PUBLIC LAW 98-551—OCT. 30, 1984 98 STAT. 2815
[…] $13,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,1987.".
SEC. 3. Subsection (a) of section 338G of the Public Health Service
Act (42 U.S.C. 254r(a)) is amended by inserting "clinical psycholo­
gists," after "pharmacists,".
SEC. 4. (a) Section 526(a)(2) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cos­
metic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bb(a)(2)) is amended by striking out "which
occurs so infrequently in the United States that" and inserting in
lieu thereof "which (A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the
United States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States
and for which".
(b) Section 5(b)(2) of the Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee(b)(2)) is
amended by striking out "which occurs so infrequently in the
United States that" and inserting in lieu thereof "which (A) affects
less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B) affects more
than 200,000 in the United States and for which".
SEC. 5. (a) Section 305 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
242c) is amended—
(1) by striking out "National Center for Health Services
Research" and inserting in lieu thereof "National Center for
Health Services Research and Health Care Technology
Assessment";