100 STAT. 3170 PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] as in effect before the date of the enactment of the Risk
Retention Amendments of 1986.
. . "(f) A purchasing group may not purchase insurance from a risk
retention group that is not chartered in a State or from an insurer
not admitted in the State in which the purchasing group is located,
unless the purchase is effected through a licensed agent or broker PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986 100 STAT. 3175
acting pursuant to the surplus lines laws and regulations of such
State.".
SEC. 7. CONCERNING AUTHORITY OF STATES TO ENJOIN CERTAIN CON
DUCT.
. Section 3 (15 U.S.C. 3902), as amended by section 5(b) of this Act, is
further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the
authority of any Federal or State court to enjoin—
"(1) the solicitation or sale of insurance by a risk retention
group to any person who is not eligible for membership in such
group; or
"(2) the solicitation or sale of insurance by, or operation of, a , ,
risk retention group that is in hazardous financial condition or
is financially impaired.".
SEC. 8. ADDITIONAL CLARIFICATION OF PERMISSIBLE STATE AUTHOR
ITY.
(a) CLARIFICATION OF STATE AUTHORITY RESPECTING RISK RETEN
TION GROUPS.—Section 3 (15 U.S.C. 3902), as amended by sections
5(b) and 7 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end the
following new subsections:
"(f)(1) Subject to the provisions of subsection (a)(1)(G) (relating to
injunctions) and paragraph (2), nothing in this Act shall be con
strued to affect the authority of any State to make use of any of its
powers to enforce the laws of such State with respect to which a risk
retention group is not exempt under this Act.
"(2) If a State seeks an injunction regarding the conduct described
in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (e), such injunction must be
obtained from a Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction.
"(g) Nothing in this Act shall affect the authority of any State to