102 STAT. 2960 PUBLIC LAW 100-583—NOV. 3, 1988
[…] [H.R. 515J incurred by consumers through the use of any credit or charge card.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the Fair Credit and United States of America in Congress assembled, Charge Card
Disclosure Act of SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
1988
15 use 1601 This Act may be cited as the "Fair Credit and Charge Card
note. Disclosure Act of 1988".
SEC. 2. CREDIT AND CHARGE CARD DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS.
(a) DISCLOSURE IN CONNECTION WITH CREDIT CARD AND CHARGE
CARD APPUCATIONS AND SOUCITATIONS.—Section 127 of the Truth in
Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1637) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsections:
"(c) DISCLOSURE IN CREDIT AND CHARGE CARD APPLICATIONS AND
SOLICITATIONS.—
"(1) DIRECT MAIL APPLICATIONS AND SOUCITATIONS.—
"(A) INFORMATION IN TABULAR FORMAT.—Any application
to open a credit card account for any person under an open
end consumer credit plan, or a solicitation to open such an
account without requiring an application, that is mailed to
consumers shall disclose the following information, subject
to subsection (e) and section 122(c):
"(i) ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATES.—
"(I) Each annual percentage rate applicable to
extensions of credit under such credit plan.
"(II) Where an extension of credit is subject to a