116 STAT. 2322 PUBLIC LAW 107-297—NOV. 26, 2002
[…] case may be.
(4) TERRORIST PARTY.—The term "terrorist party" means
a terrorist, a terrorist organization (as defined in section
212(a)(3)(B)(vi) of the Immigration and NationaUty Act (8
U.S.C. 1182(a)(3)(B)(vi))), or a foreign state designated as a
state sponsor of terrorism under section 6(j) of the Export
Administration Act of 1979 (50 U.S.C. App. 24050')) or section
620A of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2371).
TITLE III—FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD
PROVISIONS
SEC. 301. CERTAIN AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF
THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM.
Section 11 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 248) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(r)(l) Any action that this Act provides may be taken only
upon the affirmative vote of 5 members of the Board may be
taken upon the unanimous vote of all members then in office
if there are fewer than 5 members in office at the time of the
action.
"(2)(A) Any action that the Board is otherwise authorized to
take under section 13(3) may be taken upon the unanimous vote
of all available members then in office, if—
"(i) at least 2 members are available and all available
members participate in the action;