103 STAT. 1892 PUBLIC LAW 101-222–DEC. 12, 1989
[…] Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act (22 U.S.C. 2278) is 22 USC 2778.
amended by adding at the end the following:
"(h) The designation by the President (or by an official to whom
the President's functions under subsection (a) have been duly dele
gated), in regulations issued under this section, of items as defense
articles or defense services for purposes of this section shall not
be subject to judicial review.".
SEC. 7. QUARTERLY REPORTS ON THIRD COUNTRY TRANSFERS AND ON
DOD TRANSFERS TO OTHER AGENCIES.
(a) QUARTERLY REPORTS.—Section 36(a) of the Arms Export Con
trol Act (22 U.S.C. 2776(a)) is amended—
(1) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (8);
(2) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (9) and
inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (9) the following:
"(10) a listing of the consents to third-party transfers of
defense articles or defense services which were granted, during
the quarter for which such report is submitted, for purposes of
section 3(aX2) of this Act, the regulations issued under section
38 of this Act, or section 505(aXl)(B) of the Foreign Assistance
Act of 1961, if the value (in terms of original acquisition cost) of
the defense articles or defense services to be transferred is
$1,000,000 or more; and