116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] the Arrangement; and
"(iv) in order to bring untied aid within the discipline
of the Arrangement, the Bank should consider initiating
highly competitive financial support when the Bank learns
that foreign untied aid offers will be made; and
"(B) second, the Bank should support United States
exporters when the exporters face foreign competition that
is consistent with the Arrangement and the Subsidies Code
of the World Trade Organization, but which places United
States exporters at a competitive disadvantage; and".
(d) DEFINITION OF MARKET WINDOW.—Section 10(h) of such
Act (12 U.S.C. 635i-3(h)) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
"(7) MARKET WINDOW.—The Bank, in consultation with the
Secretary of the Treasury, shall define 'market window' for
purposes of this section.".
SEC. 11. ANNUAL COMPETITIVENESS REPORT.
Section 2(b)(1)(A) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12
U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(A)) is amended—
(1) in the fourth sentence, by striking "on an annual basis"
and inserting "not later than June 30 of each year";