PUBLIC LAW 105-318—OCT. 30, 1998 112 STAT. 3007
[…] "(A) to facilitate a drug trafficking crime (as defined
in section 929(a)(2));
"(B) in connection with a crime of violence (as defined
in section 924(c)(3)); or
"(C) after a prior conviction under this section becomes
final;";
(4) in paragraph (4), by striking "and" at the end;
(5) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and
(6) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
"(5) in the case of any offense under subsection (a), forfeit
ure to the United States of any personal property used or
intended to be used to commit the offense; and".
(c) CIRCUMSTANCES.—Section 1028(c) of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the
following:
"(3) either—
"(A) the production, transfer, possession, or use prohib
ited by this section is in or affects interstate or foreign
commerce; or
"(B) the means of identification, identification docu
ment, false identification document, or document-making
implement is transported in the mail in the course of
the production, transfer, possession, or use prohibited by
this section.".
(d) DEFINITIONS.—Subsection (d) of section 1028 of title 18,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"(d) In this section—
"(1) the term 'document-making implement' means £iny
implement, impression, electronic device, or computer hardware
or software, that is specifically configured or primarily used
for making an identification document, a false identification
document, or another document-making implement;
"(2) the term 'identification document' mesins a document
made or issued by or under the authority of the United States
Government, a State, political subdivision of a State, a foreign
government, political subdivision of a foreign government, an