102 STAT. 2960 PUBLIC LAW 100-583—NOV. 3, 1988
[…] inserting in lieu thereof "in subsections (a) and (b) of section
127"; and
(2) by inserting after the third sentence the following: "In
connection with the disclosures referred to in subsection (c) or
(d) of section 127, a card issuer shall have a liability under this PUBLIC LAW 100-583—NOV. 3, 1988 102 STAT. 2967
section only to a cardholder who pays a fee described in section
127(c)(l)(A)(ii)(I) or section 127(c)(4)(A)(i) or who uses the credit
card or charge card.".
SEC. 4. COORDINATION WITH OTHER LAWS.
Section 111 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1610) is
amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(1), by striking out "Chapters 1, 2, and 3"
and inserting in lieu thereof "Except as provided in subsection
(e), chapters 1, 2, and 3"; and
(2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection:
"(e) CERTAIN CREDIT AND CHARGE CARD APPUCATION AND SOLICITA
TION DISCLOSURE PROVISIONS.—The provisions of subsection (c) of
section 122 and subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 127 shall
supersede any provision of the law of any State relating to the
disclosure of information in any credit or charge card application or
solicitation which is subject to the requirements of section 127(c) or
any renewal notice which is subject to the requirements of section
127(d), except that any State may employ or establish State laws for
the purpose of enforcing the requirements of such sections.".
SEC. 5. REPORTING TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.
Section 136 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1646) is
amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c);
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsec
tion:
"(b) CREDIT CARD PRICE AND AVAILABIUTY INFORMATION.—