY OWNED ENTERPRISES.—In order to
assist and strengthen the advancement of ongoing efforts to have
the Inter-American Development Bank play a key role in building a