116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] rorism.
Sec. 18. Outstanding orders and preUminary injury determinations.
Sec. 19. Requirement that applicants for assistance disclose whether they have vio­
lated certain Acts; maintenance of list of violators.
Sec. 20. Sense of the Congress.
Sec. 21. Consideration of enforcement of certain laws.
Sec. 22. Inspector General of the Export-Import Bank.
Sec. 23. Sense of the Congress in tribute to John E. Robson.
Sec. 24. Correction of references and other technical corrections.
SEC. 2. CLARIFICATION THAT PURPOSES INCLUDE UNITED STATES
EMPLOYMENT.
Section 2(a)(1) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635(aXl)) is amended by striking the second sentence and
inserting the following: "The objects and purposes of the Bank
shall be to aid in financing and to facilitate exports of goods and
services, imports, and the exchange of commodities and services
between the United States or any of its territories or insular posses­
sions and any foreign country or the agencies or nationals of any
such country, and in so doing to contribute to the employment
of United States workers. The Bank's objective in authorizing loans,
guarantees, insurance, and credits shall be to contribute to
maintaining or increasing employment of United States workers.". PUBLIC LAW 107-189—JUNE 14, 2002 116 STAT. 699
SEC. 3. EXTENSION OF AUTHORITY.
Section 7 of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C.
635f) is amended by striking "2001" and inserting "2006".
SEC. 4. ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.
(a) REQUIRED BUDGET SUBCATEGORIES.—Section 1105(a) of title