PUBLIC LAW 99-474—OCT. 16, 1986 100 STAT. 1213
[…] purposes. fH.R. 4718]
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the
United States of America in Congress assembled. Computer Fraud and Abuse Act
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE. of 1986.
This Act may be cited as the "Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of note
1986".
SEC. 2. SECTION 1030 AMENDMENTS.
(a) MODIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.—Sec
tion 1030(aX2) of title 18, United States Code, is amended—
(1) by striking out "knowingly" and inserting "intentionally"
in lieu thereof;
(2) by striking out "as such terms are defined in the Right to
Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.),";
(3) by striking out the term "or" where it appears at the end
of section 1030(aX2) of title 18; and
(4) by adding after the term "financial institution" the follow
ing: "or of a card issuer as defined in section 1602(n) of title 15,".
(b) MODIFICATION OF EXISTING GOVERNMENT COMPUTERS OF
FENSE.—Section 1030(aX3) of title 18, United States Code, is
amended—
(1) to read as follows:
"(3) intentionally, without authorization to access any com
puter of a department or agency of the United States, accesses