PUBLIC LAW 98-551—OCT. 30, 1984 98 STAT. 2815
[…] Health Care Technology" and inserting in lieu thereof ", and Health
Care Technology Assessment".
42 use 242c. SEC. 6. Section 305(c) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) as subpara­
graphs (A), (B), and (C), respectively;
(2) by inserting "(1)" before "The"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(2) In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall assist State
and local health agencies through a user liaison program and a
technical assistance program.".
SEC. 7. (a)(1) The first sentence of paragraph (1) of section 308(i) of
such Act (42 U.S.C. 242m(i)) is amended by striking out "and" after
"1983," and by inserting before the period a comma and the follow­
ing: "$20,500,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985,
$22,750,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, and
$24,750,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30,1987".
(2) The second sentence of such paragraph is amended (A) by
inserting after "Research" the following: "and Health Care Technol­
ogy Assessment", and (B) by striking out "and at least 5 per centum
of such amount or $1,000,000, whichever is less, shall be available