104 STAT. 2344 PUBLIC LAW 101-533—NOV. 7, 1990
[…] for the maintenance and compilation of such information, and shall
certify that the report was prepared in accordance with this Act, is
complete, and is to such officer s best knowledge and belief, substan­
tially accurate, except in a case in which, in accordance with rules
and regulations issued under this Act, estimates have been provided
because data are not available from customary accounting records
or precise data could not be obtained without undue burden, and the
data subject to such estimates has been noted in the report.".
(b) CIVIL PENALTIES.—Section 6(a) of the International Investment
and Trade in Services Survey Act (22 U.S.C. 3105(a)) is amended by
striking "may be subject to a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000"
and inserting "shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than
$2,500, and not more than $25,000,". 104 STAT. 2350 PUBLIC LAW 101-533—NOV. 7, 1990
22 use 3144. SEC. 8. ACCESS TO INFORMATION; CONFIDENTIALITY.
(a) CoNFiDENTiAUTY.—(1) Those officers and employees who have
access to information under this Act to which the provisions of