100 STAT. 3170 PUBLIC LAW 99-563—OCT. 27, 1986
[…] .; jj, financial condition or is financially impaired; and
"(I) provide the following notice, in 10-point type, in any
insurance policy issued by such group:
;.,, tj :?''^w rn -c'-s^x^ nfiJ • ,,, :^j:7 ••.•KM '^ii' ,- ^:
NOTICE
" 'This policy is issued by your risk retention group. Your risk
retention group may not be subject to all of the insurance laws and
regulations of your State. State insurance insolvency guaranty
funds are not available for your risk retention group.' ".
SEC. 6. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO PURCHASING GROUPS.
Post, p. 3175. Section 4 (15 U.S.C. 3903) is amended by adding at the end the
following new subsections:
"(d)(1) A purchasing group which intends to do business in any
State shall furnish notice of such intention to the insurance commis
sioner of such State. Such notice—
"(A) shall identify the State in which such group is domiciled;
"(B) shall specify the lines and classifications of liability
insurance which the purchasing group intends to purchase;
"(C) shall identify the insurance company from which the