100 STAT. 3170 PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] Amendments of United States of America in Congress assembled,
1986.
State and local SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
governments.
15 use 3901 This Act may be cited as the Risk Retention Amendments of
note. 1986".
SEC. 2. REFERENCES IN THE ACT.
Whenever in this Act an amendment is expressed in terms of an
amendment to a section, the reference shall be deemed to be a
reference to the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981 (15
U.S.C. 3901 et seq.), unless otherwise provided.
SEC. 3. COVERAGE OFFERED BY RISK RETENTION GROUPS.
(a) EXPANSION OF COVERAGE.—Section 2(a) (15 U.S.C. 3901(a)) is
amended—
(1) by striking paragraphs (1) and (3);
(2) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (1); and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (1), as so redesignated, the
following new paragraphs:
"(2) 'liability'—
"(A) means legal liability for damages (including costs of
defense, legal costs and fees, and other claims expenses)
because of injuries to other persons, damage to their prop
erty, or other damage or loss to such other persons result
ing from or arising out of^
"(i) any business (whether profit or nonprofit), trade,
product, services (including professional services),
premises, or operations, or
"(ii) any activity of any State or local government, or
any agency or political subdivision thereof; and