PUBLIC LAW 98-551—OCT. 30, 1984 98 STAT. 2815
[…] [S. 771]
Health
Promotion and
Disease
Prevention
Amendments of
1984.
42 use 201 note.
Education.
Office of Dis­
ease Prevention
and Health
Promotion,
establishment.
42 use 300k-l,
300q. 98 STAT. 2816 PUBLIC LAW 98-551—OCT. 30, 1984
"(b) To carry out this title, there are authorized to be appropriated
$9,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, $9,500,000
for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, and $10,000,000 for
the fiscal year ending September 30,1987.".
(b) Paragraph (6) of section 1704 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300u-3(6))
IS rGOGfl-lGd
(c) Sections 1706, 1707, 1708, 1709, and 1710 of such Act (42 U.S.C.
300U-5, 300U-6, 300u-7, 300u-8, and 300u-9) are repealed.
(d) Title XVII of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new sections:
"CENTERS FOR RESEARCH AND DEMONSTRATION OF HEALTH PROMOTION
AND DISEASE PREVENTION
42USC300U-5. "SEC. 1706. (a) The Secretary shall make grants or enter into
Grants. contracts with academic health centers for the establishment, main­
tenance, and operation of centers for research and demonstration
with respect to health promotion and disease prevention. Centers
established, maintained, or operated under this section shall under­
take research and demonstration projects in health promotion, dis­
ease prevention, and improved methods of appraising health
hazards and risk factors, and shall serve as demonstration sites for
the use of new and innovative research in public health techniques
to prevent chronic diseases.
"(b) Each center established, maintained, or operated under this
section shall—
"(1) be located in an academic health center with—
"(A) a multidisciplinary faculty with expertise in public
health and which has working relationships with relevant