116 STAT. 698 PUBLIC LAW 107-189^TUNE 14, 2002
[…] the principles, process, and standards required by subpara­
graph (C) are submitted.
"(E) UPDATE AND REVISION.—The Secretary and the
Bank jointly should update and revise, as needed, the
principles, process, and standards developed pursuant to
subparagraph (A), and, on doing so, shall submit to the
Committee on Financial Services of the House of Represent­
atives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban
Affairs of the Senate a copy of the principles, process,
and standards so updated and revised.",
(b) RECONSIDERATION OF BOARD DECISIONS ON USE OF FUND.—
Section 10(b) of such Act (12 U.S.C. 635i-3(b)) is further amended
by adding at the end the following:
"(6) RECONSIDERATION OF DECISIONS.—
"(A) IN GENERAL.—^Taking into consideration the time
sensitivity of transactions, the Board of Directors of the
Bank shall expeditiously pursuant to paragraph (2)
reconsider a decision of the Board to deny an application
for the use of the Tied Aid Credit Fund if the applicant
submits the request for reconsideration within 3 months
of the denial.
"(B) PROCEDURAL RULES.—In any such reconsideration,
the applicant may be required to provide new information
on the application.".
SEC. 10. EXPANSION OF AUTHORITY TO USE TIED AID CREDIT FUND.
(a) UNTIED AID.—
(1) NEGOTIATIONS.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall