116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] sentence: "With respect to the preceding sentence, the Bank
shall use all available information to estimate the annual
amount of export financing available from each government
and government-related agency."; and
(4) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The
Bank shall include in the annual report a description of all
Bank transactions which shall be classified according to their
principal purpose, such as to correct a market failure or to
provide matching support.".
SEC. 12. ANNUAL REPORT.
(a) TECHNOLOGY TO ASSIST SMALL BUSINESSES.—Section 8 of
the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635g) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(c) TECHNOLOGY TO ASSIST SMALL BUSINESSES.—The Bank
shall include in its annual report to the Congress under subsection
(a) of this section for each of fiscal years 2002 through 2006 a
report on the efforts made by the Bank to carry out subparagraphs
(E)(x) and (J) of section 2(b)(1) of this Act, and on how the efforts PUBLIC LAW 107-189—JUNE 14, 2002 116 STAT. 705
are assisting small business concerns (as defined in section 3(a)
of the Small Business Act).".
(b) NUMBER OF SMALL BUSINESS SUPPLIERS OF BANK USERS.—
Section 8 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 635g) is further amended by
adding at the end the following:
"(d) NUMBER OF SMALL BUSINESS SUPPLIERS OF BANK USERS.—
The Bank shall estimate on the basis of an annual survey or
tabulation the number of entities that are suppliers of users of
the Bank and that are small business concerns (as defined in
section 3(a) of the Small Business Act) located in the United States,
and shall include the estimate in its annual report to the Congress
under subsection (a) of this section.".
(c) OUTREACH TO CERTAIN SMALL BUSINESSES.—Section 8 of
such Act (12 U.S.C. 635g) is further amended by adding at the
end the following:
"(e) OUTREACH TO CERTAIN SMALL BUSINESSES.—The Bank;
shall include in its annual report to the Congress under subsection
(a) of this section a description of outreach efforts made by the
Bank to any socially and economically disadvantaged small business
concerns (as defined in section 8(a)(4) of the Small Business Act),
small business concerns (as defined in section 3(a) of the Small
Business Act) owned by women, and small business concerns (as
defined in section 3(a) of the Small Business Act) employing fewer
than 100 employees.".
SEC. 13. RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES.
(a) PROMOTION.—Section 2(b)(1) of the Export-Import Bank Act
of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)) is further amended by adding at
the end the following: