116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] under paragraph (1) for a transaction involving more than
$10,000,000, the Bank shall consider investigations under
title II of the Trade Act of 1974 that have been initiated
at the request of the President of the United States, the
United States Trade Representative, the Committee on
Finance of the Senate, or the Committee on Ways and
Means of the House of Representatives, or by the Inter­
national Trade Commission on its own motion.".
SEC. 19. REQUIREMENT THAT APPLICANTS FOR ASSISTANCE DIS- Records.
CLOSE WHETHER THEY HAVE VIOLATED CERTAIN ACTS;
MAINTENANCE OF LIST OF VIOLATORS.
Section 2(b)(1) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635(b)(1)) is further amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(L) The Bank shall require an applicant for assistance from
the Bank to disclose whether the applicant has been found by
a court of the United States to have violated the Foreign Corrupt
Practices Act of 1977, the Arms Export Control Act, the Inter­
national Emergency Economic Powers Act, or the Export Adminis­
tration Act of 1979 within the preceding 12 months, and shall
maintain, in cooperation with the Department of Justice, for not
less than 3 years a record of such applicants so found to have
violated any such Act.".
SEC. 20. SENSE OF THE CONGRESS.
It is the sense of the Congress that, when considering a proposal
for assistance for a project the cost of which is $10,000,000 or
more, the management of the Export-Import Bank of the United
States should have available for review a detailed assessment of
the potential human rights impact of the proposed project.
SEC. 21. CONSIDERATION OF ENFORCEMENT OF CERTAIN LAWS.
Section 2(b)(1)(B) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(B)) is amended in the penultimate sentence by
inserting "the enforcement of the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act
of 1977, the Arms Export Control Act, the International Emergency
Economic Powers Act, or the Export Administration Act of 1979,"
after "nuclear proliferation,".
SEC. 22. INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE EXPORT-IMPORT BANK
(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF POSITION.—Section 11 of the Inspector
General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "or the Board of Directors