EDPB Report on the first review of the European
[…] 60. The Policy Framework states that “ the increasing availability of [commercially available information]
and its potential sensitivity call for additional clarity in how the IC will make effective use of such

59 https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/attorney -general -merrick -b-garland -announces -judges -data -protection –
review -court .
60 See Opinion 5/2023 on the European Commission Draft Implementing Decision on the adequate protection of
personal data under the EU -US Data Privacy Framework, adopted on 28 February 2023, p. 5 and 52. According
to Section 3(d)(i)(H) of EO 14086, the Data P rotection Review Court shall inform the complainant that “the review
either did not identify any covered violations or the Data Protection Review Court issued a determination
requiring appropriate remediation”.
61 https://www.dni.gov/files/ODNI/documents/CAI/Commercially -Available -Information -Framework –
May2024.pdf .
Adopted 20 information while ensuring that privacy and civil liberties remain appropriately protected ”62. To those