116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] SEC. 14. GAG REPORT ON COMPARATIVE RESERVE PRACTICES OF Deadline
EXPORT CREDIT AGENCIES AND PRIVATE BANKS. 12 USC 635 note
Within 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act,
the Comptroller General of the United States shall submit to the
Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives
and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of
the Senate a report that examines the reserve ratios of the Export-
Import Bank of the United States as compared with the reserve
practices of private banks and foreign export credit agencies.
SEC. 15. HUMAN RIGHTS.
Section 2(b)(1)(B) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(B)) is amended by inserting "(such as are provided
in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights adopted by the
United Nations General Assembly on December 10, 1948)" after
"human rights". 116 STAT. 706 PUBLIC LAW 107-189-^UNE 14, 2002
Loans.
Deadline.
Procedures.
Reports.
Procedures.
Notification. SEC. 16. AUTHORITY TO DENY APPLICATION FOR ASSISTANCE BASED
ON FRAUD OR CORRUPTION BY ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN
THE TRANSACTION.
Section 2 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635) is amended by adding at the end the following:
"(f) AUTHORITY TO DENY APPLICATION FOR ASSISTANCE BASED
ON FRAUD OR CORRUPTION BY PARTY INVOLVED IN THE TRANS­
ACTION.—In addition to any other authority of the Bank, the Bank
may deny an application for assistance with respect to a transaction
if the Bank has substantial credible evidence that any party to
the transaction or any party involved in the transaction has com­
mitted an act of fraud or corruption in connection with the trans­
action.".
SEC. 17. CONSIDERATION OF FOREIGN COUNTRY HELPFULNESS IN
EFFORTS TO ERADICATE TERRORISM.
Section 2(b)(1)(B) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(B)) is amended in the penultimate sentence by
inserting "(including, when relevant, a foreign nation's lack of
cooperation in efforts to eradicate terrorism)" after "international
terrorism".
SEC. 18. OUTSTANDING ORDERS AND PRELIMINARY INJURY DETER­
MINATIONS.
Section 2(e) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635(e)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (2), by striking "Paragraph (1)" and
inserting "Paragraphs (1) and (2)"; and