100 STAT. 3170 PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] (3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 3171
> "(7) 'hazardous financial condition' means that, based on its
present or reasonably anticipated financial condition, a risk
retention group is unlikely to be able—
"(A) to meet obligations to policyholders with respect to
known claims and reasonably anticipated claims; or
< "(B) to pay other obligations in the normal course of
business.".
SEC. 4. REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO RISK RETENTION GROUPS AND
PURCHASING GROUPS.
(a) CHARACTERISTICS OF RISK RETENTION GROUPS AND THEIR MEM
BERS.—(1) Section 2(a)(4) (15 U.S.C. 3901(a)(4)) is amended by striking
"taxable as a corporation, or as an insurance company, formed
under the laws of any State, Bermuda, or the Cayman Islands".
(2) Subparagraph (A) of such section is amended by striking
"product liability or completed operations liability risk exposure"
and inserting "liability exposure".
(3) Subparagraph (C) of such section is amended to read as follows:
"(C) which—