100 STAT. 3170 PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following new clause:
"(ii) any such examination shall be coordinated to
avoid unjustified duplication and unjustified repeti
tion;".
(d) COMPLIANCE WITH DELINQUENCY PROCEEDING ORDERS.—Section
3(aXlXF) (as redesignated by subsection (b)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(F) comply with a lawful order issued—
"(i) in a delinquency proceeding commenced by the
State insurance commissioner if there has been a find
ing of financial impairment under subparagraph (E); or
"(ii) in a voluntary dissolution proceeding;".
(e) ADDITIONAL STATE LAW REQUIREMENTS.—Section 3(aXl) (15
U.S.C. 3902(aXl)) is further amended by adding at the end the
following new subparagraphs:
"(G) comply with any State law regarding deceptive,
false, or fraudulent acts or practices, except that if the Fraud.
State seeks an injunction regarding the conduct described
in this subparagraph, such injunction must be obtained
from a court of competent jurisdiction; 100 STAT. 3174 PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986
"(H) comply with an injunction issued by a court of
competent jurisdiction, upon a petition by the State insur
ance commissioner alleging that the group is in hazardous
.; jj, financial condition or is financially impaired; and