PUBLIC LAW 105-318—OCT. 30, 1998 112 STAT. 3007
[…] United States Code, is amended—
(1) in paragraph (5), by striking "or" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (6), by adding "or" at the end;
(3) in the flush matter following paragraph (6), by striking
"or attempts to do so,"; and
(4) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following:
"(7) knowingly transfers or uses, without lawful authority,
a means of identification of another person with the intent
to commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity that con
stitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony
under any applicable State or local law;".
(b) PENALTIES.—Section 1028(b) of title 18, United States Code,
is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" at the end;
(B) in subparagraph (C), by adding "or" at the end;
and
(C) by adding at the end the following:
"(D) an offense under paragraph (7) of such subsection
that involves the transfer or use of 1 or more means of
identification if, as a result of the offense, any individual
committing the offense obtains anything of value aggregat
ing $1,000 or more during any 1-year period;";
(2) in paragraph (2)— 112 STAT. 3008 PUBLIC LAW 105-318—OCT. 30, 1998
(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking "or transfer of
an identification document or" and inserting ", transfer,
or use of a means of identification, an identification docu
ment, or a"; and