116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] (2) REPORT.—^Within 2 years after the date of the enactment
of this Act, the Secretary of the Treasury shall submit to
the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Represent­
atives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban
Affairs of the Senate a report on the rationale for seeking
or not seeking negotiations for multilateral disciplines and
transparency, the successes, failures, and obstacles in initiating
negotiations, and if negotiations were initiated, in reaching
an agreement.
(c) USE OF TIED AID CREDIT FUND TO COMBAT UNTIED AID.—
Section 10(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635i-3(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (4), by striking "and" at the end;
(2) in paragraph (5), by inserting ", or untied aid used
to promote exports as if it were tied aid," before "for commer­
cial" the first and third places it appears; and Deadline.
12 use 635i-9.
Deadline.
12 use 635i-9
note. 116 STAT. 704 PUBLIC LAW 107-189-^UNE 14, 2002
Deadline.
Classified
information. (3) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6) and