PUBLIC LAW 98-168—NOV. 29, 1983 97 STAT. 1105
[…] PUBLIC LAW 98-168—NOV. 29, 1983 97 STAT. 1105
Public Law 98-168
98th Congress
An Act
To amend title 5, United States Code, to extend the Federal Physicians Comparability
Allowance Act of 1978, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled,
TITLE I—PHYSICIANS COMPARABILITY ALLOWANCE
SHORT TITLE
SEC. 101. This title may be cited as the "Federal Physicians
Comparability Allowance Amendments of 1983".
EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY
SEC. 102. (a) The second sentence of section 5948(d) of title 5,
United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "No agreement
shall be entered into under this section later than September 30,
1987, nor shall any agreement cover a period of service extending
beyond September 30,1989.".
(b) Section 3 of the Federal Physicians Comparability Allowance
Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 5948 note) is amended by striking out "Septem
ber 30, 1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "September 30, 1989". Nov. 29, 1983
[H.R. 2077]
Federal
Physicians
Comparability
Allowance Act of
1978,
amendment.