103 STAT. 1892 PUBLIC LAW 101-222–DEC. 12, 1989
[…] intelligence activities subject to reporting requirements under
title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 413 et
seq.; relating to congressional oversight of intelligence
activities).".
(b) CLASSIFICATION OF REPORTS.—That section is amended in the
parenthetical clause in the text preceding paragraph (1) by inserting
", and any information provided under paragraph (11) of this subsec
tion may also be provided in a classified addendum" after "(b)(1) of
this section".
SEC. 8. SPECIAL AUTHORITIES.
The second sentence of section 614(c) of the Foreign Assistance
Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2364(c)) is amended to read as follows: "The President of U.S. 103 STAT. 1900 PUBLIC LAW 101-222—DEC. 12, 1989
President shall fully inform the chairman and ranking minority
member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of
Representatives and the chairman and ranking minority member of
the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of each use of
funds under this subsection prior to the use of such funds.".
SEC. 9. HOSTAGE ACT.
Section 2001 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (22
U.S.C. 1732) is amended by inserting "and not otherwise prohibited
by law" after "acts of war".
22 use 2371 SEC. 10. SELF-DEFENSE IN ACCORDANCE WITH INTERNATIONAL LAW. note.