102 STAT. 2960 PUBLIC LAW 100-583—NOV. 3, 1988
[…] prescribe.
"(4) PUBUC AVAILABILITY OF COLLECTED INFORMATION, REPORT
TO CONGRESS.—The Board shall—
"(A) make the information collected pursuant to this
subsection available to the public upon request; and
"(B) report such information semiannually to Congress.";
and
(3) by striking out "subsection (a)" in subsection (c), £is redesig
nated, and inserting in lieu thereof "subsections (a) and (b)". State and local
governments.
Banks and
banking. 102 STAT. 2968 PUBLIC LAW 100-583—NOV. 3, 1988
SEC. 6. INSURANCE PROVIDED IN CONNECTION WITH CERTAIN OPEN END
CREDIT CARD PLANS.
Section 127 of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637) is
amended by inserting after subsection (f) (as added by section 2(a) of
this Act) the following new subsection:
"(g) INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH CERTAIN OPEN END CREDIT
CARD PLANS.—
"(1) CHANGE IN INSURANCE CARRIER.—Whenever a card issuer
that offers any guarantee or insurance for repayment of all or
part of the outstanding balance of an open end credit card plan
proposes to change the person providing that guarantee or
insurance, the card issuer shall send each insured consumer
written notice of the proposed change not less than 30 days
prior to the change, including notice of any increase in the rate
or substantial decrease in coverage or service which will result
from such change. Such notice may be included on or with the
monthly statement provided to the consumer prior to the month
in which the proposed change would take effect.
"(2) NOTICE OF NEW INSURANCE COVERAGE.—In any case in
which a proposed change described in paragraph (1) occurs, the
insured consumer shall be given the name and address of the
new guarantor or insurer and a copy of the policy or group