116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] "(3) SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATIONS.—^All spending and credit
authority provided under this Act shall be effective for any
fiscal year only to such extent or in such amounts as are
provided in appropriation Acts.".
SEC. 6. ACTIVITIES RELATING TO AFRICA.
(a) EXTENSION OF ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR SUB-SAHARAN
AFRICA.—Section 2(b)(9)(B)(iii) of the Export-Import Bank Act of
1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(9)(B)(iii)) is amended to read as follows:
Termination "(iii) The advisory committee shall terminate on September
date. 30,2006.".
(b) COORDINATION OF AFRICA ACTIVITIES.—Section 2(b)(9)(A)
of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(9)(A))
is amended by inserting ", in consultation with the Secretary of
Commerce and the Trade Promotion Coordinating Committee," after
"shall".
(c) CONTINUED REPORTS TO THE CONGRESS.—Section 7(b) of
the Export-Import Bank Reauthorization Act of 1997 (12 U.S.C.
635 note) is amended by striking "4" and inserting "8".
SEC. 7. SMALL BUSINESS.
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 2(b)(lXE)(v) of the Export-Import
Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(l)(E)(v)) is amended by striking
"10" and inserting "20".
(b) OUTREACH TO CERTAIN SMALL BUSINESSES.—Section
2(b)(l)(E)(iii)(II) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(l)(E)(iii)(II)) is
amended by inserting after "Bank" the following: ", with particular
emphasis on conducting outreach and increasing loans to socially
and economically disadvantaged small business concerns (as defined
in section 8(a)(4) of the Small Business Act), small business concerns
(as defined in section 3(a) of the Small Business Act) owned by
women, and small business concerns (as defined in section 3(a)
of the Small Business Act) employing fewer than 100 employees,".
SEC 8. TECHNOLOGY.
(a) SMALL BUSINESS.—Section 2(b)(1)(E) of the Export-Import
Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(E)) is amended by adding
at the end the following:
Internet. "(x) The Bank shall implement technology improvements that
are designed to improve small business outreach, including allowing
customers to use the Internet to apply for the Bank's small business
programs.".
(b) ELECTRONIC TRACKING OF PENDING TRANSACTIONS.—Section
2(b)(1) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)) is amended by adding
at the end the following:
"(J) The Bank shall implement an electronic system designed
to track all pending transactions of the Bank.". PUBLIC LAW 107-189-^UNE 14, 2002 116 STAT. 701
(c) REPORTS.—^The Export-Import Bank of the United States 12 use 635g
shall include in the annual report required by section 8(a) of the note.
Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 for each of fiscal years 2002