103 STAT. 1892 PUBLIC LAW 101-222–DEC. 12, 1989
[…] containing—
"(A) the name of the recipient country;
"(B) a description of the national security interests or
humanitarian reasons which require the waiver;
"(C) the type and amount of and the justification for the
assistance to be provided pursuant to the waiver; and
"(D) the period of time during which such waiver will be
effective. PUBLIC LAW 101-222—DEC. 12, 1989 103 STAT. 1899
The waiver authority granted in this subsection may not be used to
provide any assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961
which is also prohibited by section 40 of the Arms Export Control
Act.".
SEC. 6. DESIGNATION OF ITEMS ON THE MUNITIONS LIST.
Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2278) is 22 USC 2778.
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(h) The designation by the President (or by an official to whom
the President's functions under subsection (a) have been duly dele
gated), in regulations issued under this section, of items as defense
articles or defense services for purposes of this section shall not
be subject to judicial review.".
SEC. 7. QUARTERLY REPORTS ON THIRD COUNTRY TRANSFERS AND ON
DOD TRANSFERS TO OTHER AGENCIES.
(a) QUARTERLY REPORTS.—Section 36(a) of the Arms Export Con
trol Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (8);