116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] and e-commerce features to be added; and
(H) the Bank wants to continue its e-commerce
strategy, including developing a website, expanding online
applications, and establishing a technology partnership
between the public and private sectors.
(2) SENSE OF THE CONGRESS.—It is the sense of the Con­
gress that emphasis should be placed on the importance of
technology improvements for the Export-Import Bank of the
United States, which are of particular importance for small
businesses.
SEC. 5. INCREASE IN AGGREGATE LOAN, GUARANTEE, AND INSURANCE
AUTHORITY.
Section 6(a) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635e(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"(a) LIMITATION ON OUTSTANDING AMOUNTS.— 116 STAT. 700 PUBLIC LAW 107-189—JUNE 14, 2002
"(1) IN GENERAL.—The Export-Import Bank of the United
States shall not have outstanding at any one time loans,
guarantees, and insurance in an aggregate amount in excess
of the applicable amount.
"(2) APPLICABLE AMOUNT.—In paragraph (1), the term
'applicable amount' means—
"(A) during fiscal year 2002, $80,000,000,000;
"(B) during fiscal year 2003, $85,000,000,000;
"(C) during fiscal year 2004, $90,000,000,000;
"(D) during fiscal year 2005, $95,000,000,000; and