102 STAT. 2960 PUBLIC LAW 100-583—NOV. 3, 1988
[…] TION DISCLOSURE PROVISIONS.—The provisions of subsection (c) of
section 122 and subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 127 shall
supersede any provision of the law of any State relating to the
disclosure of information in any credit or charge card application or
solicitation which is subject to the requirements of section 127(c) or
any renewal notice which is subject to the requirements of section
127(d), except that any State may employ or establish State laws for
the purpose of enforcing the requirements of such sections.".
SEC. 5. REPORTING TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.
Section 136 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1646) is
amended—
(1) by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c);
(2) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsec
tion:
"(b) CREDIT CARD PRICE AND AVAILABIUTY INFORMATION.—
"(1) COLLECTION REQUIRED.—The Board shall collect, on a
semiannual basis, credit card price and availability information,
including the information required to be disclosed under section
127(c) of this chapter, from a broad sample of financial institu
tions which offer credit card services.
"(2) SAMPLE REQUIREMENTS.—The broad sample of financial
institutions required under paragraph (1) shall include—
"(A) the 25 largest issuers of credit cards; and
"(B) not less than 125 additional financial institutions