116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] "(e) OUTREACH TO CERTAIN SMALL BUSINESSES.—The Bank;
shall include in its annual report to the Congress under subsection
(a) of this section a description of outreach efforts made by the
Bank to any socially and economically disadvantaged small business
concerns (as defined in section 8(a)(4) of the Small Business Act),
small business concerns (as defined in section 3(a) of the Small
Business Act) owned by women, and small business concerns (as
defined in section 3(a) of the Small Business Act) employing fewer
than 100 employees.".
SEC. 13. RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCES.
(a) PROMOTION.—Section 2(b)(1) of the Export-Import Bank Act
of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)) is further amended by adding at
the end the following:
"(K) The Bank shall promote the export of goods and services
related to renewable energy sources.".
(b) DESCRIPTION OF EFFORTS TO BE INCLUDED IN ANNUAL
COMPETITIVENESS REPORT.—Section 2(b)(1)(A) of such Act (12
U.S.C. 635(b)(1)(A)) is further amended by adding at the end the
following: "The Bank shall include in the annual report a description