100 STAT. 3170 PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] obtained from a Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction.
"(g) Nothing in this Act shall affect the authority of any State to
bring an action in any Federal or State court.
"(h) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect the authority
of any State to regulate or prohibit the ownership interest in a risk
retention group by an insurance company in that State, other than
in the case of ownership interest in a risk retention group whose
members are insurance companies.".
(b) CLARIFICATION OF STATE AUTHORITY RESPECTING PURCHASING
GROUPS.—Section 4 (15 U.S.C. 3903), as amended by section 6 of this
Act, is further amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "and section 6" after "sec
tion"; and '-
(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: -^ "
"(g) Nothing in this Act shall be construed to affect the authority
of any State to make use of any of its powers to enforce the laws of
such State with respect to which a purchasing group is not exempt
under this Act.
"(h) Nothing in this Act shall affect the authority of any State to
bring an action in any Federal or State court.".
(c) OTHER CLARIFICATION.—The Act is further amended by adding
at the end the following new section:
"CLARIFICATION CONCERNING PERMISSIBLE STATE AUTHORITY