100 STAT. 3170 PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] * ^ "^ or any portion of the similar or related liability expo
sure of its group members; and
•^ '<^^ "(ii) reinsurance with respect to the similar or
related liability exposure of any other risk retention
group (or any member of such other group) which is
engaged in businesses or activities so that such group
(or member) meets the requirement described in
subparagraph (F) for membership in the risk retention
group which provides such reinsurance; and
>…: "(jj) ^jjg name of which includes the phrase 'Risk Reten
tion Group'.",
(b) CHARACTERISTICS OF PURCHASING GROUPS.—Section 2(aX5) (15
U.S.C. 3901(aX5)) is amended to read as follows:
"(5)'purchasing group'means any group which—
"(A) has as one of its purposes the purchase of liability
insurance on a group basis;
"(B) purchases such insurance only for its group members
and only to cover their similar or related liability exposure,
as described in subparagraph (C);
"(C) is composed of members whose businesses or activi
ties are similar or related with respect to the liability to
which members are exposed by virtue of any related, simi
lar, or common business, trade, product, services, premises,
or operations; and
"(D) is domiciled in any State;". '^ – ^